HVAC Replacement Cost in Dallas, TX (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Dallas, TX · index 0.92

Average cost in Dallas$9,700$6,600 – $12,800$2,202 – $4,253 per ton
Priced for: A 3-ton system, central AC + gas furnaceSplit: 32% labor · 65% materials · $280 permit
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new HVAC system cost in Dallas? For a 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace, homeowners in Dallas, TX pay about $9,700 on average, and most quotes land between $6,600 and $12,800 — $2,202 to $4,253 per ton. The price covers removing the old system, the new outdoor and indoor equipment, a new line set, electrical and condensate connections, the thermostat, the permit, start-up and commissioning.

The HVAC replacement price in Dallas runs 8% below the U.S. average: construction labor in the Dallas area runs 12% below the national mean, materials 1% below. The same job averages $10,500 nationally and about $9,500 at the Texas statewide index.

HVAC Replacement cost calculator for Dallas

1.5 to 5 ton

System type
Estimated cost in Dallas$9,700$6,600 – $12,800$3,227 per ton · 32% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a HVAC contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

HVAC replacement price in Dallas by system type

What a 3-ton system costs in Dallas with each system type, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Central AC + gas furnacesplit AC, matched coil and an 80,000 BTU furnace$3,227 per ton$9,700$6,600 – $12,800
Heat pump + air handlerall-electric split heat pump, no furnace$2,994 per ton$9,000$6,050 – $11,900
Cold-climate heat pump + air handlervariable-speed heat pump rated for deep winter$3,419 per ton$10,300$6,900 – $13,600

The least expensive option in Dallas is heat pump + air handler, at about $9,000; cold-climate heat pump + air handler averages $10,300, 1.1 times as much.

Cost to replace an HVAC system in Dallas by size

With central AC + gas furnace, priced for Dallas, TX:

SizeAverage · range
A 2-ton system$4,203 per ton$8,400$5,750 – $11,100
A 3-ton system$3,227 per ton$9,700$6,600 – $12,800
A 4-ton system$2,740 per ton$11,000$7,450 – $14,400

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — load calculation and equipment sizing, mechanical permit and inspection, old system removed, refrigerant recovered — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $2,740 per ton for a 4-ton system against $4,203 for a 2-ton system.

What an HVAC replacement in Dallas includes

Line by line, the $9,700 average for a 3-ton system breaks down like this: 32% labor, 65% materials and equipment, and $280 in permit fees passed through at cost.

LineLow – high
Load calculation and equipment sizing$70 – $210
Mechanical permit and inspection$150 – $400
Old system removed, refrigerant recovered$320 – $560
Gas furnace (about 80,000 BTU)$1,400 – $2,500
Outdoor unit, set on a new pad$2,100 – $3,900
Matched indoor coil$910 – $1,950
New refrigerant line set (25 ft)$350 – $560
Disconnect, whip and thermostat wire$190 – $320
Condensate drain and safety switch$110 – $250
Gas connection and furnace venting$290 – $550
Plenums and transitions to the ducts$250 – $560
Programmable or smart thermostat$210 – $390
Evacuation and refrigerant charge$110 – $210
Start-up and commissioning$110 – $250
Warranty registration and walk-through$50 – $120

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step, scaled by 0.76 to the installed price published sources give for the whole job (see how these prices are built), times Dallas's index of 0.92; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Dallas contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local HVAC contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects HVAC replacement prices in Dallas

Labor and materials in Dallas

Construction wages in the Dallas metro run 14% below the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and specialty-contractor pay in the city's county moves that up by 2%, to 12% below the national mean. Materials in the area's ZIP codes price 1% below the national average. Together they give Dallas a construction cost index of 0.92.

Where Dallas sits in Texas

Dallas is the 2nd most expensive of the 15 Texas cities in our index, against a statewide index of 0.90. Austin is the dearest at 0.94; McAllen is the least expensive at 0.80.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Dallas ranks 242nd from the most expensive. The job that averages $9,700 here averages $10,500 at the national rate.

Climate a system is sized for in Texas

Contractors size equipment for the local design temperatures. Across Texas's counties the median is about 99°F on a hot summer day and 25°F on a cold winter night (ENERGY STAR county table), and your county can differ. A standard heat pump handles most winters here; a furnace or a cold-climate model covers the coldest nights.

Sales tax in Texas

Texas's base state sales tax is 6.25%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Dallas contractor will ask before quoting

  • Job type — new construction, replacement or upgrade — and the evidence for it
  • Heating and cooling load for this house (not the old nameplate), tonnage, fuel and refrigerant
  • Ducts, line set, circuit, gas line and flue: keep, fix or replace, each with its reason
  • Water heater in scope, and whether it shared the old flue
  • Panel main amps, free slots and the new equipment's MCA
  • Permits, tests and incentives that apply in this state

HVAC replacement cost in other Texas cities

A 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace averages $9,700 in Dallas; $9,250 in The Woodlands, $9,600 in Plano, $9,700 in Sugar Land.

CityAverage · range
The Woodlands, TX4% less$9,250$6,300 – $12,200
Plano, TX1% less$9,600$6,550 – $12,600
Sugar Land, TXsame as Dallas$9,700$6,600 – $12,800
Frisco, TX1% less$9,600$6,550 – $12,600
Houston, TXsame as Dallas$9,700$6,600 – $12,800
Fort Worth, TX1% less$9,600$6,550 – $12,600
Arlington, TX1% less$9,600$6,550 – $12,600
Austin, TX2% more$9,900$6,750 – $13,000

HVAC replacement price in Dallas: questions

How much does a new HVAC system cost in Dallas, TX?

About $9,700 for a 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace, and most Dallas quotes fall between $6,600 and $12,800. That is 8% below the U.S. average, where the same job averages $10,500.

What is the HVAC price per ton in Dallas?

$2,202 to $4,253 per ton, about $3,227 on average with central AC + gas furnace. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 4-ton system in Dallas?

$7,450 to $14,400, about $11,000 on average, with central AC + gas furnace — $2,740 per ton.

Do you need a permit for HVAC replacement in Dallas?

Yes — installing HVAC or fuel-burning equipment needs a permit nearly everywhere, Dallas included. The prices on this page carry $150–$400 for the permit and inspection.

Does the price include sales tax in Texas?

No. The prices here are before tax; Texas's base state rate is 6.25%, plus any local rate.

What size HVAC system does a house in Dallas need?

It is worked out with a Manual J load calculation for the house — included in the prices above — not from square footage alone. Here it is run against design temperatures of about 99°F in summer and 25°F in winter (the Texas median).

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The HVAC replacement is priced step by step, then multiplied by Dallas's construction cost index of 0.92.

Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: central AC + gas furnace × 0.76 (HomeCostCalcs 2026: $7,000–$14,000); heat pump + air handler × 0.76, following central AC + gas furnace; cold-climate heat pump + air handler × 0.76, following central AC + gas furnace.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Dallas, each on its own base: RSMeans residential 0.85, HUD 0.91, Craftsman 1.07. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Dallas build quotes like these with JobFlex's HVAC estimator.

  • HomeCostCalcs 2026: furnace + AC replacement $7,000-$14,000 standard, $10,000-$20,000 high efficiency
  • Today's Homeowner 2025: complete HVAC system install $5,000-$12,500