HVAC Replacement Cost in Huntington, NY (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Huntington, NY · index 1.15

Average cost in Huntington$12,000$8,200 – $15,800$2,739 – $5,283 per ton
Priced for: A 3-ton system, central AC + gas furnaceSplit: 32% labor · 65% materials · $270 permit
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new HVAC system cost in Huntington? For a 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace, homeowners in Huntington, NY pay about $12,000 on average, and most quotes land between $8,200 and $15,800 — $2,739 to $5,283 per ton. The price covers removing the old system, the new outdoor and indoor equipment, a new line set, electrical and condensate connections, the thermostat, the permit, start-up and commissioning.

The HVAC replacement price in Huntington runs 15% above the U.S. average: construction labor in the Huntington area runs 24% above the national mean, materials 2% above. The same job averages $10,500 nationally and about $11,500 at the New York statewide index.

HVAC Replacement cost calculator for Huntington

1.5 to 5 ton

System type
Estimated cost in Huntington$12,000$8,200 – $15,800$4,011 per ton · 32% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a HVAC contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

HVAC replacement price in Huntington by system type

What a 3-ton system costs in Huntington with each system type, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Central AC + gas furnacesplit AC, matched coil and an 80,000 BTU furnace$4,011 per ton$12,000$8,200 – $15,800
Heat pump + air handlerall-electric split heat pump, no furnace$3,719 per ton$11,200$7,500 – $14,800
Cold-climate heat pump + air handlervariable-speed heat pump rated for deep winter$4,251 per ton$12,800$8,600 – $16,900

The least expensive option in Huntington is heat pump + air handler, at about $11,200; cold-climate heat pump + air handler averages $12,800, 1.1 times as much.

Cost to replace an HVAC system in Huntington by size

With central AC + gas furnace, priced for Huntington, NY:

SizeAverage · range
A 2-ton system$5,219 per ton$10,400$7,150 – $13,700
A 3-ton system$4,011 per ton$12,000$8,200 – $15,800
A 4-ton system$3,407 per ton$13,600$9,300 – $18,000

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — load calculation and equipment sizing, mechanical permit and inspection, old system removed, refrigerant recovered — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $3,407 per ton for a 4-ton system against $5,219 for a 2-ton system.

What an HVAC replacement in Huntington includes

Line by line, the $12,000 average for a 3-ton system breaks down like this: 32% labor, 65% materials and equipment, and $270 in permit fees passed through at cost.

LineLow – high
Load calculation and equipment sizing$90 – $260
Mechanical permit and inspection$150 – $400
Old system removed, refrigerant recovered$390 – $700
Gas furnace (about 80,000 BTU)$1,750 – $3,150
Outdoor unit, set on a new pad$2,650 – $4,900
Matched indoor coil$1,150 – $2,450
New refrigerant line set (25 ft)$440 – $700
Disconnect, whip and thermostat wire$240 – $390
Condensate drain and safety switch$130 – $310
Gas connection and furnace venting$370 – $680
Plenums and transitions to the ducts$310 – $700
Programmable or smart thermostat$260 – $480
Evacuation and refrigerant charge$130 – $260
Start-up and commissioning$130 – $310
Warranty registration and walk-through$70 – $150

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step, scaled by 0.76 to the installed price published sources give for the whole job (see how these prices are built), times Huntington's index of 1.15; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Huntington contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local HVAC contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects HVAC replacement prices in Huntington

Labor and materials in Huntington

Construction wages in the Huntington metro run 26% above the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and specialty-contractor pay in the city's county moves that down by 2%, to 24% above the national mean. Materials in the area's ZIP codes price 2% above the national average. Together they give Huntington a construction cost index of 1.15.

Where Huntington sits in New York

Huntington is the 8th most expensive of the 13 New York cities in our index, against a statewide index of 1.10. New York is the dearest at 1.27; Rochester is the least expensive at 1.00.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Huntington ranks 59th from the most expensive. The job that averages $12,000 here averages $10,500 at the national rate.

Climate a system is sized for in New York

Contractors size equipment for the local design temperatures. Across New York's counties the median is about 87°F on a hot summer day and 0°F on a cold winter night (ENERGY STAR county table), and your county can differ. Winters that cold are where a cold-climate heat pump or a furnace earns its price.

Sales tax in New York

New York's base state sales tax is 4%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Huntington contractor will ask before quoting

  • Job type — new construction, replacement or upgrade — and the evidence for it
  • Heating and cooling load for this house (not the old nameplate), tonnage, fuel and refrigerant
  • Ducts, line set, circuit, gas line and flue: keep, fix or replace, each with its reason
  • Water heater in scope, and whether it shared the old flue
  • Panel main amps, free slots and the new equipment's MCA
  • Permits, tests and incentives that apply in this state

HVAC replacement cost in other New York cities

A 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace averages $12,000 in Huntington; $12,300 in Hempstead, $12,100 in White Plains, $12,100 in Staten Island.

CityAverage · range
Hempstead, NY3% more$12,300$8,450 – $16,300
White Plains, NY1% more$12,100$8,300 – $16,000
Staten Island, NY1% more$12,100$8,300 – $16,000
Buffalo, NY11% less$10,700$7,300 – $14,100
Bronx, NY2% more$12,200$8,350 – $16,100
Rochester, NY13% less$10,500$7,150 – $13,800
Queens, NY4% more$12,500$8,550 – $16,500
Syracuse, NY10% less$10,800$7,400 – $14,200

HVAC replacement price in Huntington: questions

How much does a new HVAC system cost in Huntington, NY?

About $12,000 for a 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace, and most Huntington quotes fall between $8,200 and $15,800. That is 15% above the U.S. average, where the same job averages $10,500.

What is the HVAC price per ton in Huntington?

$2,739 to $5,283 per ton, about $4,011 on average with central AC + gas furnace. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 4-ton system in Huntington?

$9,300 to $18,000, about $13,600 on average, with central AC + gas furnace — $3,407 per ton.

Do you need a permit for HVAC replacement in Huntington?

Yes — installing HVAC or fuel-burning equipment needs a permit nearly everywhere, Huntington included. The prices on this page carry $150–$400 for the permit and inspection.

Does the price include sales tax in New York?

No. The prices here are before tax; New York's base state rate is 4%, plus any local rate.

What size HVAC system does a house in Huntington need?

It is worked out with a Manual J load calculation for the house — included in the prices above — not from square footage alone. Here it is run against design temperatures of about 87°F in summer and 0°F in winter (the New York median).

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The HVAC replacement is priced step by step, then multiplied by Huntington's construction cost index of 1.15.

Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: central AC + gas furnace × 0.76 (HomeCostCalcs 2026: $7,000–$14,000); heat pump + air handler × 0.76, following central AC + gas furnace; cold-climate heat pump + air handler × 0.76, following central AC + gas furnace.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Huntington, each on its own base: Craftsman 1.08. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Huntington build quotes like these with JobFlex's HVAC estimator.

  • HomeCostCalcs 2026: furnace + AC replacement $7,000-$14,000 standard, $10,000-$20,000 high efficiency
  • Today's Homeowner 2025: complete HVAC system install $5,000-$12,500