HVAC Replacement Cost in Lewiston, ME (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Lewiston, ME · index 0.96

Average cost in Lewiston$10,100$6,900 – $13,300$2,295 – $4,432 per ton
Priced for: A 3-ton system, central AC + gas furnaceSplit: 32% labor · 65% materials · $280 permit
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new HVAC system cost in Lewiston? For a 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace, homeowners in Lewiston, ME pay about $10,100 on average, and most quotes land between $6,900 and $13,300 — $2,295 to $4,432 per ton. The price covers removing the old system, the new outdoor and indoor equipment, a new line set, electrical and condensate connections, the thermostat, the permit, start-up and commissioning.

The HVAC replacement price in Lewiston runs 4% below the U.S. average: construction labor in the Lewiston area runs 5% below the national mean, materials 1% below. The same job averages $10,500 nationally and about $10,300 at the Maine statewide index.

HVAC Replacement cost calculator for Lewiston

1.5 to 5 ton

System type
Estimated cost in Lewiston$10,100$6,900 – $13,300$3,364 per ton · 32% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a HVAC contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

HVAC replacement price in Lewiston by system type

What a 3-ton system costs in Lewiston with each system type, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Central AC + gas furnacesplit AC, matched coil and an 80,000 BTU furnace$3,364 per ton$10,100$6,900 – $13,300
Heat pump + air handlerall-electric split heat pump, no furnace$3,120 per ton$9,350$6,300 – $12,400
Cold-climate heat pump + air handlervariable-speed heat pump rated for deep winter$3,564 per ton$10,700$7,200 – $14,200

The least expensive option in Lewiston is heat pump + air handler, at about $9,350; cold-climate heat pump + air handler averages $10,700, 1.1 times as much.

Cost to replace an HVAC system in Lewiston by size

With central AC + gas furnace, priced for Lewiston, ME:

SizeAverage · range
A 2-ton system$4,379 per ton$8,750$6,000 – $11,500
A 3-ton system$3,364 per ton$10,100$6,900 – $13,300
A 4-ton system$2,856 per ton$11,400$7,800 – $15,100

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — load calculation and equipment sizing, mechanical permit and inspection, old system removed, refrigerant recovered — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $2,856 per ton for a 4-ton system against $4,379 for a 2-ton system.

What an HVAC replacement in Lewiston includes

Line by line, the $10,100 average for a 3-ton system breaks down like this: 32% labor, 65% materials and equipment, and $280 in permit fees passed through at cost.

LineLow – high
Load calculation and equipment sizing$70 – $220
Mechanical permit and inspection$150 – $400
Old system removed, refrigerant recovered$330 – $580
Gas furnace (about 80,000 BTU)$1,450 – $2,650
Outdoor unit, set on a new pad$2,200 – $4,100
Matched indoor coil$950 – $2,050
New refrigerant line set (25 ft)$370 – $580
Disconnect, whip and thermostat wire$200 – $330
Condensate drain and safety switch$110 – $260
Gas connection and furnace venting$310 – $570
Plenums and transitions to the ducts$260 – $580
Programmable or smart thermostat$220 – $400
Evacuation and refrigerant charge$110 – $220
Start-up and commissioning$110 – $260
Warranty registration and walk-through$50 – $130

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step, scaled by 0.76 to the installed price published sources give for the whole job (see how these prices are built), times Lewiston's index of 0.96; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Lewiston contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local HVAC contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects HVAC replacement prices in Lewiston

Labor and materials in Lewiston

Construction wages in the Lewiston area run 5% below the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and materials in its ZIP codes price 1% below the national average. Together they give Lewiston a construction cost index of 0.96.

Where Lewiston sits in Maine

Lewiston is the 2nd most expensive of the 4 Maine cities in our index, against a statewide index of 0.98. Portland is the dearest at 1.03; Bangor is the least expensive at 0.92.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Lewiston ranks 201st from the most expensive. The job that averages $10,100 here averages $10,500 at the national rate.

Climate a system is sized for in Maine

Contractors size equipment for the local design temperatures. Across Maine's counties the median is about 85°F on a hot summer day and -4°F on a cold winter night (ENERGY STAR county table), and your county can differ. Winters that cold are where a cold-climate heat pump or a furnace earns its price.

Sales tax in Maine

Maine's base state sales tax is 5.5%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Lewiston contractor will ask before quoting

  • Job type — new construction, replacement or upgrade — and the evidence for it
  • Heating and cooling load for this house (not the old nameplate), tonnage, fuel and refrigerant
  • Ducts, line set, circuit, gas line and flue: keep, fix or replace, each with its reason
  • Water heater in scope, and whether it shared the old flue
  • Panel main amps, free slots and the new equipment's MCA
  • Permits, tests and incentives that apply in this state

HVAC replacement cost in other Maine cities

A 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace averages $10,100 in Lewiston; $9,700 in Bangor, $10,100 in Augusta, $10,800 in Portland.

CityAverage · range
Bangor, ME4% less$9,700$6,600 – $12,800
Augusta, MEsame as Lewiston$10,100$6,900 – $13,300
Portland, ME7% more$10,800$7,400 – $14,200

HVAC replacement price in Lewiston: questions

How much does a new HVAC system cost in Lewiston, ME?

About $10,100 for a 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace, and most Lewiston quotes fall between $6,900 and $13,300. That is 4% below the U.S. average, where the same job averages $10,500.

What is the HVAC price per ton in Lewiston?

$2,295 to $4,432 per ton, about $3,364 on average with central AC + gas furnace. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 4-ton system in Lewiston?

$7,800 to $15,100, about $11,400 on average, with central AC + gas furnace — $2,856 per ton.

Do you need a permit for HVAC replacement in Lewiston?

Yes — installing HVAC or fuel-burning equipment needs a permit nearly everywhere, Lewiston included. The prices on this page carry $150–$400 for the permit and inspection.

Does the price include sales tax in Maine?

No. The prices here are before tax; Maine's base state rate is 5.5%, plus any local rate.

What size HVAC system does a house in Lewiston need?

It is worked out with a Manual J load calculation for the house — included in the prices above — not from square footage alone. Here it is run against design temperatures of about 85°F in summer and -4°F in winter (the Maine median).

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The HVAC replacement is priced step by step, then multiplied by Lewiston's construction cost index of 0.96.

Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: central AC + gas furnace × 0.76 (HomeCostCalcs 2026: $7,000–$14,000); heat pump + air handler × 0.76, following central AC + gas furnace; cold-climate heat pump + air handler × 0.76, following central AC + gas furnace.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Lewiston, each on its own base: HUD 1.01, Craftsman 0.97. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Lewiston build quotes like these with JobFlex's HVAC estimator.

  • HomeCostCalcs 2026: furnace + AC replacement $7,000-$14,000 standard, $10,000-$20,000 high efficiency
  • Today's Homeowner 2025: complete HVAC system install $5,000-$12,500