Deck Building Cost in Reno, NV (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Reno, NV · index 1.02

Average cost in Reno$11,500$7,950 – $15,000$26 – $50 per sq ft
Priced for: A 300 sq ft deck, pressure-treated woodSplit: 47% labor · 53% materials
Price your own job ↓

How much does it cost to build a deck in Reno? For a 300 sq ft deck with pressure-treated wood, homeowners in Reno, NV pay about $11,500 on average, and most quotes land between $7,950 and $15,000 — $26 to $50 per sq ft. The price covers plans and the permit, footings, a framed and flashed structure, the deck boards, railing, one set of stairs, fascia and cleanup.

The deck building price in Reno runs 2% above the U.S. average: construction labor in the Reno area runs 3% above the national mean, materials 2% above. The same job averages $11,300 nationally and about $11,700 at the Nevada statewide index.

Deck Building cost calculator for Reno

100 to 800 sq ft

Decking material
The job
Estimated cost in Reno$11,500$7,950 – $15,000$38 per sq ft · 47% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a deck builder? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Deck building price in Reno by decking material

What a 300 sq ft deck costs in Reno with each decking material, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Pressure-treated woodtreated pine or fir boards, stained and sealed$38 per sq ft$11,500$7,950 – $15,000
Capped compositehidden fasteners and a picture-frame border$46 per sq ft$13,800$9,800 – $17,800

The least expensive option in Reno is pressure-treated wood, at about $11,500; capped composite averages $13,800, 1.2 times as much.

Cost to build a deck in Reno by size

With pressure-treated wood, priced for Reno, NV:

SizeAverage · range
A 200 sq ft deck$41 per sq ft$8,250$5,650 – $10,900
A 300 sq ft deck$38 per sq ft$11,500$7,950 – $15,000
A 400 sq ft deck$37 per sq ft$14,700$10,200 – $19,200

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — plans, permit and layout, one set of stairs (4 steps), final inspection and cleanup — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $37 per sq ft for a 400 sq ft deck against $41 for a 200 sq ft deck.

What a deck building in Reno includes

Line by line, the $11,500 average for a 300 sq ft deck breaks down like this: 47% labor, 53% materials and equipment.

LineLow – high
Plans, permit and layout$380 – $1,150
Ground prep, fabric and gravel$230 – $560
Footings below the frost line$420 – $840
Flashed ledger on the house$250 – $490
6x6 posts$280 – $560
Beams$250 – $490
Joist framing with hangers$1,450 – $2,500
Deck boards$1,350 – $2,050
One set of stairs (4 steps)$530 – $1,050
Railing$1,950 – $3,350
Fascia and skirting$370 – $880
Final inspection and cleanup$150 – $380
Stain and seal, two coats$340 – $790

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step, scaled by 0.74 to the installed price published sources give for the whole job (see how these prices are built), times Reno's index of 1.02; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Reno contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local deck builder who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects deck building prices in Reno

Labor and materials in Reno

Construction wages in the Reno metro run 3% above the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and specialty-contractor pay in the city's county moves that down by 1%, to 3% above the national mean. Materials in the area's ZIP codes price 2% above the national average. Together they give Reno a construction cost index of 1.02.

Where Reno sits in Nevada

Reno is the 4th most expensive of the 4 Nevada cities in our index, against a statewide index of 1.04. Carson City is the dearest at 1.06; no Nevada city in it costs less.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Reno ranks 145th from the most expensive. The job that averages $11,500 here averages $11,300 at the national rate.

Frost depth in Nevada

Deck footings go below the frost line, or they heave by the second spring. The typical code frost depth in Nevada is about 18 in.. Your building department sets the exact figure.

The deck code in Nevada

There is no statewide code; decks follow the International Residential Code as the cities and counties of Nevada adopt it (Clark County (Southern Nevada amendments) and Washoe County: 2024 IRC since 2025–2026). Guards are required at 36 in. where the deck is more than 30 in. up, and stair risers can be up to 7.75 in.

What decks are built of in Nevada

Most used on decks in the Mountain states: capped composite, then treated hem-fir or fir 2x6, then cedar.

Sales tax in Nevada

Nevada's base state sales tax is 6.85%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Reno contractor will ask before quoting

  • Reuse the frame or rebuild?
  • Height, railing style and stairs
  • Board brand and color

Deck building cost in other Nevada cities

A 300 sq ft deck with pressure-treated wood averages $11,500 in Reno; $11,600 in Henderson, $11,900 in Carson City, $11,600 in Las Vegas.

CityAverage · range
Henderson, NV1% more$11,600$8,000 – $15,200
Carson City, NV4% more$11,900$8,250 – $15,600
Las Vegas, NV1% more$11,600$8,000 – $15,200

deck building price in Reno: questions

How much does it cost to build a deck in Reno, NV?

About $11,500 for a 300 sq ft deck with pressure-treated wood, and most Reno quotes fall between $7,950 and $15,000. That is 2% above the U.S. average, where the same job averages $11,300.

What is the deck price per square foot in Reno?

$26 to $50 per sq ft, about $38 on average with pressure-treated wood. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 400 sq ft deck in Reno?

$10,200 to $19,200, about $14,700 on average, with pressure-treated wood — $37 per sq ft.

Do you need a permit for deck building in Reno?

Yes — a new deck needs a permit nearly everywhere, Reno included. In Nevada, decks follow the International Residential Code as the cities and counties of Nevada adopt it (Clark County (Southern Nevada amendments) and Washoe County: 2024 IRC since 2025–2026). The prices on this page carry $380–$1,150 for plans, permit and layout.

Does the price include sales tax in Nevada?

No. The prices here are before tax; Nevada's base state rate is 6.85%, plus any local rate.

What decking do people choose in Nevada?

Most used on decks in the Mountain states: capped composite, then treated hem-fir or fir 2x6, then cedar.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The deck building is priced step by step, then multiplied by Reno's construction cost index of 1.02.

Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: pressure-treated wood × 0.74 (HomeGuide 2026: $25–$50 per sq ft); capped composite × 0.80 (Ergeon 2026: $30–$60 per sq ft).

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Reno, each on its own base: HUD 0.99, Craftsman 1.02. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Reno build quotes like these with JobFlex's Deck Studio.

  • HomeGuide 2026: pressure-treated deck $25-$50/sqft installed, labor $15-$30/sqft
  • Ergeon 2026: composite deck $30-$60/sqft installed
  • HomeGuide 2026: composite railing $25-$60/lf, aluminum $50-$200/lf installed