Deck Building Cost in Cincinnati, OH (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Cincinnati, OH · index 1.01

Average cost in Cincinnati$11,400$7,850 – $14,900$26 – $50 per sq ft
Priced for: A 300 sq ft deck, pressure-treated woodSplit: 47% labor · 53% materials
Price your own job ↓

How much does it cost to build a deck in Cincinnati? For a 300 sq ft deck with pressure-treated wood, homeowners in Cincinnati, OH pay about $11,400 on average, and most quotes land between $7,850 and $14,900 — $26 to $50 per sq ft. The price covers plans and the permit, footings, a framed and flashed structure, the deck boards, railing, one set of stairs, fascia and cleanup.

The deck building price in Cincinnati runs 1% above the U.S. average: construction labor in the Cincinnati area runs 2% above the national mean, materials 1% below. The same job averages $11,300 nationally and about $11,300 at the Ohio statewide index.

Deck Building cost calculator for Cincinnati

100 to 800 sq ft

Decking material
The job
Estimated cost in Cincinnati$11,400$7,850 – $14,900$38 per sq ft · 47% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a deck builder? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Deck building price in Cincinnati by decking material

What a 300 sq ft deck costs in Cincinnati with each decking material, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Pressure-treated woodtreated pine or fir boards, stained and sealed$38 per sq ft$11,400$7,850 – $14,900
Capped compositehidden fasteners and a picture-frame border$45 per sq ft$13,600$9,700 – $17,600

The least expensive option in Cincinnati is pressure-treated wood, at about $11,400; capped composite averages $13,600, 1.2 times as much.

Cost to build a deck in Cincinnati by size

With pressure-treated wood, priced for Cincinnati, OH:

SizeAverage · range
A 200 sq ft deck$41 per sq ft$8,150$5,600 – $10,800
A 300 sq ft deck$38 per sq ft$11,400$7,850 – $14,900
A 400 sq ft deck$36 per sq ft$14,600$10,100 – $19,000

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — plans, permit and layout, one set of stairs (4 steps), final inspection and cleanup — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $36 per sq ft for a 400 sq ft deck against $41 for a 200 sq ft deck.

What a deck building in Cincinnati includes

Line by line, the $11,400 average for a 300 sq ft deck breaks down like this: 47% labor, 53% materials and equipment.

LineLow – high
Plans, permit and layout$370 – $1,100
Ground prep, fabric and gravel$220 – $560
Footings below the frost line$420 – $840
Flashed ledger on the house$250 – $490
6x6 posts$280 – $560
Beams$250 – $490
Joist framing with hangers$1,450 – $2,450
Deck boards$1,350 – $2,000
One set of stairs (4 steps)$520 – $1,050
Railing$1,900 – $3,300
Fascia and skirting$360 – $870
Final inspection and cleanup$150 – $370
Stain and seal, two coats$330 – $780

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step, scaled by 0.74 to the installed price published sources give for the whole job (see how these prices are built), times Cincinnati's index of 1.01; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Cincinnati contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local deck builder who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects deck building prices in Cincinnati

Labor and materials in Cincinnati

Construction wages in the Cincinnati metro run 1% above the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and specialty-contractor pay in the city's county moves that up by 1%, to 2% above the national mean. Materials in the area's ZIP codes price 1% below the national average. Together they give Cincinnati a construction cost index of 1.01.

Where Cincinnati sits in Ohio

Cincinnati is the 5th most expensive of the 6 Ohio cities in our index, against a statewide index of 1.00. Columbus is the dearest at 1.05; Dayton is the least expensive at 0.99.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Cincinnati ranks 153rd from the most expensive. The job that averages $11,400 here averages $11,300 at the national rate.

The deck code in Ohio

Decks here are built to the Residential Code of Ohio (2019 RCO on the 2018 IRC, amended March 1, 2024). Guards are required at 36 in. where the deck is more than 30 in. up, and stair risers can be up to 8.25 in. A deck not supported by the house need not have footings below the frost line (RCO 403.1.4.1, exception 3).

What decks are built of in Ohio

Most used on decks in the Great Lakes states: capped composite, then treated pine, then cedar.

Sales tax in Ohio

Ohio's base state sales tax is 5.75%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Cincinnati contractor will ask before quoting

  • Reuse the frame or rebuild?
  • Height, railing style and stairs
  • Board brand and color

Deck building cost in other Ohio cities

A 300 sq ft deck with pressure-treated wood averages $11,400 in Cincinnati; $11,600 in Cleveland, $11,500 in Toledo, $11,800 in Columbus.

CityAverage · range
Cleveland, OH2% more$11,600$8,000 – $15,200
Toledo, OH1% more$11,500$7,950 – $15,000
Columbus, OH4% more$11,800$8,150 – $15,500
Akron, OH1% more$11,500$7,950 – $15,000
Dayton, OH2% less$11,100$7,700 – $14,600

deck building price in Cincinnati: questions

How much does it cost to build a deck in Cincinnati, OH?

About $11,400 for a 300 sq ft deck with pressure-treated wood, and most Cincinnati quotes fall between $7,850 and $14,900. That is 1% above the U.S. average, where the same job averages $11,300.

What is the deck price per square foot in Cincinnati?

$26 to $50 per sq ft, about $38 on average with pressure-treated wood. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 400 sq ft deck in Cincinnati?

$10,100 to $19,000, about $14,600 on average, with pressure-treated wood — $36 per sq ft.

Do you need a permit for deck building in Cincinnati?

Yes — a new deck needs a permit nearly everywhere, Cincinnati included. In Ohio, decks follow the Residential Code of Ohio (2019 RCO on the 2018 IRC, amended March 1, 2024). The prices on this page carry $370–$1,100 for plans, permit and layout.

Does the price include sales tax in Ohio?

No. The prices here are before tax; Ohio's base state rate is 5.75%, plus any local rate.

What decking do people choose in Ohio?

Most used on decks in the Great Lakes states: capped composite, then treated pine, then cedar.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The deck building is priced step by step, then multiplied by Cincinnati's construction cost index of 1.01.

Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: pressure-treated wood × 0.74 (HomeGuide 2026: $25–$50 per sq ft); capped composite × 0.80 (Ergeon 2026: $30–$60 per sq ft).

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Cincinnati, each on its own base: HUD 0.97, Craftsman 1.03. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Cincinnati build quotes like these with JobFlex's Deck Studio.

  • HomeGuide 2026: pressure-treated deck $25-$50/sqft installed, labor $15-$30/sqft
  • Ergeon 2026: composite deck $30-$60/sqft installed
  • HomeGuide 2026: composite railing $25-$60/lf, aluminum $50-$200/lf installed