Fence Installation Cost in Hilo, HI (2026)
Updated October 2026 · Hilo, HI · index 1.24
How much does a new fence cost in Hilo? For 150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence, homeowners in Hilo, HI pay about $8,000 on average, and most quotes land between $6,400 and $9,600 — $43 to $64 per linear ft. The price covers layout and the utility locate, posts set in concrete, the fence itself, one walk gate with hardware, post caps and cleanup.
The fence installation price in Hilo runs 24% above the U.S. average: construction labor in the Hilo area runs 29% above the national mean, materials 17% above. The same job averages $6,450 nationally and about $8,000 at the Hawaii statewide index.
Fence Installation cost calculator for Hilo
40 to 500 ft
Are you a fence contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds
Fence installation price in Hilo by fence type
What 150 ft of fence costs in Hilo with each fence type, installed:
| Option | Average · range |
|---|---|
| Wood privacy fence6 ft cedar or treated pine pickets on treated posts$53 per linear ft | $8,000$6,400 – $9,600 |
| Vinyl or aluminum panelsprefabricated panels between the posts$56 per linear ft | $8,350$6,700 – $10,100 |
| Chain linkgalvanized or black vinyl-coated mesh$37 per linear ft | $5,550$4,250 – $6,800 |
The least expensive option in Hilo is chain link, at about $5,550; vinyl or aluminum panels averages $8,350, 1.5 times as much.
Cost to install a fence in Hilo by size
With wood privacy fence, priced for Hilo, HI:
| Size | Average · range |
|---|---|
| 100 ft of fence$58 per linear ft | $5,800$4,650 – $7,000 |
| 150 ft of fence$53 per linear ft | $8,000$6,400 – $9,600 |
| 250 ft of fence$50 per linear ft | $12,400$9,950 – $14,800 |
Some costs stay the same whatever the size — layout, utility locate and staking, corner, end and gate posts, one 4 ft walk gate — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $50 per linear ft for 250 ft of fence against $58 for 100 ft of fence.
What a fence installation in Hilo includes
Line by line, the $8,000 average for 150 ft of fence breaks down like this: 38% labor, 62% materials and equipment.
| Line | Low – high |
|---|---|
| Layout, utility locate and staking | $120 – $240 |
| Line posts, augered and set | $830 – $1,250 |
| Corner, end and gate posts | $490 – $720 |
| Post concrete | $460 – $630 |
| Rails and pickets | $3,900 – $5,650 |
| One 4 ft walk gate | $290 – $440 |
| Gate hinges and latch | $80 – $160 |
| Post caps | $160 – $310 |
| Cleanup and haul-off | $100 – $190 |
Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step, scaled by 0.78 to the installed price published sources give for the whole job (see how these prices are built), times Hilo's index of 1.24; permit fees are not scaled.
Get free quotes from Hilo contractors
Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local fence contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.
What affects fence installation prices in Hilo
Labor and materials in Hilo
Construction wages in the Hilo area run 29% above the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and materials in its ZIP codes price 17% above the national average. Together they give Hilo a construction cost index of 1.24.
Where Hilo sits in Hawaii
Hilo is the 3rd most expensive of the 3 Hawaii cities in our index, against a statewide index of 1.24. Kahului is the dearest at 1.27; no Hawaii city in it costs less.
Against the rest of the country
Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Hilo ranks 22nd from the most expensive. The job that averages $8,000 here averages $6,450 at the national rate.
Frost depth in Hawaii
Hawaii has little or no frost depth to dig below, so fence posts go to the usual minimum depth rather than a frost line. Your building department sets the exact figure.
Fence wood in Hawaii
Every fence material crosses the Pacific in a container. That shows up in a wood fence's material line more than in vinyl or chain link, which ship from national plants.
Sales tax in Hawaii
Hawaii's base state sales tax is 4%, and cities and counties can add their own. Hawaii also taxes installation labor on real property, so ask whether a quote includes tax on the whole job. Prices on this page are before tax.
What a Hilo contractor will ask before quoting
- Total run, height, style and material
- Number and width of gates
- Slope, soil and access for digging
Fence installation cost in other Hawaii cities
150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence averages $8,000 in Hilo; $8,200 in Kahului, $8,050 in Honolulu.
| City | Average · range |
|---|---|
| Kahului, HI2% more | $8,200$6,550 – $9,800 |
| Honolulu, HI1% more | $8,050$6,450 – $9,650 |
fence installation price in Hilo: questions
How much does a new fence cost in Hilo, HI?
About $8,000 for 150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence, and most Hilo quotes fall between $6,400 and $9,600. That is 24% above the U.S. average, where the same job averages $6,450.
What is the fence price per linear foot in Hilo?
$43 to $64 per linear ft, about $53 on average with wood privacy fence. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.
How much is 250 ft of fence in Hilo?
$9,950 to $14,800, about $12,400 on average, with wood privacy fence — $50 per linear ft.
Do you need a permit for fence installation in Hilo?
Usually not: a fence 7 ft or under is exempt under the International Residential Code, though Hilo or an HOA can still ask for one.
Does the price include sales tax in Hawaii?
No. The prices here are before tax; Hawaii's base state rate is 4%, plus any local rate. Hawaii taxes installation labor too.
How deep do fence posts go in Hawaii?
Below frost depth, at least a third of the post's height and never less than 24 in.
Other home projects in Hilo
Fence installation cost in Hawaii
How these prices are built
Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The fence installation is priced step by step, then multiplied by Hilo's construction cost index of 1.24.
Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: wood privacy fence × 0.78 (Homewyse 2026: $33–$53 per linear ft); vinyl or aluminum panels × 0.70 (HomeGuide 2026: $30–$60 per linear ft); chain link × 0.78, following wood privacy fence.
The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Hilo, each on its own base: HUD 1.38, Craftsman 1.17. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.
Contractors in Hilo build quotes like these with JobFlex's fence estimator.
- Homewyse 2026: 6 ft wood privacy fence $33-$53/linear ft installed
- HomeGuide 2026: cedar privacy fence $35-$40/linear ft installed on average; vinyl $30-$60
- HomeAdvisor 2026: fence installation avg $3,277 ($1,860-$4,843); removal $3-$5/linear ft
