Fence Installation Cost in Buffalo, NY (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Buffalo, NY · index 1.02

Average cost in Buffalo$6,600$5,250 – $7,900$35 – $53 per linear ft
Priced for: 150 ft of fence, wood privacy fenceSplit: 38% labor · 62% materials
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new fence cost in Buffalo? For 150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence, homeowners in Buffalo, NY pay about $6,600 on average, and most quotes land between $5,250 and $7,900 — $35 to $53 per linear ft. The price covers layout and the utility locate, posts set in concrete, the fence itself, one walk gate with hardware, post caps and cleanup.

The fence installation price in Buffalo runs 2% above the U.S. average: construction labor in the Buffalo area runs 6% above the national mean, materials 4% below. The same job averages $6,450 nationally and about $7,100 at the New York statewide index.

Fence Installation cost calculator for Buffalo

40 to 500 ft

Fence type
The job
Estimated cost in Buffalo$6,600$5,250 – $7,900$44 per linear ft · 38% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a fence contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Fence installation price in Buffalo by fence type

What 150 ft of fence costs in Buffalo with each fence type, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Wood privacy fence6 ft cedar or treated pine pickets on treated posts$44 per linear ft$6,600$5,250 – $7,900
Vinyl or aluminum panelsprefabricated panels between the posts$46 per linear ft$6,900$5,500 – $8,250
Chain linkgalvanized or black vinyl-coated mesh$30 per linear ft$4,550$3,500 – $5,600

The least expensive option in Buffalo is chain link, at about $4,550; vinyl or aluminum panels averages $6,900, 1.5 times as much.

Cost to install a fence in Buffalo by size

With wood privacy fence, priced for Buffalo, NY:

SizeAverage · range
100 ft of fence$48 per linear ft$4,750$3,800 – $5,750
150 ft of fence$44 per linear ft$6,600$5,250 – $7,900
250 ft of fence$41 per linear ft$10,200$8,200 – $12,200

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — layout, utility locate and staking, corner, end and gate posts, one 4 ft walk gate — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $41 per linear ft for 250 ft of fence against $48 for 100 ft of fence.

What a fence installation in Buffalo includes

Line by line, the $6,600 average for 150 ft of fence breaks down like this: 38% labor, 62% materials and equipment.

LineLow – high
Layout, utility locate and staking$100 – $200
Line posts, augered and set$680 – $1,050
Corner, end and gate posts$400 – $590
Post concrete$370 – $520
Rails and pickets$3,200 – $4,650
One 4 ft walk gate$240 – $360
Gate hinges and latch$60 – $130
Post caps$130 – $260
Cleanup and haul-off$80 – $160

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step, scaled by 0.78 to the installed price published sources give for the whole job (see how these prices are built), times Buffalo's index of 1.02; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Buffalo contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local fence contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects fence installation prices in Buffalo

Labor and materials in Buffalo

Construction wages in the Buffalo metro run 4% above the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and specialty-contractor pay in the city's county moves that up by 2%, to 6% above the national mean. Materials in the area's ZIP codes price 4% below the national average. Together they give Buffalo a construction cost index of 1.02.

Where Buffalo sits in New York

Buffalo is the 12th most expensive of the 13 New York cities in our index, against a statewide index of 1.10. New York is the dearest at 1.27; Rochester is the least expensive at 1.00.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Buffalo ranks 145th from the most expensive. The job that averages $6,600 here averages $6,450 at the national rate.

Frost depth in New York

Fence posts go below the frost line, or they heave by the second spring. The typical code frost depth in New York is about 40 in. — deep holes, more concrete and more digging time than in the South. Your building department sets the exact figure.

Fence wood in New York

Yards are close together but nearly all fence lumber is shipped in. That shows up in a wood fence's material line more than in vinyl or chain link, which ship from national plants.

Sales tax in New York

New York's base state sales tax is 4%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Buffalo contractor will ask before quoting

  • Total run, height, style and material
  • Number and width of gates
  • Slope, soil and access for digging

Fence installation cost in other New York cities

150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence averages $6,600 in Buffalo; $7,500 in White Plains, $6,450 in Rochester, $7,400 in Huntington.

CityAverage · range
White Plains, NY14% more$7,500$6,000 – $8,950
Rochester, NY2% less$6,450$5,150 – $7,750
Huntington, NY13% more$7,400$5,950 – $8,900
Syracuse, NY1% more$6,650$5,300 – $7,950
Hempstead, NY16% more$7,600$6,100 – $9,100
Albany, NY5% more$6,900$5,550 – $8,250
Staten Island, NY14% more$7,500$6,000 – $8,950
Bronx, NY15% more$7,550$6,050 – $9,050

fence installation price in Buffalo: questions

How much does a new fence cost in Buffalo, NY?

About $6,600 for 150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence, and most Buffalo quotes fall between $5,250 and $7,900. That is 2% above the U.S. average, where the same job averages $6,450.

What is the fence price per linear foot in Buffalo?

$35 to $53 per linear ft, about $44 on average with wood privacy fence. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is 250 ft of fence in Buffalo?

$8,200 to $12,200, about $10,200 on average, with wood privacy fence — $41 per linear ft.

Do you need a permit for fence installation in Buffalo?

Usually not: a fence 7 ft or under is exempt under the International Residential Code, though Buffalo or an HOA can still ask for one.

Does the price include sales tax in New York?

No. The prices here are before tax; New York's base state rate is 4%, plus any local rate.

How deep do fence posts go in New York?

Below frost depth, at least a third of the post's height and never less than 24 in. With a typical frost depth of about 40 in. in New York, expect holes that deep.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The fence installation is priced step by step, then multiplied by Buffalo's construction cost index of 1.02.

Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: wood privacy fence × 0.78 (Homewyse 2026: $33–$53 per linear ft); vinyl or aluminum panels × 0.70 (HomeGuide 2026: $30–$60 per linear ft); chain link × 0.78, following wood privacy fence.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Buffalo, each on its own base: HUD 1.11, Craftsman 1.00. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Buffalo build quotes like these with JobFlex's fence estimator.

  • Homewyse 2026: 6 ft wood privacy fence $33-$53/linear ft installed
  • HomeGuide 2026: cedar privacy fence $35-$40/linear ft installed on average; vinyl $30-$60
  • HomeAdvisor 2026: fence installation avg $3,277 ($1,860-$4,843); removal $3-$5/linear ft