Deck Building Cost in Helena, MT (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Helena, MT · index 0.98

Average cost in Helena$11,000$7,650 – $14,400$25 – $48 per sq ft
Priced for: A 300 sq ft deck, pressure-treated woodSplit: 47% labor · 53% materials
Price your own job ↓

How much does it cost to build a deck in Helena? For a 300 sq ft deck with pressure-treated wood, homeowners in Helena, MT pay about $11,000 on average, and most quotes land between $7,650 and $14,400 — $25 to $48 per sq ft. The price covers plans and the permit, footings, a framed and flashed structure, the deck boards, railing, one set of stairs, fascia and cleanup.

The deck building price in Helena runs 2% below the U.S. average: construction labor in the Helena area runs 3% below the national mean, materials sit at the national level. The same job averages $11,300 nationally and about $11,000 at the Montana statewide index.

Deck Building cost calculator for Helena

100 to 800 sq ft

Decking material
The job
Estimated cost in Helena$11,000$7,650 – $14,400$37 per sq ft · 47% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a deck builder? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Deck building price in Helena by decking material

What a 300 sq ft deck costs in Helena with each decking material, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Pressure-treated woodtreated pine or fir boards, stained and sealed$37 per sq ft$11,000$7,650 – $14,400
Capped compositehidden fasteners and a picture-frame border$44 per sq ft$13,200$9,400 – $17,100

The least expensive option in Helena is pressure-treated wood, at about $11,000; capped composite averages $13,200, 1.2 times as much.

Cost to build a deck in Helena by size

With pressure-treated wood, priced for Helena, MT:

SizeAverage · range
A 200 sq ft deck$40 per sq ft$7,950$5,400 – $10,400
A 300 sq ft deck$37 per sq ft$11,000$7,650 – $14,400
A 400 sq ft deck$35 per sq ft$14,100$9,850 – $18,400

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — plans, permit and layout, one set of stairs (4 steps), final inspection and cleanup — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $35 per sq ft for a 400 sq ft deck against $40 for a 200 sq ft deck.

What a deck building in Helena includes

Line by line, the $11,000 average for a 300 sq ft deck breaks down like this: 47% labor, 53% materials and equipment.

LineLow – high
Plans, permit and layout$360 – $1,100
Ground prep, fabric and gravel$220 – $540
Footings below the frost line$410 – $810
Flashed ledger on the house$240 – $470
6x6 posts$270 – $540
Beams$240 – $470
Joist framing with hangers$1,400 – $2,400
Deck boards$1,300 – $1,950
One set of stairs (4 steps)$500 – $1,000
Railing$1,850 – $3,200
Fascia and skirting$350 – $840
Final inspection and cleanup$140 – $360
Stain and seal, two coats$320 – $760

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step, scaled by 0.74 to the installed price published sources give for the whole job (see how these prices are built), times Helena's index of 0.98; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Helena contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local deck builder who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects deck building prices in Helena

Labor and materials in Helena

Construction wages in the Helena area run 3% below the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and materials in its ZIP codes price right at the national average. Together they give Helena a construction cost index of 0.98.

Where Helena sits in Montana

Helena is the 3rd most expensive of the 5 Montana cities in our index, against a statewide index of 0.98. Bozeman is the dearest at 1.03; Great Falls is the least expensive at 0.97.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Helena ranks 175th from the most expensive. The job that averages $11,000 here averages $11,300 at the national rate.

Frost depth in Montana

Deck footings go below the frost line, or they heave by the second spring. The typical code frost depth in Montana is about 44 in. — deep holes, more concrete and more digging time than in the South. Your building department sets the exact figure.

The deck code in Montana

Decks here are built to the Montana state building code (2024 IRC as amended by ARM 24.301.154). Guards are required at 36 in. where the deck is more than 30 in. up, and stair risers can be up to 8.25 in. Stairs: risers up to 8¼ in. on treads at least 9 in. deep (Montana's amendment to R311.7.5); the IRC's 7¾ and 10 are the stricter figure where an inspector asks for it.

What decks are built of in Montana

Most used on decks in the Mountain states: capped composite, then treated hem-fir or fir 2x6, then cedar.

Sales tax in Montana

Montana has no state sales tax. Prices on this page are before any tax.

What a Helena contractor will ask before quoting

  • Reuse the frame or rebuild?
  • Height, railing style and stairs
  • Board brand and color

Deck building cost in other Montana cities

A 300 sq ft deck with pressure-treated wood averages $11,000 in Helena; $10,900 in Great Falls, $11,600 in Bozeman, $11,000 in Missoula.

CityAverage · range
Great Falls, MT1% less$10,900$7,550 – $14,300
Bozeman, MT5% more$11,600$8,000 – $15,200
Missoula, MTsame as Helena$11,000$7,650 – $14,400
Billings, MT2% more$11,300$7,800 – $14,700

deck building price in Helena: questions

How much does it cost to build a deck in Helena, MT?

About $11,000 for a 300 sq ft deck with pressure-treated wood, and most Helena quotes fall between $7,650 and $14,400. That is 2% below the U.S. average, where the same job averages $11,300.

What is the deck price per square foot in Helena?

$25 to $48 per sq ft, about $37 on average with pressure-treated wood. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 400 sq ft deck in Helena?

$9,850 to $18,400, about $14,100 on average, with pressure-treated wood — $35 per sq ft.

Do you need a permit for deck building in Helena?

Yes — a new deck needs a permit nearly everywhere, Helena included. In Montana, decks follow the Montana state building code (2024 IRC as amended by ARM 24.301.154). The prices on this page carry $360–$1,100 for plans, permit and layout.

Does the price include sales tax in Montana?

No tax is included, and Montana has no state sales tax.

What decking do people choose in Montana?

Most used on decks in the Mountain states: capped composite, then treated hem-fir or fir 2x6, then cedar.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The deck building is priced step by step, then multiplied by Helena's construction cost index of 0.98.

Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: pressure-treated wood × 0.74 (HomeGuide 2026: $25–$50 per sq ft); capped composite × 0.80 (Ergeon 2026: $30–$60 per sq ft).

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Helena, each on its own base: HUD 0.94, Craftsman 0.95. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Helena build quotes like these with JobFlex's Deck Studio.

  • HomeGuide 2026: pressure-treated deck $25-$50/sqft installed, labor $15-$30/sqft
  • Ergeon 2026: composite deck $30-$60/sqft installed
  • HomeGuide 2026: composite railing $25-$60/lf, aluminum $50-$200/lf installed