Fence Installation Cost in Bismarck, ND (2026)
Updated October 2026 · Bismarck, ND · index 0.97
How much does a new fence cost in Bismarck? For 150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence, homeowners in Bismarck, ND pay about $6,250 on average, and most quotes land between $5,000 and $7,500 — $33 to $50 per linear ft. The price covers layout and the utility locate, posts set in concrete, the fence itself, one walk gate with hardware, post caps and cleanup.
The fence installation price in Bismarck runs 3% below the U.S. average: construction labor in the Bismarck area runs 4% below the national mean, materials 1% below. The same job averages $6,450 nationally and about $6,500 at the North Dakota statewide index.
Fence Installation cost calculator for Bismarck
40 to 500 ft
Are you a fence contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds
Fence installation price in Bismarck by fence type
What 150 ft of fence costs in Bismarck with each fence type, installed:
| Option | Average · range |
|---|---|
| Wood privacy fence6 ft cedar or treated pine pickets on treated posts$42 per linear ft | $6,250$5,000 – $7,500 |
| Vinyl or aluminum panelsprefabricated panels between the posts$44 per linear ft | $6,550$5,250 – $7,850 |
| Chain linkgalvanized or black vinyl-coated mesh$29 per linear ft | $4,300$3,300 – $5,350 |
The least expensive option in Bismarck is chain link, at about $4,300; vinyl or aluminum panels averages $6,550, 1.5 times as much.
Cost to install a fence in Bismarck by size
With wood privacy fence, priced for Bismarck, ND:
| Size | Average · range |
|---|---|
| 100 ft of fence$45 per linear ft | $4,550$3,600 – $5,450 |
| 150 ft of fence$42 per linear ft | $6,250$5,000 – $7,500 |
| 250 ft of fence$39 per linear ft | $9,700$7,800 – $11,600 |
Some costs stay the same whatever the size — layout, utility locate and staking, corner, end and gate posts, one 4 ft walk gate — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $39 per linear ft for 250 ft of fence against $45 for 100 ft of fence.
What a fence installation in Bismarck includes
Line by line, the $6,250 average for 150 ft of fence breaks down like this: 38% labor, 62% materials and equipment.
| Line | Low – high |
|---|---|
| Layout, utility locate and staking | $90 – $190 |
| Line posts, augered and set | $650 – $980 |
| Corner, end and gate posts | $380 – $560 |
| Post concrete | $360 – $500 |
| Rails and pickets | $3,050 – $4,400 |
| One 4 ft walk gate | $230 – $350 |
| Gate hinges and latch | $60 – $130 |
| Post caps | $120 – $240 |
| Cleanup and haul-off | $80 – $150 |
Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step, scaled by 0.78 to the installed price published sources give for the whole job (see how these prices are built), times Bismarck's index of 0.97; permit fees are not scaled.
Get free quotes from Bismarck contractors
Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local fence contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.
What affects fence installation prices in Bismarck
Labor and materials in Bismarck
Construction wages in the Bismarck metro run 3% below the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and specialty-contractor pay in the city's county moves that down by 1%, to 4% below the national mean. Materials in the area's ZIP codes price 1% below the national average. Together they give Bismarck a construction cost index of 0.97.
Where Bismarck sits in North Dakota
Bismarck is the 4th most expensive of the 4 North Dakota cities in our index, against a statewide index of 1.01. Fargo is the dearest at 1.00; no North Dakota city in it costs less.
Against the rest of the country
Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Bismarck ranks 188th from the most expensive. The job that averages $6,250 here averages $6,450 at the national rate.
Frost depth in North Dakota
Fence posts go below the frost line, or they heave by the second spring. The typical code frost depth in North Dakota is about 48 in. — deep holes, more concrete and more digging time than in the South. Your building department sets the exact figure.
Fence wood in North Dakota
The region sits between the cedar and the pine mills, with no strong local advantage for either. That shows up in a wood fence's material line more than in vinyl or chain link, which ship from national plants.
Sales tax in North Dakota
North Dakota's base state sales tax is 5%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.
What a Bismarck contractor will ask before quoting
- Total run, height, style and material
- Number and width of gates
- Slope, soil and access for digging
Fence installation cost in other North Dakota cities
150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence averages $6,250 in Bismarck; $6,450 in Fargo, $6,300 in Grand Forks, $6,300 in Minot.
| City | Average · range |
|---|---|
| Fargo, ND3% more | $6,450$5,150 – $7,750 |
| Grand Forks, ND1% more | $6,300$5,050 – $7,600 |
| Minot, ND1% more | $6,300$5,050 – $7,600 |
fence installation price in Bismarck: questions
How much does a new fence cost in Bismarck, ND?
About $6,250 for 150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence, and most Bismarck quotes fall between $5,000 and $7,500. That is 3% below the U.S. average, where the same job averages $6,450.
What is the fence price per linear foot in Bismarck?
$33 to $50 per linear ft, about $42 on average with wood privacy fence. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.
How much is 250 ft of fence in Bismarck?
$7,800 to $11,600, about $9,700 on average, with wood privacy fence — $39 per linear ft.
Do you need a permit for fence installation in Bismarck?
Usually not: a fence 7 ft or under is exempt under the International Residential Code, though Bismarck or an HOA can still ask for one.
Does the price include sales tax in North Dakota?
No. The prices here are before tax; North Dakota's base state rate is 5%, plus any local rate.
How deep do fence posts go in North Dakota?
Below frost depth, at least a third of the post's height and never less than 24 in. With a typical frost depth of about 48 in. in North Dakota, expect holes that deep.
Other home projects in Bismarck
Fence installation cost in North Dakota
How these prices are built
Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The fence installation is priced step by step, then multiplied by Bismarck's construction cost index of 0.97.
Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: wood privacy fence × 0.78 (Homewyse 2026: $33–$53 per linear ft); vinyl or aluminum panels × 0.70 (HomeGuide 2026: $30–$60 per linear ft); chain link × 0.78, following wood privacy fence.
The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Bismarck, each on its own base: HUD 0.98, Craftsman 0.99. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.
Contractors in Bismarck build quotes like these with JobFlex's fence estimator.
- Homewyse 2026: 6 ft wood privacy fence $33-$53/linear ft installed
- HomeGuide 2026: cedar privacy fence $35-$40/linear ft installed on average; vinyl $30-$60
- HomeAdvisor 2026: fence installation avg $3,277 ($1,860-$4,843); removal $3-$5/linear ft
