HVAC Replacement Cost in Boulder, CO (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Boulder, CO · index 1.03

Average cost in Boulder$10,800$7,400 – $14,200$2,459 – $4,746 per ton
Priced for: A 3-ton system, central AC + gas furnaceSplit: 32% labor · 65% materials · $280 permit
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new HVAC system cost in Boulder? For a 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace, homeowners in Boulder, CO pay about $10,800 on average, and most quotes land between $7,400 and $14,200 — $2,459 to $4,746 per ton. The price covers removing the old system, the new outdoor and indoor equipment, a new line set, electrical and condensate connections, the thermostat, the permit, start-up and commissioning.

The HVAC replacement price in Boulder runs 3% above the U.S. average: construction labor in the Boulder area runs 2% above the national mean, materials 3% above. The same job averages $10,500 nationally and about $10,600 at the Colorado statewide index.

HVAC Replacement cost calculator for Boulder

1.5 to 5 ton

System type
Estimated cost in Boulder$10,800$7,400 – $14,200$3,602 per ton · 32% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a HVAC contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

HVAC replacement price in Boulder by system type

What a 3-ton system costs in Boulder with each system type, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Central AC + gas furnacesplit AC, matched coil and an 80,000 BTU furnace$3,602 per ton$10,800$7,400 – $14,200
Heat pump + air handlerall-electric split heat pump, no furnace$3,341 per ton$10,000$6,750 – $13,300
Cold-climate heat pump + air handlervariable-speed heat pump rated for deep winter$3,817 per ton$11,500$7,750 – $15,200

The least expensive option in Boulder is heat pump + air handler, at about $10,000; cold-climate heat pump + air handler averages $11,500, 1.1 times as much.

Cost to replace an HVAC system in Boulder by size

With central AC + gas furnace, priced for Boulder, CO:

SizeAverage · range
A 2-ton system$4,689 per ton$9,400$6,400 – $12,300
A 3-ton system$3,602 per ton$10,800$7,400 – $14,200
A 4-ton system$3,059 per ton$12,200$8,350 – $16,100

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — load calculation and equipment sizing, mechanical permit and inspection, old system removed, refrigerant recovered — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $3,059 per ton for a 4-ton system against $4,689 for a 2-ton system.

What an HVAC replacement in Boulder includes

Line by line, the $10,800 average for a 3-ton system breaks down like this: 32% labor, 65% materials and equipment, and $280 in permit fees passed through at cost.

LineLow – high
Load calculation and equipment sizing$80 – $240
Mechanical permit and inspection$150 – $400
Old system removed, refrigerant recovered$350 – $630
Gas furnace (about 80,000 BTU)$1,550 – $2,800
Outdoor unit, set on a new pad$2,350 – $4,400
Matched indoor coil$1,000 – $2,200
New refrigerant line set (25 ft)$390 – $630
Disconnect, whip and thermostat wire$220 – $350
Condensate drain and safety switch$120 – $270
Gas connection and furnace venting$330 – $610
Plenums and transitions to the ducts$270 – $630
Programmable or smart thermostat$240 – $430
Evacuation and refrigerant charge$120 – $240
Start-up and commissioning$120 – $270
Warranty registration and walk-through$60 – $140

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step, scaled by 0.76 to the installed price published sources give for the whole job (see how these prices are built), times Boulder's index of 1.03; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Boulder contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local HVAC contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects HVAC replacement prices in Boulder

Labor and materials in Boulder

Construction wages in the Boulder area run 2% above the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and materials in its ZIP codes price 3% above the national average. Together they give Boulder a construction cost index of 1.03.

Where Boulder sits in Colorado

Boulder is the 4th most expensive of the 7 Colorado cities in our index, against a statewide index of 1.01. Denver is the dearest at 1.06; Pueblo is the least expensive at 0.96.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Boulder ranks 131st from the most expensive. The job that averages $10,800 here averages $10,500 at the national rate.

Climate a system is sized for in Colorado

Contractors size equipment for the local design temperatures. Across Colorado's counties the median is about 92°F on a hot summer day and 3°F on a cold winter night (ENERGY STAR county table), and your county can differ. Winters that cold are where a cold-climate heat pump or a furnace earns its price.

Sales tax in Colorado

Colorado's base state sales tax is 2.9%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Boulder contractor will ask before quoting

  • Job type — new construction, replacement or upgrade — and the evidence for it
  • Heating and cooling load for this house (not the old nameplate), tonnage, fuel and refrigerant
  • Ducts, line set, circuit, gas line and flue: keep, fix or replace, each with its reason
  • Water heater in scope, and whether it shared the old flue
  • Panel main amps, free slots and the new equipment's MCA
  • Permits, tests and incentives that apply in this state

HVAC replacement cost in other Colorado cities

A 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace averages $10,800 in Boulder; $10,900 in Lakewood, $10,300 in Colorado Springs, $10,900 in Aurora.

CityAverage · range
Lakewood, CO1% more$10,900$7,450 – $14,400
Colorado Springs, CO5% less$10,300$7,050 – $13,600
Aurora, CO1% more$10,900$7,450 – $14,400
Fort Collins, CO4% less$10,400$7,100 – $13,700
Denver, CO3% more$11,100$7,600 – $14,600
Pueblo, CO7% less$10,100$6,900 – $13,300

HVAC replacement price in Boulder: questions

How much does a new HVAC system cost in Boulder, CO?

About $10,800 for a 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace, and most Boulder quotes fall between $7,400 and $14,200. That is 3% above the U.S. average, where the same job averages $10,500.

What is the HVAC price per ton in Boulder?

$2,459 to $4,746 per ton, about $3,602 on average with central AC + gas furnace. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 4-ton system in Boulder?

$8,350 to $16,100, about $12,200 on average, with central AC + gas furnace — $3,059 per ton.

Do you need a permit for HVAC replacement in Boulder?

Yes — installing HVAC or fuel-burning equipment needs a permit nearly everywhere, Boulder included. The prices on this page carry $150–$400 for the permit and inspection.

Does the price include sales tax in Colorado?

No. The prices here are before tax; Colorado's base state rate is 2.9%, plus any local rate.

What size HVAC system does a house in Boulder need?

It is worked out with a Manual J load calculation for the house — included in the prices above — not from square footage alone. Here it is run against design temperatures of about 92°F in summer and 3°F in winter (the Colorado median).

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The HVAC replacement is priced step by step, then multiplied by Boulder's construction cost index of 1.03.

Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: central AC + gas furnace × 0.76 (HomeCostCalcs 2026: $7,000–$14,000); heat pump + air handler × 0.76, following central AC + gas furnace; cold-climate heat pump + air handler × 0.76, following central AC + gas furnace.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Boulder, each on its own base: RSMeans residential 0.87, HUD 0.95, Craftsman 1.05. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Boulder build quotes like these with JobFlex's HVAC estimator.

  • HomeCostCalcs 2026: furnace + AC replacement $7,000-$14,000 standard, $10,000-$20,000 high efficiency
  • Today's Homeowner 2025: complete HVAC system install $5,000-$12,500