HVAC Replacement Cost in Fort Lauderdale, FL (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Fort Lauderdale, FL · index 0.96

Average cost in Fort Lauderdale$10,100$6,900 – $13,300$2,295 – $4,432 per ton
Priced for: A 3-ton system, central AC + gas furnaceSplit: 32% labor · 65% materials · $280 permit
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new HVAC system cost in Fort Lauderdale? For a 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace, homeowners in Fort Lauderdale, FL pay about $10,100 on average, and most quotes land between $6,900 and $13,300 — $2,295 to $4,432 per ton. The price covers removing the old system, the new outdoor and indoor equipment, a new line set, electrical and condensate connections, the thermostat, the permit, start-up and commissioning.

The HVAC replacement price in Fort Lauderdale runs 4% below the U.S. average: construction labor in the Fort Lauderdale area runs 9% below the national mean, materials 3% above. The same job averages $10,500 nationally and about $9,600 at the Florida statewide index.

HVAC Replacement cost calculator for Fort Lauderdale

1.5 to 5 ton

System type
Estimated cost in Fort Lauderdale$10,100$6,900 – $13,300$3,364 per ton · 32% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a HVAC contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

HVAC replacement price in Fort Lauderdale by system type

What a 3-ton system costs in Fort Lauderdale with each system type, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Central AC + gas furnacesplit AC, matched coil and an 80,000 BTU furnace$3,364 per ton$10,100$6,900 – $13,300
Heat pump + air handlerall-electric split heat pump, no furnace$3,120 per ton$9,350$6,300 – $12,400
Cold-climate heat pump + air handlervariable-speed heat pump rated for deep winter$3,564 per ton$10,700$7,200 – $14,200

The least expensive option in Fort Lauderdale is heat pump + air handler, at about $9,350; cold-climate heat pump + air handler averages $10,700, 1.1 times as much.

Cost to replace an HVAC system in Fort Lauderdale by size

With central AC + gas furnace, priced for Fort Lauderdale, FL:

SizeAverage · range
A 2-ton system$4,379 per ton$8,750$6,000 – $11,500
A 3-ton system$3,364 per ton$10,100$6,900 – $13,300
A 4-ton system$2,856 per ton$11,400$7,800 – $15,100

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — load calculation and equipment sizing, mechanical permit and inspection, old system removed, refrigerant recovered — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $2,856 per ton for a 4-ton system against $4,379 for a 2-ton system.

What an HVAC replacement in Fort Lauderdale includes

Line by line, the $10,100 average for a 3-ton system breaks down like this: 32% labor, 65% materials and equipment, and $280 in permit fees passed through at cost.

LineLow – high
Load calculation and equipment sizing$70 – $220
Mechanical permit and inspection$150 – $400
Old system removed, refrigerant recovered$330 – $580
Gas furnace (about 80,000 BTU)$1,450 – $2,650
Outdoor unit, set on a new pad$2,200 – $4,100
Matched indoor coil$950 – $2,050
New refrigerant line set (25 ft)$370 – $580
Disconnect, whip and thermostat wire$200 – $330
Condensate drain and safety switch$110 – $260
Gas connection and furnace venting$310 – $570
Plenums and transitions to the ducts$260 – $580
Programmable or smart thermostat$220 – $400
Evacuation and refrigerant charge$110 – $220
Start-up and commissioning$110 – $260
Warranty registration and walk-through$50 – $130

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step, scaled by 0.76 to the installed price published sources give for the whole job (see how these prices are built), times Fort Lauderdale's index of 0.96; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Fort Lauderdale contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local HVAC contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects HVAC replacement prices in Fort Lauderdale

Labor and materials in Fort Lauderdale

Construction wages in the Fort Lauderdale metro run 11% below the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and specialty-contractor pay in the city's county moves that up by 3%, to 9% below the national mean. Materials in the area's ZIP codes price 3% above the national average. Together they give Fort Lauderdale a construction cost index of 0.96.

Where Fort Lauderdale sits in Florida

Fort Lauderdale is the most expensive of the 13 Florida cities in our index, against a statewide index of 0.91. Tallahassee is the least expensive at 0.88.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Fort Lauderdale ranks 201st from the most expensive. The job that averages $10,100 here averages $10,500 at the national rate.

Climate a system is sized for in Florida

Contractors size equipment for the local design temperatures. Across Florida's counties the median is about 93°F on a hot summer day and 33°F on a cold winter night (ENERGY STAR county table), and your county can differ. A standard heat pump handles most winters here; a furnace or a cold-climate model covers the coldest nights.

Sales tax in Florida

Florida's base state sales tax is 6%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Fort Lauderdale contractor will ask before quoting

  • Job type — new construction, replacement or upgrade — and the evidence for it
  • Heating and cooling load for this house (not the old nameplate), tonnage, fuel and refrigerant
  • Ducts, line set, circuit, gas line and flue: keep, fix or replace, each with its reason
  • Water heater in scope, and whether it shared the old flue
  • Panel main amps, free slots and the new equipment's MCA
  • Permits, tests and incentives that apply in this state

HVAC replacement cost in other Florida cities

A 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace averages $10,100 in Fort Lauderdale; $9,700 in Miami, $9,900 in West Palm Beach, $9,900 in Boca Raton.

CityAverage · range
Miami, FL4% less$9,700$6,600 – $12,800
West Palm Beach, FL2% less$9,900$6,750 – $13,000
Boca Raton, FL2% less$9,900$6,750 – $13,000
Tampa, FL4% less$9,700$6,600 – $12,800
St. Petersburg, FL5% less$9,600$6,550 – $12,600
Orlando, FL5% less$9,600$6,550 – $12,600
Jacksonville, FL4% less$9,700$6,600 – $12,800
Tallahassee, FL8% less$9,250$6,300 – $12,200

HVAC replacement price in Fort Lauderdale: questions

How much does a new HVAC system cost in Fort Lauderdale, FL?

About $10,100 for a 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace, and most Fort Lauderdale quotes fall between $6,900 and $13,300. That is 4% below the U.S. average, where the same job averages $10,500.

What is the HVAC price per ton in Fort Lauderdale?

$2,295 to $4,432 per ton, about $3,364 on average with central AC + gas furnace. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 4-ton system in Fort Lauderdale?

$7,800 to $15,100, about $11,400 on average, with central AC + gas furnace — $2,856 per ton.

Do you need a permit for HVAC replacement in Fort Lauderdale?

Yes — installing HVAC or fuel-burning equipment needs a permit nearly everywhere, Fort Lauderdale included. The prices on this page carry $150–$400 for the permit and inspection.

Does the price include sales tax in Florida?

No. The prices here are before tax; Florida's base state rate is 6%, plus any local rate.

What size HVAC system does a house in Fort Lauderdale need?

It is worked out with a Manual J load calculation for the house — included in the prices above — not from square footage alone. Here it is run against design temperatures of about 93°F in summer and 33°F in winter (the Florida median).

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The HVAC replacement is priced step by step, then multiplied by Fort Lauderdale's construction cost index of 0.96.

Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: central AC + gas furnace × 0.76 (HomeCostCalcs 2026: $7,000–$14,000); heat pump + air handler × 0.76, following central AC + gas furnace; cold-climate heat pump + air handler × 0.76, following central AC + gas furnace.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Fort Lauderdale, each on its own base: Craftsman 1.02. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Fort Lauderdale build quotes like these with JobFlex's HVAC estimator.

  • HomeCostCalcs 2026: furnace + AC replacement $7,000-$14,000 standard, $10,000-$20,000 high efficiency
  • Today's Homeowner 2025: complete HVAC system install $5,000-$12,500