Fence Installation Cost in Fort Myers, FL (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Fort Myers, FL · index 0.89

Average cost in Fort Myers$5,750$4,600 – $6,900$31 – $46 per linear ft
Priced for: 150 ft of fence, wood privacy fenceSplit: 38% labor · 62% materials
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new fence cost in Fort Myers? For 150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence, homeowners in Fort Myers, FL pay about $5,750 on average, and most quotes land between $4,600 and $6,900 — $31 to $46 per linear ft. The price covers layout and the utility locate, posts set in concrete, the fence itself, one walk gate with hardware, post caps and cleanup.

The fence installation price in Fort Myers runs 11% below the U.S. average: construction labor in the Fort Myers area runs 18% below the national mean, materials sit at the national level. The same job averages $6,450 nationally and about $5,850 at the Florida statewide index.

Fence Installation cost calculator for Fort Myers

40 to 500 ft

Fence type
The job
Estimated cost in Fort Myers$5,750$4,600 – $6,900$38 per linear ft · 38% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a fence contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Fence installation price in Fort Myers by fence type

What 150 ft of fence costs in Fort Myers with each fence type, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Wood privacy fence6 ft cedar or treated pine pickets on treated posts$38 per linear ft$5,750$4,600 – $6,900
Vinyl or aluminum panelsprefabricated panels between the posts$40 per linear ft$6,000$4,800 – $7,200
Chain linkgalvanized or black vinyl-coated mesh$26 per linear ft$3,950$3,050 – $4,900

The least expensive option in Fort Myers is chain link, at about $3,950; vinyl or aluminum panels averages $6,000, 1.5 times as much.

Cost to install a fence in Fort Myers by size

With wood privacy fence, priced for Fort Myers, FL:

SizeAverage · range
100 ft of fence$42 per linear ft$4,150$3,300 – $5,000
150 ft of fence$38 per linear ft$5,750$4,600 – $6,900
250 ft of fence$36 per linear ft$8,900$7,150 – $10,600

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — layout, utility locate and staking, corner, end and gate posts, one 4 ft walk gate — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $36 per linear ft for 250 ft of fence against $42 for 100 ft of fence.

What a fence installation in Fort Myers includes

Line by line, the $5,750 average for 150 ft of fence breaks down like this: 38% labor, 62% materials and equipment.

LineLow – high
Layout, utility locate and staking$80 – $170
Line posts, augered and set$600 – $900
Corner, end and gate posts$350 – $520
Post concrete$330 – $450
Rails and pickets$2,800 – $4,050
One 4 ft walk gate$210 – $320
Gate hinges and latch$60 – $120
Post caps$110 – $220
Cleanup and haul-off$70 – $140

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step, scaled by 0.78 to the installed price published sources give for the whole job (see how these prices are built), times Fort Myers's index of 0.89; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Fort Myers contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local fence contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects fence installation prices in Fort Myers

Labor and materials in Fort Myers

Construction wages in the Fort Myers area run 18% below the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and materials in its ZIP codes price right at the national average. Together they give Fort Myers a construction cost index of 0.89.

Where Fort Myers sits in Florida

Fort Myers is the 11th most expensive of the 13 Florida cities in our index, against a statewide index of 0.91. Fort Lauderdale is the dearest at 0.96; Tallahassee is the least expensive at 0.88.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Fort Myers ranks 281st from the most expensive. The job that averages $5,750 here averages $6,450 at the national rate.

Frost depth in Florida

Florida has little or no frost depth to dig below, so fence posts go to the usual minimum depth rather than a frost line. Your building department sets the exact figure.

Fence wood in Florida

Southern yellow pine is milled in the region, so treated pine is the local fence wood and cedar is trucked in. That shows up in a wood fence's material line more than in vinyl or chain link, which ship from national plants.

Sales tax in Florida

Florida's base state sales tax is 6%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Fort Myers contractor will ask before quoting

  • Total run, height, style and material
  • Number and width of gates
  • Slope, soil and access for digging

Fence installation cost in other Florida cities

150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence averages $5,750 in Fort Myers; $5,850 in Sarasota, $6,050 in Naples, $5,700 in Tallahassee.

CityAverage · range
Sarasota, FL2% more$5,850$4,700 – $7,050
Naples, FL6% more$6,050$4,850 – $7,250
Tallahassee, FL1% less$5,700$4,550 – $6,800
Pensacola, FLsame as Fort Myers$5,750$4,600 – $6,900
Jacksonville, FL3% more$5,950$4,750 – $7,100
Orlando, FL2% more$5,850$4,700 – $7,050
St. Petersburg, FL2% more$5,850$4,700 – $7,050
Tampa, FL3% more$5,950$4,750 – $7,100

fence installation price in Fort Myers: questions

How much does a new fence cost in Fort Myers, FL?

About $5,750 for 150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence, and most Fort Myers quotes fall between $4,600 and $6,900. That is 11% below the U.S. average, where the same job averages $6,450.

What is the fence price per linear foot in Fort Myers?

$31 to $46 per linear ft, about $38 on average with wood privacy fence. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is 250 ft of fence in Fort Myers?

$7,150 to $10,600, about $8,900 on average, with wood privacy fence — $36 per linear ft.

Do you need a permit for fence installation in Fort Myers?

Usually not: a fence 7 ft or under is exempt under the International Residential Code, though Fort Myers or an HOA can still ask for one.

Does the price include sales tax in Florida?

No. The prices here are before tax; Florida's base state rate is 6%, plus any local rate.

How deep do fence posts go in Florida?

Below frost depth, at least a third of the post's height and never less than 24 in.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The fence installation is priced step by step, then multiplied by Fort Myers's construction cost index of 0.89.

Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: wood privacy fence × 0.78 (Homewyse 2026: $33–$53 per linear ft); vinyl or aluminum panels × 0.70 (HomeGuide 2026: $30–$60 per linear ft); chain link × 0.78, following wood privacy fence.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Fort Myers, each on its own base: RSMeans residential 0.87, HUD 0.90, Craftsman 0.94. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Fort Myers build quotes like these with JobFlex's fence estimator.

  • Homewyse 2026: 6 ft wood privacy fence $33-$53/linear ft installed
  • HomeGuide 2026: cedar privacy fence $35-$40/linear ft installed on average; vinyl $30-$60
  • HomeAdvisor 2026: fence installation avg $3,277 ($1,860-$4,843); removal $3-$5/linear ft