House Painting Cost in Kansas City, MO (2026)
Updated October 2026 · Kansas City, MO · index 1.05
How much does it cost to paint a house in Kansas City? For 2,500 sq ft of paintable surface with interior: walls, ceilings, trim & doors, homeowners in Kansas City, MO pay about $7,600 on average, and most quotes land between $4,900 and $10,300 — $1.96 to $4.13 per sq ft painted. The price covers protection and masking, prep and spot priming, two finish coats, trim and doors on a full interior, and the final walk-through.
The house painting price in Kansas City runs 5% above the U.S. average: construction labor in the Kansas City area runs 10% above the national mean, materials 2% below. The same job averages $7,250 nationally and about $7,400 at the Missouri statewide index.
House Painting cost calculator for Kansas City
300 to 6,000 sq ft
Are you a painting contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds
House painting price in Kansas City by painting scope
What 2,500 sq ft of paintable surface costs in Kansas City with each painting scope, installed:
| Option | Average · range |
|---|---|
| Interior: walls, ceilings, trim & doorstwo coats throughout, the full repaint$3.04 per sq ft painted | $7,600$4,900 – $10,300 |
| Interior: walls & ceilingstwo coats, trim and doors left as they are$2.35 per sq ft painted | $5,850$3,750 – $7,950 |
| Exterior: siding & bodywashed, prepped and two coats; trim priced apart$2.10 per sq ft painted | $5,250$3,200 – $7,300 |
The least expensive option in Kansas City is exterior: siding & body, at about $5,250; interior: walls, ceilings, trim & doors averages $7,600, 1.4 times as much.
Cost to paint a house in Kansas City by size
With interior: walls, ceilings, trim & doors, priced for Kansas City, MO:
| Size | Average · range |
|---|---|
| 1,000 sq ft of paintable surface$3.22 per sq ft painted | $3,200$2,050 – $4,400 |
| 2,500 sq ft of paintable surface$3.04 per sq ft painted | $7,600$4,900 – $10,300 |
| 4,000 sq ft of paintable surface$3.00 per sq ft painted | $12,000$7,750 – $16,300 |
Some costs stay the same whatever the size — walk-through and touch-ups — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $3.00 per sq ft painted for 4,000 sq ft of paintable surface against $3.22 for 1,000 sq ft of paintable surface.
What a house painting in Kansas City includes
Line by line, the $7,600 average for 2,500 sq ft of paintable surface breaks down like this: 83% labor, 17% materials and equipment.
| Line | Low – high |
|---|---|
| Floor and furniture protection | $110 – $260 |
| Patch, sand and caulk | $380 – $1,050 |
| Spot primer | $120 – $240 |
| Walls, two coats | $2,250 – $4,550 |
| Ceilings, two coats | $740 – $1,450 |
| Trim and baseboard | $570 – $1,250 |
| Doors, both sides | $570 – $1,150 |
| Walk-through and touch-ups | $160 – $420 |
Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step times Kansas City's index of 1.05; permit fees are not scaled.
Get free quotes from Kansas City contractors
Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local painting contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.
What affects house painting prices in Kansas City
Labor and materials in Kansas City
Construction wages in the Kansas City metro run 7% above the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and specialty-contractor pay in the city's county moves that up by 3%, to 10% above the national mean. Materials in the area's ZIP codes price 2% below the national average. Together they give Kansas City a construction cost index of 1.05.
Where Kansas City sits in Missouri
Kansas City is the 2nd most expensive of the 4 Missouri cities in our index, against a statewide index of 1.02. St. Louis is the dearest at 1.12; Springfield is the least expensive at 0.97.
Against the rest of the country
Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Kansas City ranks 115th from the most expensive. The job that averages $7,600 here averages $7,250 at the national rate.
Sales tax in Missouri
Missouri's base state sales tax is 4.225%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.
What a Kansas City contractor will ask before quoting
- Surfaces, condition and colors
- Ceiling height and trim scope
- Occupied — phasing and protection
House painting cost in other Missouri cities
2,500 sq ft of paintable surface with interior: walls, ceilings, trim & doors averages $7,600 in Kansas City; $8,100 in St. Louis, $7,050 in Springfield, $7,300 in Jefferson City.
| City | Average · range |
|---|---|
| St. Louis, MO7% more | $8,100$5,250 – $11,000 |
| Springfield, MO8% less | $7,050$4,550 – $9,550 |
| Jefferson City, MO4% less | $7,300$4,700 – $9,950 |
house painting price in Kansas City: questions
How much does it cost to paint a house in Kansas City, MO?
About $7,600 for 2,500 sq ft of paintable surface with interior: walls, ceilings, trim & doors, and most Kansas City quotes fall between $4,900 and $10,300. That is 5% above the U.S. average, where the same job averages $7,250.
What is the painting price per square foot in Kansas City?
$1.96 to $4.13 per sq ft painted, about $3.04 on average with interior: walls, ceilings, trim & doors. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.
How much is 4,000 sq ft of paintable surface in Kansas City?
$7,750 to $16,300, about $12,000 on average, with interior: walls, ceilings, trim & doors — $3.00 per sq ft painted.
Do you need a permit for house painting in Kansas City?
Usually not: finish or repair work that changes no wiring, plumbing or structure is exempt under the International Residential Code, though Kansas City or an HOA can still ask for one.
Does the price include sales tax in Missouri?
No. The prices here are before tax; Missouri's base state rate is 4.225%, plus any local rate.
What is the cheapest painting scope for house painting in Kansas City?
Exterior: siding & body, at about $5,250 for 2,500 sq ft of paintable surface. Interior: walls, ceilings, trim & doors runs about $7,600.
Other home projects in Kansas City
House painting cost in Missouri
How these prices are built
Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The house painting is priced step by step, then multiplied by Kansas City's construction cost index of 1.05.
Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: exterior: siding & body × 0.52 (HomeGuide 2026: $1.00–$3.00 per sq ft painted).
The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Kansas City, each on its own base: HUD 1.06, Craftsman 1.08. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.
Contractors in Kansas City build quotes like these with JobFlex's Smart Proposal estimator.
- HomeGuide 2026: painters charge $1-$3/sqft; a room $350-$850; trim $1-$4/linear ft
- HomeGuide 2026: whole-home interior $3,500-$10,000 (1,500 sqft home $4,500-$6,000); labor 70-85% of the job
