Fence Installation Cost in Nashua, NH (2026)
Updated October 2026 · Nashua, NH · index 0.99
How much does a new fence cost in Nashua? For 150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence, homeowners in Nashua, NH pay about $6,400 on average, and most quotes land between $5,100 and $7,650 — $34 to $51 per linear ft. The price covers layout and the utility locate, posts set in concrete, the fence itself, one walk gate with hardware, post caps and cleanup.
The fence installation price in Nashua runs 1% below the U.S. average: construction labor in the Nashua area runs 2% below the national mean, materials 1% above. The same job averages $6,450 nationally and about $6,400 at the New Hampshire statewide index.
Fence Installation cost calculator for Nashua
40 to 500 ft
Are you a fence contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds
Fence installation price in Nashua by fence type
What 150 ft of fence costs in Nashua with each fence type, installed:
| Option | Average · range |
|---|---|
| Wood privacy fence6 ft cedar or treated pine pickets on treated posts$43 per linear ft | $6,400$5,100 – $7,650 |
| Vinyl or aluminum panelsprefabricated panels between the posts$45 per linear ft | $6,700$5,350 – $8,050 |
| Chain linkgalvanized or black vinyl-coated mesh$29 per linear ft | $4,400$3,400 – $5,450 |
The least expensive option in Nashua is chain link, at about $4,400; vinyl or aluminum panels averages $6,700, 1.5 times as much.
Cost to install a fence in Nashua by size
With wood privacy fence, priced for Nashua, NH:
| Size | Average · range |
|---|---|
| 100 ft of fence$46 per linear ft | $4,650$3,700 – $5,550 |
| 150 ft of fence$43 per linear ft | $6,400$5,100 – $7,650 |
| 250 ft of fence$40 per linear ft | $9,900$7,950 – $11,800 |
Some costs stay the same whatever the size — layout, utility locate and staking, corner, end and gate posts, one 4 ft walk gate — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $40 per linear ft for 250 ft of fence against $46 for 100 ft of fence.
What a fence installation in Nashua includes
Line by line, the $6,400 average for 150 ft of fence breaks down like this: 38% labor, 62% materials and equipment.
| Line | Low – high |
|---|---|
| Layout, utility locate and staking | $90 – $190 |
| Line posts, augered and set | $660 – $1,000 |
| Corner, end and gate posts | $390 – $580 |
| Post concrete | $360 – $510 |
| Rails and pickets | $3,100 – $4,500 |
| One 4 ft walk gate | $230 – $350 |
| Gate hinges and latch | $60 – $130 |
| Post caps | $120 – $250 |
| Cleanup and haul-off | $80 – $150 |
Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step, scaled by 0.78 to the installed price published sources give for the whole job (see how these prices are built), times Nashua's index of 0.99; permit fees are not scaled.
Get free quotes from Nashua contractors
Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local fence contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.
What affects fence installation prices in Nashua
Labor and materials in Nashua
Construction wages in the Nashua area run 2% below the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and materials in its ZIP codes price 1% above the national average. Together they give Nashua a construction cost index of 0.99.
Where Nashua sits in New Hampshire
Nashua is the 2nd most expensive of the 4 New Hampshire cities in our index, against a statewide index of 0.99. Portsmouth is the dearest at 1.11; Concord is the least expensive at 0.98.
Against the rest of the country
Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Nashua ranks 169th from the most expensive. The job that averages $6,400 here averages $6,450 at the national rate.
Frost depth in New Hampshire
Fence posts go below the frost line, or they heave by the second spring. The typical code frost depth in New Hampshire is about 48 in. — deep holes, more concrete and more digging time than in the South. Your building department sets the exact figure.
Fence wood in New Hampshire
Yards are close together but nearly all fence lumber is shipped in. That shows up in a wood fence's material line more than in vinyl or chain link, which ship from national plants.
Sales tax in New Hampshire
New Hampshire has no state sales tax. Prices on this page are before any tax.
What a Nashua contractor will ask before quoting
- Total run, height, style and material
- Number and width of gates
- Slope, soil and access for digging
Fence installation cost in other New Hampshire cities
150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence averages $6,400 in Nashua; $6,400 in Manchester, $6,300 in Concord, $7,150 in Portsmouth.
| City | Average · range |
|---|---|
| Manchester, NHsame as Nashua | $6,400$5,100 – $7,650 |
| Concord, NH1% less | $6,300$5,050 – $7,600 |
| Portsmouth, NH12% more | $7,150$5,750 – $8,600 |
fence installation price in Nashua: questions
How much does a new fence cost in Nashua, NH?
About $6,400 for 150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence, and most Nashua quotes fall between $5,100 and $7,650. That is 1% below the U.S. average, where the same job averages $6,450.
What is the fence price per linear foot in Nashua?
$34 to $51 per linear ft, about $43 on average with wood privacy fence. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.
How much is 250 ft of fence in Nashua?
$7,950 to $11,800, about $9,900 on average, with wood privacy fence — $40 per linear ft.
Do you need a permit for fence installation in Nashua?
Usually not: a fence 7 ft or under is exempt under the International Residential Code, though Nashua or an HOA can still ask for one.
Does the price include sales tax in New Hampshire?
No tax is included, and New Hampshire has no state sales tax.
How deep do fence posts go in New Hampshire?
Below frost depth, at least a third of the post's height and never less than 24 in. With a typical frost depth of about 48 in. in New Hampshire, expect holes that deep.
Other home projects in Nashua
Fence installation cost in New Hampshire
How these prices are built
Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The fence installation is priced step by step, then multiplied by Nashua's construction cost index of 0.99.
Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: wood privacy fence × 0.78 (Homewyse 2026: $33–$53 per linear ft); vinyl or aluminum panels × 0.70 (HomeGuide 2026: $30–$60 per linear ft); chain link × 0.78, following wood privacy fence.
The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Nashua, each on its own base: HUD 1.08, Craftsman 1.06. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.
Contractors in Nashua build quotes like these with JobFlex's fence estimator.
- Homewyse 2026: 6 ft wood privacy fence $33-$53/linear ft installed
- HomeGuide 2026: cedar privacy fence $35-$40/linear ft installed on average; vinyl $30-$60
- HomeAdvisor 2026: fence installation avg $3,277 ($1,860-$4,843); removal $3-$5/linear ft
