Fence Installation Cost in Tri-Cities, WA (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Tri-Cities, WA · index 1.13

Average cost in Tri-Cities$7,300$5,850 – $8,750$39 – $58 per linear ft
Priced for: 150 ft of fence, wood privacy fenceSplit: 38% labor · 62% materials
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new fence cost in Tri-Cities? For 150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence, homeowners in Tri-Cities, WA pay about $7,300 on average, and most quotes land between $5,850 and $8,750 — $39 to $58 per linear ft. The price covers layout and the utility locate, posts set in concrete, the fence itself, one walk gate with hardware, post caps and cleanup.

The fence installation price in Tri-Cities runs 13% above the U.S. average: construction labor in the Tri-Cities area runs 22% above the national mean, materials sit at the national level. The same job averages $6,450 nationally and about $7,500 at the Washington statewide index.

Fence Installation cost calculator for Tri-Cities

40 to 500 ft

Fence type
The job
Estimated cost in Tri-Cities$7,300$5,850 – $8,750$49 per linear ft · 38% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a fence contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Fence installation price in Tri-Cities by fence type

What 150 ft of fence costs in Tri-Cities with each fence type, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Wood privacy fence6 ft cedar or treated pine pickets on treated posts$49 per linear ft$7,300$5,850 – $8,750
Vinyl or aluminum panelsprefabricated panels between the posts$51 per linear ft$7,650$6,100 – $9,150
Chain linkgalvanized or black vinyl-coated mesh$34 per linear ft$5,050$3,850 – $6,200

The least expensive option in Tri-Cities is chain link, at about $5,050; vinyl or aluminum panels averages $7,650, 1.5 times as much.

Cost to install a fence in Tri-Cities by size

With wood privacy fence, priced for Tri-Cities, WA:

SizeAverage · range
100 ft of fence$53 per linear ft$5,300$4,200 – $6,350
150 ft of fence$49 per linear ft$7,300$5,850 – $8,750
250 ft of fence$45 per linear ft$11,300$9,100 – $13,500

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — layout, utility locate and staking, corner, end and gate posts, one 4 ft walk gate — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $45 per linear ft for 250 ft of fence against $53 for 100 ft of fence.

What a fence installation in Tri-Cities includes

Line by line, the $7,300 average for 150 ft of fence breaks down like this: 38% labor, 62% materials and equipment.

LineLow – high
Layout, utility locate and staking$110 – $220
Line posts, augered and set$760 – $1,150
Corner, end and gate posts$450 – $660
Post concrete$420 – $580
Rails and pickets$3,550 – $5,150
One 4 ft walk gate$260 – $400
Gate hinges and latch$70 – $150
Post caps$140 – $280
Cleanup and haul-off$90 – $180

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step, scaled by 0.78 to the installed price published sources give for the whole job (see how these prices are built), times Tri-Cities's index of 1.13; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Tri-Cities contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local fence contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects fence installation prices in Tri-Cities

Labor and materials in Tri-Cities

Construction wages in the Tri-Cities area run 22% above the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and materials in its ZIP codes price right at the national average. Together they give Tri-Cities a construction cost index of 1.13.

Where Tri-Cities sits in Washington

Tri-Cities is the 23rd most expensive of the 32 Washington cities in our index, against a statewide index of 1.16. Seattle is the dearest at 1.25; Yakima is the least expensive at 1.04.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Tri-Cities ranks 65th from the most expensive. The job that averages $7,300 here averages $6,450 at the national rate.

Frost depth in Washington

Fence posts go below the frost line, or they heave by the second spring. The typical code frost depth in Washington is about 18 in.. Your building department sets the exact figure.

Fence wood in Washington

Western red cedar comes off Pacific Northwest mills, so cedar is the local fence wood and treated pine is shipped in. That shows up in a wood fence's material line more than in vinyl or chain link, which ship from national plants.

Sales tax in Washington

Washington's base state sales tax is 6.5%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Tri-Cities contractor will ask before quoting

  • Total run, height, style and material
  • Number and width of gates
  • Slope, soil and access for digging

Fence installation cost in other Washington cities

150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence averages $7,300 in Tri-Cities; $6,700 in Yakima, $7,300 in Kennewick, $7,500 in Bellingham.

CityAverage · range
Yakima, WA8% less$6,700$5,400 – $8,050
Kennewick, WAsame as Tri-Cities$7,300$5,850 – $8,750
Bellingham, WA3% more$7,500$6,000 – $8,950
Richland, WAsame as Tri-Cities$7,300$5,850 – $8,750
Vancouver, WA2% less$7,150$5,750 – $8,600
Pasco, WA1% less$7,200$5,800 – $8,650
Spokane, WA6% less$6,850$5,500 – $8,200
Wenatchee, WA1% less$7,200$5,800 – $8,650

fence installation price in Tri-Cities: questions

How much does a new fence cost in Tri-Cities, WA?

About $7,300 for 150 ft of fence with wood privacy fence, and most Tri-Cities quotes fall between $5,850 and $8,750. That is 13% above the U.S. average, where the same job averages $6,450.

What is the fence price per linear foot in Tri-Cities?

$39 to $58 per linear ft, about $49 on average with wood privacy fence. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is 250 ft of fence in Tri-Cities?

$9,100 to $13,500, about $11,300 on average, with wood privacy fence — $45 per linear ft.

Do you need a permit for fence installation in Tri-Cities?

Usually not: a fence 7 ft or under is exempt under the International Residential Code, though Tri-Cities or an HOA can still ask for one.

Does the price include sales tax in Washington?

No. The prices here are before tax; Washington's base state rate is 6.5%, plus any local rate.

How deep do fence posts go in Washington?

Below frost depth, at least a third of the post's height and never less than 24 in.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The fence installation is priced step by step, then multiplied by Tri-Cities's construction cost index of 1.13.

Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: wood privacy fence × 0.78 (Homewyse 2026: $33–$53 per linear ft); vinyl or aluminum panels × 0.70 (HomeGuide 2026: $30–$60 per linear ft); chain link × 0.78, following wood privacy fence.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Tri-Cities, each on its own base: Craftsman 1.01. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Tri-Cities build quotes like these with JobFlex's fence estimator.

  • Homewyse 2026: 6 ft wood privacy fence $33-$53/linear ft installed
  • HomeGuide 2026: cedar privacy fence $35-$40/linear ft installed on average; vinyl $30-$60
  • HomeAdvisor 2026: fence installation avg $3,277 ($1,860-$4,843); removal $3-$5/linear ft