Deck Building Cost in Santa Fe, NM (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Santa Fe, NM · index 0.90

Average cost in Santa Fe$10,100$7,000 – $13,200$23 – $44 per sq ft
Priced for: A 300 sq ft deck, pressure-treated woodSplit: 47% labor · 53% materials
Price your own job ↓

How much does it cost to build a deck in Santa Fe? For a 300 sq ft deck with pressure-treated wood, homeowners in Santa Fe, NM pay about $10,100 on average, and most quotes land between $7,000 and $13,200 — $23 to $44 per sq ft. The price covers plans and the permit, footings, a framed and flashed structure, the deck boards, railing, one set of stairs, fascia and cleanup.

The deck building price in Santa Fe runs 10% below the U.S. average: construction labor in the Santa Fe area runs 18% below the national mean, materials 3% above. The same job averages $11,300 nationally and about $10,400 at the New Mexico statewide index.

Deck Building cost calculator for Santa Fe

100 to 800 sq ft

Decking material
The job
Estimated cost in Santa Fe$10,100$7,000 – $13,200$34 per sq ft · 47% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a deck builder? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Deck building price in Santa Fe by decking material

What a 300 sq ft deck costs in Santa Fe with each decking material, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Pressure-treated woodtreated pine or fir boards, stained and sealed$34 per sq ft$10,100$7,000 – $13,200
Capped compositehidden fasteners and a picture-frame border$41 per sq ft$12,200$8,650 – $15,700

The least expensive option in Santa Fe is pressure-treated wood, at about $10,100; capped composite averages $12,200, 1.2 times as much.

Cost to build a deck in Santa Fe by size

With pressure-treated wood, priced for Santa Fe, NM:

SizeAverage · range
A 200 sq ft deck$36 per sq ft$7,300$5,000 – $9,600
A 300 sq ft deck$34 per sq ft$10,100$7,000 – $13,200
A 400 sq ft deck$32 per sq ft$13,000$9,050 – $16,900

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — plans, permit and layout, one set of stairs (4 steps), final inspection and cleanup — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $32 per sq ft for a 400 sq ft deck against $36 for a 200 sq ft deck.

What a deck building in Santa Fe includes

Line by line, the $10,100 average for a 300 sq ft deck breaks down like this: 47% labor, 53% materials and equipment.

LineLow – high
Plans, permit and layout$330 – $990
Ground prep, fabric and gravel$200 – $500
Footings below the frost line$370 – $740
Flashed ledger on the house$220 – $430
6x6 posts$250 – $500
Beams$220 – $430
Joist framing with hangers$1,300 – $2,200
Deck boards$1,200 – $1,800
One set of stairs (4 steps)$460 – $930
Railing$1,700 – $2,950
Fascia and skirting$320 – $770
Final inspection and cleanup$130 – $330
Stain and seal, two coats$300 – $700

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step, scaled by 0.74 to the installed price published sources give for the whole job (see how these prices are built), times Santa Fe's index of 0.90; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Santa Fe contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local deck builder who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects deck building prices in Santa Fe

Labor and materials in Santa Fe

Construction wages in the Santa Fe area run 18% below the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and materials in its ZIP codes price 3% above the national average. Together they give Santa Fe a construction cost index of 0.90.

Where Santa Fe sits in New Mexico

Santa Fe is the 2nd most expensive of the 3 New Mexico cities in our index, against a statewide index of 0.92. Albuquerque is the dearest at 0.91; Las Cruces is the least expensive at 0.86.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Santa Fe ranks 269th from the most expensive. The job that averages $10,100 here averages $11,300 at the national rate.

Frost depth in New Mexico

Deck footings go below the frost line, or they heave by the second spring. The typical code frost depth in New Mexico is about 18 in.. Your building department sets the exact figure.

The deck code in New Mexico

Decks here are built to the 2021 New Mexico Residential Building Code, 14.7.3 NMAC (2021 IRC with New Mexico amendments). Guards are required at 36 in. where the deck is more than 30 in. up, and stair risers can be up to 8 in. Stairs: risers up to 8 in. on treads at least 9 in. deep (New Mexico's amendment to R311.7.5).

What decks are built of in New Mexico

Most used on decks in the Mountain states: capped composite, then treated hem-fir or fir 2x6, then cedar.

Sales tax in New Mexico

New Mexico's base state sales tax is 4.875%, and cities and counties can add their own. New Mexico also taxes installation labor on real property, so ask whether a quote includes tax on the whole job. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Santa Fe contractor will ask before quoting

  • Reuse the frame or rebuild?
  • Height, railing style and stairs
  • Board brand and color

Deck building cost in other New Mexico cities

A 300 sq ft deck with pressure-treated wood averages $10,100 in Santa Fe; $10,200 in Albuquerque, $9,650 in Las Cruces.

CityAverage · range
Albuquerque, NM1% more$10,200$7,100 – $13,400
Las Cruces, NM4% less$9,650$6,700 – $12,700

deck building price in Santa Fe: questions

How much does it cost to build a deck in Santa Fe, NM?

About $10,100 for a 300 sq ft deck with pressure-treated wood, and most Santa Fe quotes fall between $7,000 and $13,200. That is 10% below the U.S. average, where the same job averages $11,300.

What is the deck price per square foot in Santa Fe?

$23 to $44 per sq ft, about $34 on average with pressure-treated wood. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 400 sq ft deck in Santa Fe?

$9,050 to $16,900, about $13,000 on average, with pressure-treated wood — $32 per sq ft.

Do you need a permit for deck building in Santa Fe?

Yes — a new deck needs a permit nearly everywhere, Santa Fe included. In New Mexico, decks follow the 2021 New Mexico Residential Building Code, 14.7.3 NMAC (2021 IRC with New Mexico amendments). The prices on this page carry $330–$990 for plans, permit and layout.

Does the price include sales tax in New Mexico?

No. The prices here are before tax; New Mexico's base state rate is 4.875%, plus any local rate. New Mexico taxes installation labor too.

What decking do people choose in New Mexico?

Most used on decks in the Mountain states: capped composite, then treated hem-fir or fir 2x6, then cedar.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The deck building is priced step by step, then multiplied by Santa Fe's construction cost index of 0.90.

Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: pressure-treated wood × 0.74 (HomeGuide 2026: $25–$50 per sq ft); capped composite × 0.80 (Ergeon 2026: $30–$60 per sq ft).

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Santa Fe, each on its own base: HUD 0.92, Craftsman 0.93. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Santa Fe build quotes like these with JobFlex's Deck Studio.

  • HomeGuide 2026: pressure-treated deck $25-$50/sqft installed, labor $15-$30/sqft
  • Ergeon 2026: composite deck $30-$60/sqft installed
  • HomeGuide 2026: composite railing $25-$60/lf, aluminum $50-$200/lf installed