Fence Installation Cost in Riverside, CA (2026)
Updated October 2026 · Riverside, CA · index 1.05
How much does a new fence cost in Riverside? For 150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence, homeowners in Riverside, CA pay about $6,750 on average, and most quotes land between $5,450 and $8,100 — $36 to $54 per linear ft. The price covers layout and the utility locate, posts set in concrete, the fence itself, one walk gate with hardware, post caps and cleanup.
The fence installation price in Riverside runs 5% above the U.S. average: construction labor in the Riverside area runs 7% above the national mean, materials 1% above. The same job averages $6,450 nationally and about $7,300 at the California statewide index.
Fence Installation cost calculator for Riverside
40 to 500 ft
Are you a fence contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds
Fence installation price in Riverside by fence type
What 150 ft of fence costs in Riverside with each fence type, installed:
| Option | Average · range |
|---|---|
| Wood privacy fence6 ft cedar or treated pine pickets on treated posts$45 per linear ft | $6,750$5,450 – $8,100 |
| Vinyl or aluminum panelsprefabricated panels between the posts$47 per linear ft | $7,100$5,650 – $8,500 |
| Chain linkgalvanized or black vinyl-coated mesh$31 per linear ft | $4,700$3,600 – $5,750 |
The least expensive option in Riverside is chain link, at about $4,700; vinyl or aluminum panels averages $7,100, 1.5 times as much.
Cost to install a fence in Riverside by size
With wood privacy fence, priced for Riverside, CA:
| Size | Average · range |
|---|---|
| 100 ft of fence$49 per linear ft | $4,900$3,900 – $5,900 |
| 150 ft of fence$45 per linear ft | $6,750$5,450 – $8,100 |
| 250 ft of fence$42 per linear ft | $10,500$8,450 – $12,500 |
Some costs stay the same whatever the size — layout, utility locate and staking, corner, end and gate posts, one 4 ft walk gate — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $42 per linear ft for 250 ft of fence against $49 for 100 ft of fence.
What a fence installation in Riverside includes
Line by line, the $6,750 average for 150 ft of fence breaks down like this: 38% labor, 62% materials and equipment.
| Line | Low – high |
|---|---|
| Layout, utility locate and staking | $100 – $200 |
| Line posts, augered and set | $700 – $1,050 |
| Corner, end and gate posts | $420 – $610 |
| Post concrete | $390 – $540 |
| Rails and pickets | $3,300 – $4,750 |
| One 4 ft walk gate | $240 – $370 |
| Gate hinges and latch | $70 – $140 |
| Post caps | $130 – $260 |
| Cleanup and haul-off | $80 – $160 |
Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step, scaled by 0.78 to the installed price published sources give for the whole job (see how these prices are built), times Riverside's index of 1.05; permit fees are not scaled.
Get free quotes from Riverside contractors
Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local fence contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.
What affects fence installation prices in Riverside
Labor and materials in Riverside
Construction wages in the Riverside metro run 10% above the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and specialty-contractor pay in the city's county moves that down by 3%, to 7% above the national mean. Materials in the area's ZIP codes price 1% above the national average. Together they give Riverside a construction cost index of 1.05.
Where Riverside sits in California
Riverside is the 22nd most expensive of the 22 California cities in our index, against a statewide index of 1.13. San Francisco is the dearest at 1.30; no California city in it costs less.
Against the rest of the country
Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Riverside ranks 115th from the most expensive. The job that averages $6,750 here averages $6,450 at the national rate.
Frost depth in California
Fence posts go below the frost line, or they heave by the second spring. The typical code frost depth in California is about 12 in.. Your building department sets the exact figure.
Fence wood in California
Both cedar and treated pine travel a long way to reach the yards here, so neither is a local bargain. That shows up in a wood fence's material line more than in vinyl or chain link, which ship from national plants.
Sales tax in California
California's base state sales tax is 7.25%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.
What a Riverside contractor will ask before quoting
- Total run, height, style and material
- Number and width of gates
- Slope, soil and access for digging
Fence installation cost in other California cities
150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence averages $6,750 in Riverside; $7,350 in Irvine, $7,050 in San Bernardino, $7,350 in Anaheim.
| City | Average · range |
|---|---|
| Irvine, CA9% more | $7,350$5,900 – $8,800 |
| San Bernardino, CA4% more | $7,050$5,650 – $8,450 |
| Anaheim, CA9% more | $7,350$5,900 – $8,800 |
| San Diego, CA6% more | $7,150$5,750 – $8,600 |
| Santa Monica, CA5% more | $7,100$5,700 – $8,500 |
| San Francisco, CA24% more | $8,400$6,700 – $10,000 |
| Long Beach, CA5% more | $7,100$5,700 – $8,500 |
| Oakland, CA20% more | $8,150$6,500 – $9,750 |
fence installation price in Riverside: questions
How much does a new fence cost in Riverside, CA?
About $6,750 for 150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence, and most Riverside quotes fall between $5,450 and $8,100. That is 5% above the U.S. average, where the same job averages $6,450.
What is the fence price per linear foot in Riverside?
$36 to $54 per linear ft, about $45 on average with wood privacy fence. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.
How much is 250 ft of fence in Riverside?
$8,450 to $12,500, about $10,500 on average, with wood privacy fence — $42 per linear ft.
Do you need a permit for fence installation in Riverside?
Usually not: a fence 7 ft or under is exempt under the International Residential Code, though Riverside or an HOA can still ask for one.
Does the price include sales tax in California?
No. The prices here are before tax; California's base state rate is 7.25%, plus any local rate.
How deep do fence posts go in California?
Below frost depth, at least a third of the post's height and never less than 24 in.
Other home projects in Riverside
Fence installation cost in California
- Fence installation cost in Irvine, CA
- Fence installation cost in San Bernardino, CA
- Fence installation cost in Anaheim, CA
- Fence installation cost in San Diego, CA
- Fence installation cost in Santa Monica, CA
- Fence installation cost in San Francisco, CA
- Fence installation cost in Long Beach, CA
- Fence installation cost in Oakland, CA
How these prices are built
Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The fence installation is priced step by step, then multiplied by Riverside's construction cost index of 1.05.
Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: wood privacy fence × 0.78 (Homewyse 2026: $33–$53 per linear ft); vinyl or aluminum panels × 0.70 (HomeGuide 2026: $30–$60 per linear ft); chain link × 0.78, following wood privacy fence.
The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Riverside, each on its own base: RSMeans residential 1.10, HUD 1.11, Craftsman 1.03. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.
Contractors in Riverside build quotes like these with JobFlex's fence estimator.
- Homewyse 2026: 6 ft wood privacy fence $33-$53/linear ft installed
- HomeGuide 2026: cedar privacy fence $35-$40/linear ft installed on average; vinyl $30-$60
- HomeAdvisor 2026: fence installation avg $3,277 ($1,860-$4,843); removal $3-$5/linear ft
