HVAC Replacement Cost in Alexandria, VA (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Alexandria, VA · index 1.03

Average cost in Alexandria$10,800$7,400 – $14,200$2,459 – $4,746 per ton
Priced for: A 3-ton system, central AC + gas furnaceSplit: 32% labor · 65% materials · $280 permit
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new HVAC system cost in Alexandria? For a 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace, homeowners in Alexandria, VA pay about $10,800 on average, and most quotes land between $7,400 and $14,200 — $2,459 to $4,746 per ton. The price covers removing the old system, the new outdoor and indoor equipment, a new line set, electrical and condensate connections, the thermostat, the permit, start-up and commissioning.

The HVAC replacement price in Alexandria runs 3% above the U.S. average: construction labor in the Alexandria area runs 3% above the national mean, materials 3% above. The same job averages $10,500 nationally and about $10,000 at the Virginia statewide index.

HVAC Replacement cost calculator for Alexandria

1.5 to 5 ton

System type
Estimated cost in Alexandria$10,800$7,400 – $14,200$3,602 per ton · 32% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a HVAC contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

HVAC replacement price in Alexandria by system type

What a 3-ton system costs in Alexandria with each system type, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Central AC + gas furnacesplit AC, matched coil and an 80,000 BTU furnace$3,602 per ton$10,800$7,400 – $14,200
Heat pump + air handlerall-electric split heat pump, no furnace$3,341 per ton$10,000$6,750 – $13,300
Cold-climate heat pump + air handlervariable-speed heat pump rated for deep winter$3,817 per ton$11,500$7,750 – $15,200

The least expensive option in Alexandria is heat pump + air handler, at about $10,000; cold-climate heat pump + air handler averages $11,500, 1.1 times as much.

Cost to replace an HVAC system in Alexandria by size

With central AC + gas furnace, priced for Alexandria, VA:

SizeAverage · range
A 2-ton system$4,689 per ton$9,400$6,400 – $12,300
A 3-ton system$3,602 per ton$10,800$7,400 – $14,200
A 4-ton system$3,059 per ton$12,200$8,350 – $16,100

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — load calculation and equipment sizing, mechanical permit and inspection, old system removed, refrigerant recovered — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $3,059 per ton for a 4-ton system against $4,689 for a 2-ton system.

What an HVAC replacement in Alexandria includes

Line by line, the $10,800 average for a 3-ton system breaks down like this: 32% labor, 65% materials and equipment, and $280 in permit fees passed through at cost.

LineLow – high
Load calculation and equipment sizing$80 – $240
Mechanical permit and inspection$150 – $400
Old system removed, refrigerant recovered$350 – $630
Gas furnace (about 80,000 BTU)$1,550 – $2,800
Outdoor unit, set on a new pad$2,350 – $4,400
Matched indoor coil$1,000 – $2,200
New refrigerant line set (25 ft)$390 – $630
Disconnect, whip and thermostat wire$220 – $350
Condensate drain and safety switch$120 – $270
Gas connection and furnace venting$330 – $610
Plenums and transitions to the ducts$270 – $630
Programmable or smart thermostat$240 – $430
Evacuation and refrigerant charge$120 – $240
Start-up and commissioning$120 – $270
Warranty registration and walk-through$60 – $140

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step, scaled by 0.76 to the installed price published sources give for the whole job (see how these prices are built), times Alexandria's index of 1.03; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Alexandria contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local HVAC contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects HVAC replacement prices in Alexandria

Labor and materials in Alexandria

Construction wages in the Alexandria metro run 4% above the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and specialty-contractor pay in the city's county moves that down by 1%, to 3% above the national mean. Materials in the area's ZIP codes price 3% above the national average. Together they give Alexandria a construction cost index of 1.03.

Where Alexandria sits in Virginia

Alexandria is the 3rd most expensive of the 11 Virginia cities in our index, against a statewide index of 0.95. Ashburn is the dearest at 1.08; Roanoke is the least expensive at 0.88.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Alexandria ranks 131st from the most expensive. The job that averages $10,800 here averages $10,500 at the national rate.

Climate a system is sized for in Virginia

Contractors size equipment for the local design temperatures. Across Virginia's counties the median is about 93°F on a hot summer day and 16°F on a cold winter night (ENERGY STAR county table), and your county can differ. A standard heat pump handles most winters here; a furnace or a cold-climate model covers the coldest nights.

Sales tax in Virginia

Virginia's base state sales tax is 5.3%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Alexandria contractor will ask before quoting

  • Job type — new construction, replacement or upgrade — and the evidence for it
  • Heating and cooling load for this house (not the old nameplate), tonnage, fuel and refrigerant
  • Ducts, line set, circuit, gas line and flue: keep, fix or replace, each with its reason
  • Water heater in scope, and whether it shared the old flue
  • Panel main amps, free slots and the new equipment's MCA
  • Permits, tests and incentives that apply in this state

HVAC replacement cost in other Virginia cities

A 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace averages $10,800 in Alexandria; $10,900 in Arlington, $10,700 in Fairfax, $10,700 in Reston.

CityAverage · range
Arlington, VA1% more$10,900$7,450 – $14,400
Fairfax, VA1% less$10,700$7,300 – $14,100
Reston, VA1% less$10,700$7,300 – $14,100
Ashburn, VA5% more$11,300$7,750 – $14,900
Woodbridge, VA2% less$10,600$7,250 – $14,000
Richmond, VA10% less$9,800$6,650 – $12,900
Virginia Beach, VA11% less$9,700$6,600 – $12,800
Norfolk, VA9% less$9,900$6,750 – $13,000

HVAC replacement price in Alexandria: questions

How much does a new HVAC system cost in Alexandria, VA?

About $10,800 for a 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace, and most Alexandria quotes fall between $7,400 and $14,200. That is 3% above the U.S. average, where the same job averages $10,500.

What is the HVAC price per ton in Alexandria?

$2,459 to $4,746 per ton, about $3,602 on average with central AC + gas furnace. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 4-ton system in Alexandria?

$8,350 to $16,100, about $12,200 on average, with central AC + gas furnace — $3,059 per ton.

Do you need a permit for HVAC replacement in Alexandria?

Yes — installing HVAC or fuel-burning equipment needs a permit nearly everywhere, Alexandria included. The prices on this page carry $150–$400 for the permit and inspection.

Does the price include sales tax in Virginia?

No. The prices here are before tax; Virginia's base state rate is 5.3%, plus any local rate.

What size HVAC system does a house in Alexandria need?

It is worked out with a Manual J load calculation for the house — included in the prices above — not from square footage alone. Here it is run against design temperatures of about 93°F in summer and 16°F in winter (the Virginia median).

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The HVAC replacement is priced step by step, then multiplied by Alexandria's construction cost index of 1.03.

Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: central AC + gas furnace × 0.76 (HomeCostCalcs 2026: $7,000–$14,000); heat pump + air handler × 0.76, following central AC + gas furnace; cold-climate heat pump + air handler × 0.76, following central AC + gas furnace.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Alexandria, each on its own base: Craftsman 1.11. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Alexandria build quotes like these with JobFlex's HVAC estimator.

  • HomeCostCalcs 2026: furnace + AC replacement $7,000-$14,000 standard, $10,000-$20,000 high efficiency
  • Today's Homeowner 2025: complete HVAC system install $5,000-$12,500