Deck Building Cost in Minot, ND (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Minot, ND · index 0.98

Average cost in Minot$11,000$7,650 – $14,400$25 – $48 per sq ft
Priced for: A 300 sq ft deck, pressure-treated woodSplit: 47% labor · 53% materials
Price your own job ↓

How much does it cost to build a deck in Minot? For a 300 sq ft deck with pressure-treated wood, homeowners in Minot, ND pay about $11,000 on average, and most quotes land between $7,650 and $14,400 — $25 to $48 per sq ft. The price covers plans and the permit, footings, a framed and flashed structure, the deck boards, railing, one set of stairs, fascia and cleanup.

The deck building price in Minot runs 2% below the U.S. average: construction labor in the Minot area runs 3% below the national mean, materials 1% below. The same job averages $11,300 nationally and about $11,400 at the North Dakota statewide index.

Deck Building cost calculator for Minot

100 to 800 sq ft

Decking material
The job
Estimated cost in Minot$11,000$7,650 – $14,400$37 per sq ft · 47% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a deck builder? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Deck building price in Minot by decking material

What a 300 sq ft deck costs in Minot with each decking material, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Pressure-treated woodtreated pine or fir boards, stained and sealed$37 per sq ft$11,000$7,650 – $14,400
Capped compositehidden fasteners and a picture-frame border$44 per sq ft$13,200$9,400 – $17,100

The least expensive option in Minot is pressure-treated wood, at about $11,000; capped composite averages $13,200, 1.2 times as much.

Cost to build a deck in Minot by size

With pressure-treated wood, priced for Minot, ND:

SizeAverage · range
A 200 sq ft deck$40 per sq ft$7,950$5,400 – $10,400
A 300 sq ft deck$37 per sq ft$11,000$7,650 – $14,400
A 400 sq ft deck$35 per sq ft$14,100$9,850 – $18,400

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — plans, permit and layout, one set of stairs (4 steps), final inspection and cleanup — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $35 per sq ft for a 400 sq ft deck against $40 for a 200 sq ft deck.

What a deck building in Minot includes

Line by line, the $11,000 average for a 300 sq ft deck breaks down like this: 47% labor, 53% materials and equipment.

LineLow – high
Plans, permit and layout$360 – $1,100
Ground prep, fabric and gravel$220 – $540
Footings below the frost line$410 – $810
Flashed ledger on the house$240 – $470
6x6 posts$270 – $540
Beams$240 – $470
Joist framing with hangers$1,400 – $2,400
Deck boards$1,300 – $1,950
One set of stairs (4 steps)$500 – $1,000
Railing$1,850 – $3,200
Fascia and skirting$350 – $840
Final inspection and cleanup$140 – $360
Stain and seal, two coats$320 – $760

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step, scaled by 0.74 to the installed price published sources give for the whole job (see how these prices are built), times Minot's index of 0.98; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Minot contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local deck builder who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects deck building prices in Minot

Labor and materials in Minot

Construction wages in the Minot area run 3% below the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and materials in its ZIP codes price 1% below the national average. Together they give Minot a construction cost index of 0.98.

Where Minot sits in North Dakota

Minot is the 2nd most expensive of the 4 North Dakota cities in our index, against a statewide index of 1.01. Fargo is the dearest at 1.00; Bismarck is the least expensive at 0.97.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Minot ranks 175th from the most expensive. The job that averages $11,000 here averages $11,300 at the national rate.

The deck code in North Dakota

Decks here are built to the North Dakota State Building Code (2024 IRC with North Dakota amendments). Guards are required at 36 in. where the deck is more than 30 in. up, and stair risers can be up to 8 in. A free-standing deck need not have footings below the frost line (R507.3 amendment).

What decks are built of in North Dakota

Most used on decks in the Plains states: treated pine, then capped composite, then cedar.

Sales tax in North Dakota

North Dakota's base state sales tax is 5%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Minot contractor will ask before quoting

  • Reuse the frame or rebuild?
  • Height, railing style and stairs
  • Board brand and color

Deck building cost in other North Dakota cities

A 300 sq ft deck with pressure-treated wood averages $11,000 in Minot; $11,000 in Grand Forks, $10,900 in Bismarck, $11,300 in Fargo.

CityAverage · range
Grand Forks, NDsame as Minot$11,000$7,650 – $14,400
Bismarck, ND1% less$10,900$7,550 – $14,300
Fargo, ND2% more$11,300$7,800 – $14,700

deck building price in Minot: questions

How much does it cost to build a deck in Minot, ND?

About $11,000 for a 300 sq ft deck with pressure-treated wood, and most Minot quotes fall between $7,650 and $14,400. That is 2% below the U.S. average, where the same job averages $11,300.

What is the deck price per square foot in Minot?

$25 to $48 per sq ft, about $37 on average with pressure-treated wood. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 400 sq ft deck in Minot?

$9,850 to $18,400, about $14,100 on average, with pressure-treated wood — $35 per sq ft.

Do you need a permit for deck building in Minot?

Yes — a new deck needs a permit nearly everywhere, Minot included. In North Dakota, decks follow the North Dakota State Building Code (2024 IRC with North Dakota amendments). The prices on this page carry $360–$1,100 for plans, permit and layout.

Does the price include sales tax in North Dakota?

No. The prices here are before tax; North Dakota's base state rate is 5%, plus any local rate.

What decking do people choose in North Dakota?

Most used on decks in the Plains states: treated pine, then capped composite, then cedar.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The deck building is priced step by step, then multiplied by Minot's construction cost index of 0.98.

Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: pressure-treated wood × 0.74 (HomeGuide 2026: $25–$50 per sq ft); capped composite × 0.80 (Ergeon 2026: $30–$60 per sq ft).

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Minot, each on its own base: HUD 0.95, Craftsman 0.98. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Minot build quotes like these with JobFlex's Deck Studio.

  • HomeGuide 2026: pressure-treated deck $25-$50/sqft installed, labor $15-$30/sqft
  • Ergeon 2026: composite deck $30-$60/sqft installed
  • HomeGuide 2026: composite railing $25-$60/lf, aluminum $50-$200/lf installed