House Painting Cost in St. George, UT (2026)
Updated October 2026 · St. George, UT · index 0.91
How much does it cost to paint a house in St. George? For 2,500 sq ft of paintable surface with interior: walls, ceilings, trim & doors, homeowners in St. George, UT pay about $6,600 on average, and most quotes land between $4,250 and $8,950 — $1.70 to $3.58 per sq ft painted. The price covers protection and masking, prep and spot priming, two finish coats, trim and doors on a full interior, and the final walk-through.
The house painting price in St. George runs 9% below the U.S. average: construction labor in the St. George area runs 17% below the national mean, materials 2% above. The same job averages $7,250 nationally and about $6,900 at the Utah statewide index.
House Painting cost calculator for St. George
300 to 6,000 sq ft
Are you a painting contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds
House painting price in St. George by painting scope
What 2,500 sq ft of paintable surface costs in St. George with each painting scope, installed:
| Option | Average · range |
|---|---|
| Interior: walls, ceilings, trim & doorstwo coats throughout, the full repaint$2.64 per sq ft painted | $6,600$4,250 – $8,950 |
| Interior: walls & ceilingstwo coats, trim and doors left as they are$2.03 per sq ft painted | $5,100$3,250 – $6,900 |
| Exterior: siding & bodywashed, prepped and two coats; trim priced apart$1.82 per sq ft painted | $4,550$2,800 – $6,300 |
The least expensive option in St. George is exterior: siding & body, at about $4,550; interior: walls, ceilings, trim & doors averages $6,600, 1.4 times as much.
Cost to paint a house in St. George by size
With interior: walls, ceilings, trim & doors, priced for St. George, UT:
| Size | Average · range |
|---|---|
| 1,000 sq ft of paintable surface$2.79 per sq ft painted | $2,800$1,800 – $3,800 |
| 2,500 sq ft of paintable surface$2.64 per sq ft painted | $6,600$4,250 – $8,950 |
| 4,000 sq ft of paintable surface$2.60 per sq ft painted | $10,400$6,700 – $14,100 |
Some costs stay the same whatever the size — walk-through and touch-ups — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $2.60 per sq ft painted for 4,000 sq ft of paintable surface against $2.79 for 1,000 sq ft of paintable surface.
What a house painting in St. George includes
Line by line, the $6,600 average for 2,500 sq ft of paintable surface breaks down like this: 83% labor, 17% materials and equipment.
| Line | Low – high |
|---|---|
| Floor and furniture protection | $100 – $220 |
| Patch, sand and caulk | $330 – $900 |
| Spot primer | $100 – $200 |
| Walls, two coats | $1,950 – $3,950 |
| Ceilings, two coats | $640 – $1,250 |
| Trim and baseboard | $490 – $1,050 |
| Doors, both sides | $490 – $980 |
| Walk-through and touch-ups | $140 – $360 |
Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step times St. George's index of 0.91; permit fees are not scaled.
Get free quotes from St. George contractors
Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local painting contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.
What affects house painting prices in St. George
Labor and materials in St. George
Construction wages in the St. George area run 17% below the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and materials in its ZIP codes price 2% above the national average. Together they give St. George a construction cost index of 0.91.
Where St. George sits in Utah
St. George is the 4th most expensive of the 4 Utah cities in our index, against a statewide index of 0.95. Salt Lake City is the dearest at 0.98; no Utah city in it costs less.
Against the rest of the country
Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, St. George ranks 256th from the most expensive. The job that averages $6,600 here averages $7,250 at the national rate.
Sales tax in Utah
Utah's base state sales tax is 6.1%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.
What a St. George contractor will ask before quoting
- Surfaces, condition and colors
- Ceiling height and trim scope
- Occupied — phasing and protection
House painting cost in other Utah cities
2,500 sq ft of paintable surface with interior: walls, ceilings, trim & doors averages $6,600 in St. George; $6,750 in Ogden, $6,800 in Provo, $7,100 in Salt Lake City.
| City | Average · range |
|---|---|
| Ogden, UT2% more | $6,750$4,350 – $9,150 |
| Provo, UT3% more | $6,800$4,400 – $9,250 |
| Salt Lake City, UT8% more | $7,100$4,550 – $9,650 |
house painting price in St. George: questions
How much does it cost to paint a house in St. George, UT?
About $6,600 for 2,500 sq ft of paintable surface with interior: walls, ceilings, trim & doors, and most St. George quotes fall between $4,250 and $8,950. That is 9% below the U.S. average, where the same job averages $7,250.
What is the painting price per square foot in St. George?
$1.70 to $3.58 per sq ft painted, about $2.64 on average with interior: walls, ceilings, trim & doors. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.
How much is 4,000 sq ft of paintable surface in St. George?
$6,700 to $14,100, about $10,400 on average, with interior: walls, ceilings, trim & doors — $2.60 per sq ft painted.
Do you need a permit for house painting in St. George?
Usually not: finish or repair work that changes no wiring, plumbing or structure is exempt under the International Residential Code, though St. George or an HOA can still ask for one.
Does the price include sales tax in Utah?
No. The prices here are before tax; Utah's base state rate is 6.1%, plus any local rate.
What is the cheapest painting scope for house painting in St. George?
Exterior: siding & body, at about $4,550 for 2,500 sq ft of paintable surface. Interior: walls, ceilings, trim & doors runs about $6,600.
Other home projects in St. George
House painting cost in Utah
How these prices are built
Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The house painting is priced step by step, then multiplied by St. George's construction cost index of 0.91.
Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: exterior: siding & body × 0.52 (HomeGuide 2026: $1.00–$3.00 per sq ft painted).
The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for St. George, each on its own base: Craftsman 0.94. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.
Contractors in St. George build quotes like these with JobFlex's Smart Proposal estimator.
- HomeGuide 2026: painters charge $1-$3/sqft; a room $350-$850; trim $1-$4/linear ft
- HomeGuide 2026: whole-home interior $3,500-$10,000 (1,500 sqft home $4,500-$6,000); labor 70-85% of the job
