Deck Building Cost in Manhattan, NY (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Manhattan, NY · index 1.27

Average cost in Manhattan$14,300$9,900 – $18,700$33 – $62 per sq ft
Priced for: A 300 sq ft deck, pressure-treated woodSplit: 47% labor · 53% materials
Price your own job ↓

How much does it cost to build a deck in Manhattan? For a 300 sq ft deck with pressure-treated wood, homeowners in Manhattan, NY pay about $14,300 on average, and most quotes land between $9,900 and $18,700 — $33 to $62 per sq ft. The price covers plans and the permit, footings, a framed and flashed structure, the deck boards, railing, one set of stairs, fascia and cleanup.

The deck building price in Manhattan runs 27% above the U.S. average. The same job averages $11,300 nationally and about $12,400 at the New York statewide index.

Deck Building cost calculator for Manhattan

100 to 800 sq ft

Decking material
The job
Estimated cost in Manhattan$14,300$9,900 – $18,700$48 per sq ft · 47% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a deck builder? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Deck building price in Manhattan by decking material

What a 300 sq ft deck costs in Manhattan with each decking material, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Pressure-treated woodtreated pine or fir boards, stained and sealed$48 per sq ft$14,300$9,900 – $18,700
Capped compositehidden fasteners and a picture-frame border$57 per sq ft$17,100$12,200 – $22,100

The least expensive option in Manhattan is pressure-treated wood, at about $14,300; capped composite averages $17,100, 1.2 times as much.

Cost to build a deck in Manhattan by size

With pressure-treated wood, priced for Manhattan, NY:

SizeAverage · range
A 200 sq ft deck$51 per sq ft$10,300$7,000 – $13,500
A 300 sq ft deck$48 per sq ft$14,300$9,900 – $18,700
A 400 sq ft deck$46 per sq ft$18,300$12,700 – $23,900

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — plans, permit and layout, one set of stairs (4 steps), final inspection and cleanup — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $46 per sq ft for a 400 sq ft deck against $51 for a 200 sq ft deck.

What a deck building in Manhattan includes

Line by line, the $14,300 average for a 300 sq ft deck breaks down like this: 47% labor, 53% materials and equipment.

LineLow – high
Plans, permit and layout$470 – $1,400
Ground prep, fabric and gravel$280 – $700
Footings below the frost line$530 – $1,050
Flashed ledger on the house$320 – $610
6x6 posts$350 – $700
Beams$320 – $610
Joist framing with hangers$1,800 – $3,100
Deck boards$1,700 – $2,500
One set of stairs (4 steps)$650 – $1,300
Railing$2,400 – $4,150
Fascia and skirting$460 – $1,100
Final inspection and cleanup$190 – $470
Stain and seal, two coats$420 – $980

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step, scaled by 0.74 to the installed price published sources give for the whole job (see how these prices are built), times Manhattan's index of 1.27; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Manhattan contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local deck builder who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects deck building prices in Manhattan

Where Manhattan sits in New York

Manhattan ties for the most expensive of the 13 New York cities in our index, against a statewide index of 1.10. Rochester is the least expensive at 1.00.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Manhattan ranks 4th from the most expensive. The job that averages $14,300 here averages $11,300 at the national rate.

Frost depth in New York

Deck footings go below the frost line, or they heave by the second spring. The typical code frost depth in New York is about 40 in. — deep holes, more concrete and more digging time than in the South. Your building department sets the exact figure.

The deck code in New York

Decks here are built to the 2025 Residential Code of New York State (2024 IRC with New York amendments). Guards are required at 36 in. where the deck is more than 30 in. up, and stair risers can be up to 8.25 in. Stairs: risers up to 8¼ in. on treads at least 9 in. deep (New York's amendment to R311.7.5); the IRC's 7¾ and 10 are the stricter figure where an inspector asks for it.

What decks are built of in New York

Most used on decks in New York, New Jersey and Pennsylvania: capped composite, then treated pine, then PVC.

Sales tax in New York

New York's base state sales tax is 4%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Manhattan contractor will ask before quoting

  • Reuse the frame or rebuild?
  • Height, railing style and stairs
  • Board brand and color

Deck building cost in other New York cities

A 300 sq ft deck with pressure-treated wood averages $14,300 in Manhattan; $14,300 in New York, $12,500 in Brooklyn, $13,500 in Queens.

CityAverage · range
New York, NYsame as Manhattan$14,300$9,900 – $18,700
Brooklyn, NY13% less$12,500$8,650 – $16,300
Queens, NY6% less$13,500$9,350 – $17,700
Bronx, NY8% less$13,200$9,100 – $17,200
Staten Island, NY9% less$13,100$9,050 – $17,100
Hempstead, NY7% less$13,300$9,200 – $17,400
Huntington, NY9% less$12,900$8,950 – $16,900
White Plains, NY9% less$13,100$9,050 – $17,100

deck building price in Manhattan: questions

How much does it cost to build a deck in Manhattan, NY?

About $14,300 for a 300 sq ft deck with pressure-treated wood, and most Manhattan quotes fall between $9,900 and $18,700. That is 27% above the U.S. average, where the same job averages $11,300.

What is the deck price per square foot in Manhattan?

$33 to $62 per sq ft, about $48 on average with pressure-treated wood. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 400 sq ft deck in Manhattan?

$12,700 to $23,900, about $18,300 on average, with pressure-treated wood — $46 per sq ft.

Do you need a permit for deck building in Manhattan?

Yes — a new deck needs a permit nearly everywhere, Manhattan included. In New York, decks follow the 2025 Residential Code of New York State (2024 IRC with New York amendments). The prices on this page carry $470–$1,400 for plans, permit and layout.

Does the price include sales tax in New York?

No. The prices here are before tax; New York's base state rate is 4%, plus any local rate.

What decking do people choose in New York?

Most used on decks in New York, New Jersey and Pennsylvania: capped composite, then treated pine, then PVC.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The deck building is priced step by step, then multiplied by Manhattan's construction cost index of 1.27.

Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: pressure-treated wood × 0.74 (HomeGuide 2026: $25–$50 per sq ft); capped composite × 0.80 (Ergeon 2026: $30–$60 per sq ft).

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Manhattan build quotes like these with JobFlex's Deck Studio.

  • HomeGuide 2026: pressure-treated deck $25-$50/sqft installed, labor $15-$30/sqft
  • Ergeon 2026: composite deck $30-$60/sqft installed
  • HomeGuide 2026: composite railing $25-$60/lf, aluminum $50-$200/lf installed