Deck Building Cost in Pocatello, ID (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Pocatello, ID · index 0.92

Average cost in Pocatello$10,400$7,150 – $13,500$24 – $45 per sq ft
Priced for: A 300 sq ft deck, pressure-treated woodSplit: 47% labor · 53% materials
Price your own job ↓

How much does it cost to build a deck in Pocatello? For a 300 sq ft deck with pressure-treated wood, homeowners in Pocatello, ID pay about $10,400 on average, and most quotes land between $7,150 and $13,500 — $24 to $45 per sq ft. The price covers plans and the permit, footings, a framed and flashed structure, the deck boards, railing, one set of stairs, fascia and cleanup.

The deck building price in Pocatello runs 8% below the U.S. average: construction labor in the Pocatello area runs 13% below the national mean, materials 1% below. The same job averages $11,300 nationally and about $10,600 at the Idaho statewide index.

Deck Building cost calculator for Pocatello

100 to 800 sq ft

Decking material
The job
Estimated cost in Pocatello$10,400$7,150 – $13,500$35 per sq ft · 47% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a deck builder? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Deck building price in Pocatello by decking material

What a 300 sq ft deck costs in Pocatello with each decking material, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Pressure-treated woodtreated pine or fir boards, stained and sealed$35 per sq ft$10,400$7,150 – $13,500
Capped compositehidden fasteners and a picture-frame border$41 per sq ft$12,400$8,800 – $16,000

The least expensive option in Pocatello is pressure-treated wood, at about $10,400; capped composite averages $12,400, 1.2 times as much.

Cost to build a deck in Pocatello by size

With pressure-treated wood, priced for Pocatello, ID:

SizeAverage · range
A 200 sq ft deck$37 per sq ft$7,450$5,100 – $9,800
A 300 sq ft deck$35 per sq ft$10,400$7,150 – $13,500
A 400 sq ft deck$33 per sq ft$13,300$9,250 – $17,300

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — plans, permit and layout, one set of stairs (4 steps), final inspection and cleanup — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $33 per sq ft for a 400 sq ft deck against $37 for a 200 sq ft deck.

What a deck building in Pocatello includes

Line by line, the $10,400 average for a 300 sq ft deck breaks down like this: 47% labor, 53% materials and equipment.

LineLow – high
Plans, permit and layout$340 – $1,000
Ground prep, fabric and gravel$200 – $510
Footings below the frost line$380 – $760
Flashed ledger on the house$230 – $440
6x6 posts$250 – $510
Beams$230 – $440
Joist framing with hangers$1,300 – $2,250
Deck boards$1,200 – $1,850
One set of stairs (4 steps)$470 – $950
Railing$1,750 – $3,000
Fascia and skirting$330 – $790
Final inspection and cleanup$140 – $340
Stain and seal, two coats$300 – $710

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step, scaled by 0.74 to the installed price published sources give for the whole job (see how these prices are built), times Pocatello's index of 0.92; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Pocatello contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local deck builder who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects deck building prices in Pocatello

Labor and materials in Pocatello

Construction wages in the Pocatello area run 13% below the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and materials in its ZIP codes price 1% below the national average. Together they give Pocatello a construction cost index of 0.92.

Where Pocatello sits in Idaho

Pocatello is the 5th most expensive of the 5 Idaho cities in our index, against a statewide index of 0.94. Boise is the dearest at 0.97; no Idaho city in it costs less.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Pocatello ranks 242nd from the most expensive. The job that averages $10,400 here averages $11,300 at the national rate.

Frost depth in Idaho

Deck footings go below the frost line, or they heave by the second spring. The typical code frost depth in Idaho is about 30 in.. Your building department sets the exact figure.

The deck code in Idaho

Decks here are built to the Idaho Residential Code (2018 IRC with Idaho amendments). Guards are required at 36 in. where the deck is more than 30 in. up, and stair risers can be up to 7.75 in.

What decks are built of in Idaho

Most used on decks in the Mountain states: capped composite, then treated hem-fir or fir 2x6, then cedar.

Sales tax in Idaho

Idaho's base state sales tax is 6%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Pocatello contractor will ask before quoting

  • Reuse the frame or rebuild?
  • Height, railing style and stairs
  • Board brand and color

Deck building cost in other Idaho cities

A 300 sq ft deck with pressure-treated wood averages $10,400 in Pocatello; $10,900 in Idaho Falls, $10,800 in Coeur d'Alene, $10,900 in Meridian.

CityAverage · range
Idaho Falls, ID5% more$10,900$7,550 – $14,300
Coeur d'Alene, ID4% more$10,800$7,450 – $14,100
Meridian, ID5% more$10,900$7,550 – $14,300
Boise, ID5% more$10,900$7,550 – $14,300

deck building price in Pocatello: questions

How much does it cost to build a deck in Pocatello, ID?

About $10,400 for a 300 sq ft deck with pressure-treated wood, and most Pocatello quotes fall between $7,150 and $13,500. That is 8% below the U.S. average, where the same job averages $11,300.

What is the deck price per square foot in Pocatello?

$24 to $45 per sq ft, about $35 on average with pressure-treated wood. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 400 sq ft deck in Pocatello?

$9,250 to $17,300, about $13,300 on average, with pressure-treated wood — $33 per sq ft.

Do you need a permit for deck building in Pocatello?

Yes — a new deck needs a permit nearly everywhere, Pocatello included. In Idaho, decks follow the Idaho Residential Code (2018 IRC with Idaho amendments). The prices on this page carry $340–$1,000 for plans, permit and layout.

Does the price include sales tax in Idaho?

No. The prices here are before tax; Idaho's base state rate is 6%, plus any local rate.

What decking do people choose in Idaho?

Most used on decks in the Mountain states: capped composite, then treated hem-fir or fir 2x6, then cedar.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The deck building is priced step by step, then multiplied by Pocatello's construction cost index of 0.92.

Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: pressure-treated wood × 0.74 (HomeGuide 2026: $25–$50 per sq ft); capped composite × 0.80 (Ergeon 2026: $30–$60 per sq ft).

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Pocatello, each on its own base: HUD 0.96, Craftsman 0.89. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Pocatello build quotes like these with JobFlex's Deck Studio.

  • HomeGuide 2026: pressure-treated deck $25-$50/sqft installed, labor $15-$30/sqft
  • Ergeon 2026: composite deck $30-$60/sqft installed
  • HomeGuide 2026: composite railing $25-$60/lf, aluminum $50-$200/lf installed