Deck Building Cost in Lincoln, NE (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Lincoln, NE · index 0.93

Average cost in Lincoln$10,500$7,250 – $13,700$24 – $46 per sq ft
Priced for: A 300 sq ft deck, pressure-treated woodSplit: 47% labor · 53% materials
Price your own job ↓

How much does it cost to build a deck in Lincoln? For a 300 sq ft deck with pressure-treated wood, homeowners in Lincoln, NE pay about $10,500 on average, and most quotes land between $7,250 and $13,700 — $24 to $46 per sq ft. The price covers plans and the permit, footings, a framed and flashed structure, the deck boards, railing, one set of stairs, fascia and cleanup.

The deck building price in Lincoln runs 7% below the U.S. average: construction labor in the Lincoln area runs 12% below the national mean, materials sit at the national level. The same job averages $11,300 nationally and about $10,500 at the Nebraska statewide index.

Deck Building cost calculator for Lincoln

100 to 800 sq ft

Decking material
The job
Estimated cost in Lincoln$10,500$7,250 – $13,700$35 per sq ft · 47% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a deck builder? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Deck building price in Lincoln by decking material

What a 300 sq ft deck costs in Lincoln with each decking material, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Pressure-treated woodtreated pine or fir boards, stained and sealed$35 per sq ft$10,500$7,250 – $13,700
Capped compositehidden fasteners and a picture-frame border$42 per sq ft$12,600$8,900 – $16,200

The least expensive option in Lincoln is pressure-treated wood, at about $10,500; capped composite averages $12,600, 1.2 times as much.

Cost to build a deck in Lincoln by size

With pressure-treated wood, priced for Lincoln, NE:

SizeAverage · range
A 200 sq ft deck$38 per sq ft$7,500$5,150 – $9,900
A 300 sq ft deck$35 per sq ft$10,500$7,250 – $13,700
A 400 sq ft deck$34 per sq ft$13,400$9,350 – $17,500

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — plans, permit and layout, one set of stairs (4 steps), final inspection and cleanup — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $34 per sq ft for a 400 sq ft deck against $38 for a 200 sq ft deck.

What a deck building in Lincoln includes

Line by line, the $10,500 average for a 300 sq ft deck breaks down like this: 47% labor, 53% materials and equipment.

LineLow – high
Plans, permit and layout$340 – $1,050
Ground prep, fabric and gravel$210 – $510
Footings below the frost line$380 – $770
Flashed ledger on the house$230 – $450
6x6 posts$260 – $510
Beams$230 – $450
Joist framing with hangers$1,350 – $2,250
Deck boards$1,250 – $1,850
One set of stairs (4 steps)$480 – $960
Railing$1,750 – $3,050
Fascia and skirting$330 – $800
Final inspection and cleanup$140 – $340
Stain and seal, two coats$310 – $720

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step, scaled by 0.74 to the installed price published sources give for the whole job (see how these prices are built), times Lincoln's index of 0.93; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Lincoln contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local deck builder who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects deck building prices in Lincoln

Labor and materials in Lincoln

Construction wages in the Lincoln area run 12% below the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and materials in its ZIP codes price right at the national average. Together they give Lincoln a construction cost index of 0.93.

Where Lincoln sits in Nebraska

Lincoln is the 2nd most expensive of the 3 Nebraska cities in our index, against a statewide index of 0.93. Omaha is the dearest at 0.96; Grand Island is the least expensive at 0.89.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Lincoln ranks 231st from the most expensive. The job that averages $10,500 here averages $11,300 at the national rate.

Frost depth in Nebraska

Deck footings go below the frost line, or they heave by the second spring. The typical code frost depth in Nebraska is about 36 in. — deep holes, more concrete and more digging time than in the South. Your building department sets the exact figure.

The deck code in Nebraska

Decks here are built to the Nebraska State Building Code (2018 IRC, less R313 and chapters 25–33). Guards are required at 36 in. where the deck is more than 30 in. up, and stair risers can be up to 7.75 in. The state does not inspect homes: a county, city or village that enforces a code adopts the state code or one that conforms to it (Lincoln is on the 2021 IRC).

What decks are built of in Nebraska

Most used on decks in the Plains states: treated pine, then capped composite, then cedar.

Sales tax in Nebraska

Nebraska's base state sales tax is 5.5%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Lincoln contractor will ask before quoting

  • Reuse the frame or rebuild?
  • Height, railing style and stairs
  • Board brand and color

Deck building cost in other Nebraska cities

A 300 sq ft deck with pressure-treated wood averages $10,500 in Lincoln; $10,800 in Omaha, $10,000 in Grand Island.

CityAverage · range
Omaha, NE3% more$10,800$7,450 – $14,100
Grand Island, NE4% less$10,000$6,900 – $13,100

deck building price in Lincoln: questions

How much does it cost to build a deck in Lincoln, NE?

About $10,500 for a 300 sq ft deck with pressure-treated wood, and most Lincoln quotes fall between $7,250 and $13,700. That is 7% below the U.S. average, where the same job averages $11,300.

What is the deck price per square foot in Lincoln?

$24 to $46 per sq ft, about $35 on average with pressure-treated wood. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 400 sq ft deck in Lincoln?

$9,350 to $17,500, about $13,400 on average, with pressure-treated wood — $34 per sq ft.

Do you need a permit for deck building in Lincoln?

Yes — a new deck needs a permit nearly everywhere, Lincoln included. In Nebraska, decks follow the Nebraska State Building Code (2018 IRC, less R313 and chapters 25–33). The prices on this page carry $340–$1,050 for plans, permit and layout.

Does the price include sales tax in Nebraska?

No. The prices here are before tax; Nebraska's base state rate is 5.5%, plus any local rate.

What decking do people choose in Nebraska?

Most used on decks in the Plains states: treated pine, then capped composite, then cedar.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The deck building is priced step by step, then multiplied by Lincoln's construction cost index of 0.93.

Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: pressure-treated wood × 0.74 (HomeGuide 2026: $25–$50 per sq ft); capped composite × 0.80 (Ergeon 2026: $30–$60 per sq ft).

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Lincoln, each on its own base: HUD 0.92, Craftsman 0.97. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Lincoln build quotes like these with JobFlex's Deck Studio.

  • HomeGuide 2026: pressure-treated deck $25-$50/sqft installed, labor $15-$30/sqft
  • Ergeon 2026: composite deck $30-$60/sqft installed
  • HomeGuide 2026: composite railing $25-$60/lf, aluminum $50-$200/lf installed