Fence Installation Cost in Lafayette, LA (2026)
Updated October 2026 · Lafayette, LA · index 0.90
How much does a new fence cost in Lafayette? For 150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence, homeowners in Lafayette, LA pay about $5,800 on average, and most quotes land between $4,650 and $6,950 — $31 to $46 per linear ft. The price covers layout and the utility locate, posts set in concrete, the fence itself, one walk gate with hardware, post caps and cleanup.
The fence installation price in Lafayette runs 10% below the U.S. average: construction labor in the Lafayette area runs 17% below the national mean, materials sit at the national level. The same job averages $6,450 nationally and about $5,800 at the Louisiana statewide index.
Fence Installation cost calculator for Lafayette
40 to 500 ft
Are you a fence contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds
Fence installation price in Lafayette by fence type
What 150 ft of fence costs in Lafayette with each fence type, installed:
| Option | Average · range |
|---|---|
| Wood privacy fence6 ft cedar or treated pine pickets on treated posts$39 per linear ft | $5,800$4,650 – $6,950 |
| Vinyl or aluminum panelsprefabricated panels between the posts$41 per linear ft | $6,100$4,850 – $7,300 |
| Chain linkgalvanized or black vinyl-coated mesh$27 per linear ft | $4,000$3,050 – $4,950 |
The least expensive option in Lafayette is chain link, at about $4,000; vinyl or aluminum panels averages $6,100, 1.5 times as much.
Cost to install a fence in Lafayette by size
With wood privacy fence, priced for Lafayette, LA:
| Size | Average · range |
|---|---|
| 100 ft of fence$42 per linear ft | $4,200$3,350 – $5,050 |
| 150 ft of fence$39 per linear ft | $5,800$4,650 – $6,950 |
| 250 ft of fence$36 per linear ft | $9,000$7,250 – $10,700 |
Some costs stay the same whatever the size — layout, utility locate and staking, corner, end and gate posts, one 4 ft walk gate — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $36 per linear ft for 250 ft of fence against $42 for 100 ft of fence.
What a fence installation in Lafayette includes
Line by line, the $5,800 average for 150 ft of fence breaks down like this: 38% labor, 62% materials and equipment.
| Line | Low – high |
|---|---|
| Layout, utility locate and staking | $80 – $170 |
| Line posts, augered and set | $600 – $910 |
| Corner, end and gate posts | $360 – $520 |
| Post concrete | $330 – $460 |
| Rails and pickets | $2,850 – $4,100 |
| One 4 ft walk gate | $210 – $320 |
| Gate hinges and latch | $60 – $120 |
| Post caps | $110 – $230 |
| Cleanup and haul-off | $70 – $140 |
Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step, scaled by 0.78 to the installed price published sources give for the whole job (see how these prices are built), times Lafayette's index of 0.90; permit fees are not scaled.
Get free quotes from Lafayette contractors
Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local fence contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.
What affects fence installation prices in Lafayette
Labor and materials in Lafayette
Construction wages in the Lafayette metro run 19% below the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and specialty-contractor pay in the city's county moves that up by 2%, to 17% below the national mean. Materials in the area's ZIP codes price right at the national average. Together they give Lafayette a construction cost index of 0.90.
Where Lafayette sits in Louisiana
Lafayette is the 3rd most expensive of the 5 Louisiana cities in our index, against a statewide index of 0.90. New Orleans is the dearest at 0.96; Metairie is the least expensive at 0.88.
Against the rest of the country
Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Lafayette ranks 269th from the most expensive. The job that averages $5,800 here averages $6,450 at the national rate.
Frost depth in Louisiana
Louisiana has little or no frost depth to dig below, so fence posts go to the usual minimum depth rather than a frost line. Your building department sets the exact figure.
Fence wood in Louisiana
Southern yellow pine is milled in the region, so treated pine is the local fence wood and cedar is trucked in. That shows up in a wood fence's material line more than in vinyl or chain link, which ship from national plants.
Sales tax in Louisiana
Louisiana's base state sales tax is 4.45%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.
What a Lafayette contractor will ask before quoting
- Total run, height, style and material
- Number and width of gates
- Slope, soil and access for digging
Fence installation cost in other Louisiana cities
150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence averages $5,800 in Lafayette; $5,800 in Shreveport, $6,150 in Baton Rouge, $5,700 in Metairie.
| City | Average · range |
|---|---|
| Shreveport, LAsame as Lafayette | $5,800$4,650 – $6,950 |
| Baton Rouge, LA6% more | $6,150$4,900 – $7,350 |
| Metairie, LA2% less | $5,700$4,550 – $6,800 |
| New Orleans, LA7% more | $6,200$4,950 – $7,400 |
fence installation price in Lafayette: questions
How much does a new fence cost in Lafayette, LA?
About $5,800 for 150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence, and most Lafayette quotes fall between $4,650 and $6,950. That is 10% below the U.S. average, where the same job averages $6,450.
What is the fence price per linear foot in Lafayette?
$31 to $46 per linear ft, about $39 on average with wood privacy fence. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.
How much is 250 ft of fence in Lafayette?
$7,250 to $10,700, about $9,000 on average, with wood privacy fence — $36 per linear ft.
Do you need a permit for fence installation in Lafayette?
Usually not: a fence 7 ft or under is exempt under the International Residential Code, though Lafayette or an HOA can still ask for one.
Does the price include sales tax in Louisiana?
No. The prices here are before tax; Louisiana's base state rate is 4.45%, plus any local rate.
How deep do fence posts go in Louisiana?
Below frost depth, at least a third of the post's height and never less than 24 in.
Other home projects in Lafayette
Fence installation cost in Louisiana
How these prices are built
Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The fence installation is priced step by step, then multiplied by Lafayette's construction cost index of 0.90.
Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: wood privacy fence × 0.78 (Homewyse 2026: $33–$53 per linear ft); vinyl or aluminum panels × 0.70 (HomeGuide 2026: $30–$60 per linear ft); chain link × 0.78, following wood privacy fence.
The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Lafayette, each on its own base: HUD 0.92, Craftsman 1.04. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.
Contractors in Lafayette build quotes like these with JobFlex's fence estimator.
- Homewyse 2026: 6 ft wood privacy fence $33-$53/linear ft installed
- HomeGuide 2026: cedar privacy fence $35-$40/linear ft installed on average; vinyl $30-$60
- HomeAdvisor 2026: fence installation avg $3,277 ($1,860-$4,843); removal $3-$5/linear ft
