Fence Installation Cost in Columbus, GA (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Columbus, GA · index 0.85

Average cost in Columbus$5,500$4,400 – $6,550$29 – $44 per linear ft
Priced for: 150 ft of fence, wood privacy fenceSplit: 38% labor · 62% materials
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new fence cost in Columbus? For 150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence, homeowners in Columbus, GA pay about $5,500 on average, and most quotes land between $4,400 and $6,550 — $29 to $44 per linear ft. The price covers layout and the utility locate, posts set in concrete, the fence itself, one walk gate with hardware, post caps and cleanup.

The fence installation price in Columbus runs 15% below the U.S. average: construction labor in the Columbus area runs 24% below the national mean, materials 1% below. The same job averages $6,450 nationally and about $5,850 at the Georgia statewide index.

Fence Installation cost calculator for Columbus

40 to 500 ft

Fence type
The job
Estimated cost in Columbus$5,500$4,400 – $6,550$37 per linear ft · 38% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a fence contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Fence installation price in Columbus by fence type

What 150 ft of fence costs in Columbus with each fence type, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Wood privacy fence6 ft cedar or treated pine pickets on treated posts$37 per linear ft$5,500$4,400 – $6,550
Vinyl or aluminum panelsprefabricated panels between the posts$38 per linear ft$5,750$4,600 – $6,900
Chain linkgalvanized or black vinyl-coated mesh$25 per linear ft$3,800$2,900 – $4,650

The least expensive option in Columbus is chain link, at about $3,800; vinyl or aluminum panels averages $5,750, 1.5 times as much.

Cost to install a fence in Columbus by size

With wood privacy fence, priced for Columbus, GA:

SizeAverage · range
100 ft of fence$40 per linear ft$4,000$3,150 – $4,800
150 ft of fence$37 per linear ft$5,500$4,400 – $6,550
250 ft of fence$34 per linear ft$8,500$6,850 – $10,100

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — layout, utility locate and staking, corner, end and gate posts, one 4 ft walk gate — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $34 per linear ft for 250 ft of fence against $40 for 100 ft of fence.

What a fence installation in Columbus includes

Line by line, the $5,500 average for 150 ft of fence breaks down like this: 38% labor, 62% materials and equipment.

LineLow – high
Layout, utility locate and staking$80 – $160
Line posts, augered and set$570 – $860
Corner, end and gate posts$340 – $490
Post concrete$310 – $430
Rails and pickets$2,650 – $3,850
One 4 ft walk gate$200 – $300
Gate hinges and latch$50 – $110
Post caps$110 – $210
Cleanup and haul-off$70 – $130

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step, scaled by 0.78 to the installed price published sources give for the whole job (see how these prices are built), times Columbus's index of 0.85; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Columbus contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local fence contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects fence installation prices in Columbus

Labor and materials in Columbus

Construction wages in the Columbus metro run 25% below the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and specialty-contractor pay in the city's county moves that up by 2%, to 24% below the national mean. Materials in the area's ZIP codes price 1% below the national average. Together they give Columbus a construction cost index of 0.85.

Where Columbus sits in Georgia

Columbus is the 6th most expensive of the 6 Georgia cities in our index, against a statewide index of 0.91. Atlanta is the dearest at 0.97; no Georgia city in it costs less.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Columbus ranks 299th from the most expensive. The job that averages $5,500 here averages $6,450 at the national rate.

Frost depth in Georgia

Fence posts go below the frost line, or they heave by the second spring. The typical code frost depth in Georgia is about 6 in.. Your building department sets the exact figure.

Fence wood in Georgia

Southern yellow pine is milled in the region, so treated pine is the local fence wood and cedar is trucked in. That shows up in a wood fence's material line more than in vinyl or chain link, which ship from national plants.

Sales tax in Georgia

Georgia's base state sales tax is 4%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Columbus contractor will ask before quoting

  • Total run, height, style and material
  • Number and width of gates
  • Slope, soil and access for digging

Fence installation cost in other Georgia cities

150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence averages $5,500 in Columbus; $5,800 in Augusta, $5,850 in Savannah, $6,050 in Lawrenceville.

CityAverage · range
Augusta, GA6% more$5,800$4,650 – $6,950
Savannah, GA7% more$5,850$4,700 – $7,050
Lawrenceville, GA11% more$6,050$4,850 – $7,250
Marietta, GA14% more$6,250$5,000 – $7,500
Atlanta, GA14% more$6,250$5,000 – $7,500

fence installation price in Columbus: questions

How much does a new fence cost in Columbus, GA?

About $5,500 for 150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence, and most Columbus quotes fall between $4,400 and $6,550. That is 15% below the U.S. average, where the same job averages $6,450.

What is the fence price per linear foot in Columbus?

$29 to $44 per linear ft, about $37 on average with wood privacy fence. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is 250 ft of fence in Columbus?

$6,850 to $10,100, about $8,500 on average, with wood privacy fence — $34 per linear ft.

Do you need a permit for fence installation in Columbus?

Usually not: a fence 7 ft or under is exempt under the International Residential Code, though Columbus or an HOA can still ask for one.

Does the price include sales tax in Georgia?

No. The prices here are before tax; Georgia's base state rate is 4%, plus any local rate.

How deep do fence posts go in Georgia?

Below frost depth, at least a third of the post's height and never less than 24 in.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The fence installation is priced step by step, then multiplied by Columbus's construction cost index of 0.85.

Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: wood privacy fence × 0.78 (Homewyse 2026: $33–$53 per linear ft); vinyl or aluminum panels × 0.70 (HomeGuide 2026: $30–$60 per linear ft); chain link × 0.78, following wood privacy fence.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Columbus, each on its own base: HUD 0.87, Craftsman 0.96. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Columbus build quotes like these with JobFlex's fence estimator.

  • Homewyse 2026: 6 ft wood privacy fence $33-$53/linear ft installed
  • HomeGuide 2026: cedar privacy fence $35-$40/linear ft installed on average; vinyl $30-$60
  • HomeAdvisor 2026: fence installation avg $3,277 ($1,860-$4,843); removal $3-$5/linear ft