Fence Installation Cost in Portland, ME (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Portland, ME · index 1.03

Average cost in Portland$6,650$5,300 – $7,950$35 – $53 per linear ft
Priced for: 150 ft of fence, wood privacy fenceSplit: 38% labor · 62% materials
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new fence cost in Portland? For 150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence, homeowners in Portland, ME pay about $6,650 on average, and most quotes land between $5,300 and $7,950 — $35 to $53 per linear ft. The price covers layout and the utility locate, posts set in concrete, the fence itself, one walk gate with hardware, post caps and cleanup.

The fence installation price in Portland runs 3% above the U.S. average: construction labor in the Portland area runs 3% above the national mean, materials 2% above. The same job averages $6,450 nationally and about $6,300 at the Maine statewide index.

Fence Installation cost calculator for Portland

40 to 500 ft

Fence type
The job
Estimated cost in Portland$6,650$5,300 – $7,950$44 per linear ft · 38% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a fence contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Fence installation price in Portland by fence type

What 150 ft of fence costs in Portland with each fence type, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Wood privacy fence6 ft cedar or treated pine pickets on treated posts$44 per linear ft$6,650$5,300 – $7,950
Vinyl or aluminum panelsprefabricated panels between the posts$46 per linear ft$6,950$5,550 – $8,350
Chain linkgalvanized or black vinyl-coated mesh$31 per linear ft$4,600$3,500 – $5,650

The least expensive option in Portland is chain link, at about $4,600; vinyl or aluminum panels averages $6,950, 1.5 times as much.

Cost to install a fence in Portland by size

With wood privacy fence, priced for Portland, ME:

SizeAverage · range
100 ft of fence$48 per linear ft$4,800$3,850 – $5,800
150 ft of fence$44 per linear ft$6,650$5,300 – $7,950
250 ft of fence$41 per linear ft$10,300$8,300 – $12,300

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — layout, utility locate and staking, corner, end and gate posts, one 4 ft walk gate — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $41 per linear ft for 250 ft of fence against $48 for 100 ft of fence.

What a fence installation in Portland includes

Line by line, the $6,650 average for 150 ft of fence breaks down like this: 38% labor, 62% materials and equipment.

LineLow – high
Layout, utility locate and staking$100 – $200
Line posts, augered and set$690 – $1,050
Corner, end and gate posts$410 – $600
Post concrete$380 – $530
Rails and pickets$3,250 – $4,700
One 4 ft walk gate$240 – $370
Gate hinges and latch$60 – $140
Post caps$130 – $260
Cleanup and haul-off$80 – $160

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step, scaled by 0.78 to the installed price published sources give for the whole job (see how these prices are built), times Portland's index of 1.03; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Portland contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local fence contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects fence installation prices in Portland

Labor and materials in Portland

Construction wages in the Portland metro run right at the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and specialty-contractor pay in the city's county moves that up by 3%, to 3% above the national mean. Materials in the area's ZIP codes price 2% above the national average. Together they give Portland a construction cost index of 1.03.

Where Portland sits in Maine

Portland is the most expensive of the 4 Maine cities in our index, against a statewide index of 0.98. Bangor is the least expensive at 0.92.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Portland ranks 131st from the most expensive. The job that averages $6,650 here averages $6,450 at the national rate.

Frost depth in Maine

Fence posts go below the frost line, or they heave by the second spring. The typical code frost depth in Maine is about 48 in. — deep holes, more concrete and more digging time than in the South. Your building department sets the exact figure.

Fence wood in Maine

Yards are close together but nearly all fence lumber is shipped in. That shows up in a wood fence's material line more than in vinyl or chain link, which ship from national plants.

Sales tax in Maine

Maine's base state sales tax is 5.5%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Portland contractor will ask before quoting

  • Total run, height, style and material
  • Number and width of gates
  • Slope, soil and access for digging

Fence installation cost in other Maine cities

150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence averages $6,650 in Portland; $5,950 in Bangor, $6,200 in Lewiston, $6,200 in Augusta.

CityAverage · range
Bangor, ME11% less$5,950$4,750 – $7,100
Lewiston, ME7% less$6,200$4,950 – $7,400
Augusta, ME7% less$6,200$4,950 – $7,400

fence installation price in Portland: questions

How much does a new fence cost in Portland, ME?

About $6,650 for 150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence, and most Portland quotes fall between $5,300 and $7,950. That is 3% above the U.S. average, where the same job averages $6,450.

What is the fence price per linear foot in Portland?

$35 to $53 per linear ft, about $44 on average with wood privacy fence. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is 250 ft of fence in Portland?

$8,300 to $12,300, about $10,300 on average, with wood privacy fence — $41 per linear ft.

Do you need a permit for fence installation in Portland?

Usually not: a fence 7 ft or under is exempt under the International Residential Code, though Portland or an HOA can still ask for one.

Does the price include sales tax in Maine?

No. The prices here are before tax; Maine's base state rate is 5.5%, plus any local rate.

How deep do fence posts go in Maine?

Below frost depth, at least a third of the post's height and never less than 24 in. With a typical frost depth of about 48 in. in Maine, expect holes that deep.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The fence installation is priced step by step, then multiplied by Portland's construction cost index of 1.03.

Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: wood privacy fence × 0.78 (Homewyse 2026: $33–$53 per linear ft); vinyl or aluminum panels × 0.70 (HomeGuide 2026: $30–$60 per linear ft); chain link × 0.78, following wood privacy fence.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Portland, each on its own base: RSMeans residential 0.97, HUD 1.00, Craftsman 1.04. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Portland build quotes like these with JobFlex's fence estimator.

  • Homewyse 2026: 6 ft wood privacy fence $33-$53/linear ft installed
  • HomeGuide 2026: cedar privacy fence $35-$40/linear ft installed on average; vinyl $30-$60
  • HomeAdvisor 2026: fence installation avg $3,277 ($1,860-$4,843); removal $3-$5/linear ft