HVAC Replacement Cost in Kennewick, WA (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Kennewick, WA · index 1.13

Average cost in Kennewick$11,800$8,100 – $15,600$2,693 – $5,194 per ton
Priced for: A 3-ton system, central AC + gas furnaceSplit: 32% labor · 65% materials · $270 permit
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new HVAC system cost in Kennewick? For a 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace, homeowners in Kennewick, WA pay about $11,800 on average, and most quotes land between $8,100 and $15,600 — $2,693 to $5,194 per ton. The price covers removing the old system, the new outdoor and indoor equipment, a new line set, electrical and condensate connections, the thermostat, the permit, start-up and commissioning.

The HVAC replacement price in Kennewick runs 13% above the U.S. average: construction labor in the Kennewick area runs 22% above the national mean, materials sit at the national level. The same job averages $10,500 nationally and about $12,100 at the Washington statewide index.

HVAC Replacement cost calculator for Kennewick

1.5 to 5 ton

System type
Estimated cost in Kennewick$11,800$8,100 – $15,600$3,943 per ton · 32% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a HVAC contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

HVAC replacement price in Kennewick by system type

What a 3-ton system costs in Kennewick with each system type, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Central AC + gas furnacesplit AC, matched coil and an 80,000 BTU furnace$3,943 per ton$11,800$8,100 – $15,600
Heat pump + air handlerall-electric split heat pump, no furnace$3,656 per ton$11,000$7,350 – $14,600
Cold-climate heat pump + air handlervariable-speed heat pump rated for deep winter$4,179 per ton$12,500$8,450 – $16,600

The least expensive option in Kennewick is heat pump + air handler, at about $11,000; cold-climate heat pump + air handler averages $12,500, 1.1 times as much.

Cost to replace an HVAC system in Kennewick by size

With central AC + gas furnace, priced for Kennewick, WA:

SizeAverage · range
A 2-ton system$5,131 per ton$10,300$7,000 – $13,500
A 3-ton system$3,943 per ton$11,800$8,100 – $15,600
A 4-ton system$3,349 per ton$13,400$9,150 – $17,700

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — load calculation and equipment sizing, mechanical permit and inspection, old system removed, refrigerant recovered — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $3,349 per ton for a 4-ton system against $5,131 for a 2-ton system.

What an HVAC replacement in Kennewick includes

Line by line, the $11,800 average for a 3-ton system breaks down like this: 32% labor, 65% materials and equipment, and $270 in permit fees passed through at cost.

LineLow – high
Load calculation and equipment sizing$90 – $260
Mechanical permit and inspection$150 – $400
Old system removed, refrigerant recovered$390 – $690
Gas furnace (about 80,000 BTU)$1,700 – $3,100
Outdoor unit, set on a new pad$2,600 – $4,800
Matched indoor coil$1,100 – $2,400
New refrigerant line set (25 ft)$430 – $690
Disconnect, whip and thermostat wire$240 – $390
Condensate drain and safety switch$130 – $300
Gas connection and furnace venting$360 – $670
Plenums and transitions to the ducts$300 – $690
Programmable or smart thermostat$260 – $470
Evacuation and refrigerant charge$130 – $260
Start-up and commissioning$130 – $300
Warranty registration and walk-through$60 – $150

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step, scaled by 0.76 to the installed price published sources give for the whole job (see how these prices are built), times Kennewick's index of 1.13; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Kennewick contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local HVAC contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects HVAC replacement prices in Kennewick

Labor and materials in Kennewick

Construction wages in the Kennewick area run 22% above the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and materials in its ZIP codes price right at the national average. Together they give Kennewick a construction cost index of 1.13.

Where Kennewick sits in Washington

Kennewick is the 23rd most expensive of the 32 Washington cities in our index, against a statewide index of 1.16. Seattle is the dearest at 1.25; Yakima is the least expensive at 1.04.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Kennewick ranks 65th from the most expensive. The job that averages $11,800 here averages $10,500 at the national rate.

Climate a system is sized for in Washington

Contractors size equipment for the local design temperatures. Across Washington's counties the median is about 89°F on a hot summer day and 16°F on a cold winter night (ENERGY STAR county table), and your county can differ. A standard heat pump handles most winters here; a furnace or a cold-climate model covers the coldest nights.

Sales tax in Washington

Washington's base state sales tax is 6.5%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Kennewick contractor will ask before quoting

  • Job type — new construction, replacement or upgrade — and the evidence for it
  • Heating and cooling load for this house (not the old nameplate), tonnage, fuel and refrigerant
  • Ducts, line set, circuit, gas line and flue: keep, fix or replace, each with its reason
  • Water heater in scope, and whether it shared the old flue
  • Panel main amps, free slots and the new equipment's MCA
  • Permits, tests and incentives that apply in this state

HVAC replacement cost in other Washington cities

A 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace averages $11,800 in Kennewick; $11,800 in Tri-Cities, $11,800 in Richland, $10,900 in Yakima.

CityAverage · range
Tri-Cities, WAsame as Kennewick$11,800$8,100 – $15,600
Richland, WAsame as Kennewick$11,800$8,100 – $15,600
Yakima, WA8% less$10,900$7,450 – $14,400
Pasco, WA1% less$11,700$8,000 – $15,400
Bellingham, WA3% more$12,100$8,300 – $16,000
Wenatchee, WA1% less$11,700$8,000 – $15,400
Vancouver, WA2% less$11,600$7,950 – $15,300
Spokane, WA6% less$11,100$7,600 – $14,600

HVAC replacement price in Kennewick: questions

How much does a new HVAC system cost in Kennewick, WA?

About $11,800 for a 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace, and most Kennewick quotes fall between $8,100 and $15,600. That is 13% above the U.S. average, where the same job averages $10,500.

What is the HVAC price per ton in Kennewick?

$2,693 to $5,194 per ton, about $3,943 on average with central AC + gas furnace. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 4-ton system in Kennewick?

$9,150 to $17,700, about $13,400 on average, with central AC + gas furnace — $3,349 per ton.

Do you need a permit for HVAC replacement in Kennewick?

Yes — installing HVAC or fuel-burning equipment needs a permit nearly everywhere, Kennewick included. The prices on this page carry $150–$400 for the permit and inspection.

Does the price include sales tax in Washington?

No. The prices here are before tax; Washington's base state rate is 6.5%, plus any local rate.

What size HVAC system does a house in Kennewick need?

It is worked out with a Manual J load calculation for the house — included in the prices above — not from square footage alone. Here it is run against design temperatures of about 89°F in summer and 16°F in winter (the Washington median).

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The HVAC replacement is priced step by step, then multiplied by Kennewick's construction cost index of 1.13.

Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: central AC + gas furnace × 0.76 (HomeCostCalcs 2026: $7,000–$14,000); heat pump + air handler × 0.76, following central AC + gas furnace; cold-climate heat pump + air handler × 0.76, following central AC + gas furnace.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Kennewick, each on its own base: Craftsman 1.01. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Kennewick build quotes like these with JobFlex's HVAC estimator.

  • HomeCostCalcs 2026: furnace + AC replacement $7,000-$14,000 standard, $10,000-$20,000 high efficiency
  • Today's Homeowner 2025: complete HVAC system install $5,000-$12,500