Fence Installation Cost in Fort Worth, TX (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Fort Worth, TX · index 0.91

Average cost in Fort Worth$5,850$4,700 – $7,050$31 – $47 per linear ft
Priced for: 150 ft of fence, wood privacy fenceSplit: 38% labor · 62% materials
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new fence cost in Fort Worth? For 150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence, homeowners in Fort Worth, TX pay about $5,850 on average, and most quotes land between $4,700 and $7,050 — $31 to $47 per linear ft. The price covers layout and the utility locate, posts set in concrete, the fence itself, one walk gate with hardware, post caps and cleanup.

The fence installation price in Fort Worth runs 9% below the U.S. average: construction labor in the Fort Worth area runs 14% below the national mean, materials 2% below. The same job averages $6,450 nationally and about $5,800 at the Texas statewide index.

Fence Installation cost calculator for Fort Worth

40 to 500 ft

Fence type
The job
Estimated cost in Fort Worth$5,850$4,700 – $7,050$39 per linear ft · 38% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a fence contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Fence installation price in Fort Worth by fence type

What 150 ft of fence costs in Fort Worth with each fence type, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Wood privacy fence6 ft cedar or treated pine pickets on treated posts$39 per linear ft$5,850$4,700 – $7,050
Vinyl or aluminum panelsprefabricated panels between the posts$41 per linear ft$6,150$4,900 – $7,400
Chain linkgalvanized or black vinyl-coated mesh$27 per linear ft$4,050$3,100 – $5,000

The least expensive option in Fort Worth is chain link, at about $4,050; vinyl or aluminum panels averages $6,150, 1.5 times as much.

Cost to install a fence in Fort Worth by size

With wood privacy fence, priced for Fort Worth, TX:

SizeAverage · range
100 ft of fence$43 per linear ft$4,250$3,400 – $5,100
150 ft of fence$39 per linear ft$5,850$4,700 – $7,050
250 ft of fence$36 per linear ft$9,100$7,300 – $10,900

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — layout, utility locate and staking, corner, end and gate posts, one 4 ft walk gate — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $36 per linear ft for 250 ft of fence against $43 for 100 ft of fence.

What a fence installation in Fort Worth includes

Line by line, the $5,850 average for 150 ft of fence breaks down like this: 38% labor, 62% materials and equipment.

LineLow – high
Layout, utility locate and staking$80 – $180
Line posts, augered and set$610 – $920
Corner, end and gate posts$360 – $530
Post concrete$330 – $470
Rails and pickets$2,850 – $4,150
One 4 ft walk gate$210 – $320
Gate hinges and latch$60 – $120
Post caps$110 – $230
Cleanup and haul-off$70 – $140

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step, scaled by 0.78 to the installed price published sources give for the whole job (see how these prices are built), times Fort Worth's index of 0.91; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Fort Worth contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local fence contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects fence installation prices in Fort Worth

Labor and materials in Fort Worth

Construction wages in the Fort Worth area run 14% below the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and materials in its ZIP codes price 2% below the national average. Together they give Fort Worth a construction cost index of 0.91.

Where Fort Worth sits in Texas

Fort Worth is the 6th most expensive of the 15 Texas cities in our index, against a statewide index of 0.90. Austin is the dearest at 0.94; McAllen is the least expensive at 0.80.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Fort Worth ranks 256th from the most expensive. The job that averages $5,850 here averages $6,450 at the national rate.

Frost depth in Texas

Fence posts go below the frost line, or they heave by the second spring. The typical code frost depth in Texas is about 6 in.. Your building department sets the exact figure.

Fence wood in Texas

Southern yellow pine is milled in the region, so treated pine is the local fence wood and cedar is trucked in. That shows up in a wood fence's material line more than in vinyl or chain link, which ship from national plants.

Sales tax in Texas

Texas's base state sales tax is 6.25%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Fort Worth contractor will ask before quoting

  • Total run, height, style and material
  • Number and width of gates
  • Slope, soil and access for digging

Fence installation cost in other Texas cities

150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence averages $5,850 in Fort Worth; $5,850 in Frisco, $5,850 in Arlington, $5,850 in Plano.

CityAverage · range
Frisco, TXsame as Fort Worth$5,850$4,700 – $7,050
Arlington, TXsame as Fort Worth$5,850$4,700 – $7,050
Plano, TXsame as Fort Worth$5,850$4,700 – $7,050
Austin, TX3% more$6,050$4,850 – $7,250
Dallas, TX1% more$5,950$4,750 – $7,100
San Antonio, TX2% less$5,750$4,600 – $6,900
The Woodlands, TX3% less$5,700$4,550 – $6,800
El Paso, TX10% less$5,300$4,250 – $6,350

fence installation price in Fort Worth: questions

How much does a new fence cost in Fort Worth, TX?

About $5,850 for 150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence, and most Fort Worth quotes fall between $4,700 and $7,050. That is 9% below the U.S. average, where the same job averages $6,450.

What is the fence price per linear foot in Fort Worth?

$31 to $47 per linear ft, about $39 on average with wood privacy fence. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is 250 ft of fence in Fort Worth?

$7,300 to $10,900, about $9,100 on average, with wood privacy fence — $36 per linear ft.

Do you need a permit for fence installation in Fort Worth?

Usually not: a fence 7 ft or under is exempt under the International Residential Code, though Fort Worth or an HOA can still ask for one.

Does the price include sales tax in Texas?

No. The prices here are before tax; Texas's base state rate is 6.25%, plus any local rate.

How deep do fence posts go in Texas?

Below frost depth, at least a third of the post's height and never less than 24 in.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The fence installation is priced step by step, then multiplied by Fort Worth's construction cost index of 0.91.

Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: wood privacy fence × 0.78 (Homewyse 2026: $33–$53 per linear ft); vinyl or aluminum panels × 0.70 (HomeGuide 2026: $30–$60 per linear ft); chain link × 0.78, following wood privacy fence.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Fort Worth, each on its own base: HUD 0.90, Craftsman 1.06. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Fort Worth build quotes like these with JobFlex's fence estimator.

  • Homewyse 2026: 6 ft wood privacy fence $33-$53/linear ft installed
  • HomeGuide 2026: cedar privacy fence $35-$40/linear ft installed on average; vinyl $30-$60
  • HomeAdvisor 2026: fence installation avg $3,277 ($1,860-$4,843); removal $3-$5/linear ft