HVAC Replacement Cost in Lowell, MA (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Lowell, MA · index 1.17

Average cost in Lowell$12,200$8,350 – $16,100$2,786 – $5,373 per ton
Priced for: A 3-ton system, central AC + gas furnaceSplit: 32% labor · 65% materials · $270 permit
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new HVAC system cost in Lowell? For a 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace, homeowners in Lowell, MA pay about $12,200 on average, and most quotes land between $8,350 and $16,100 — $2,786 to $5,373 per ton. The price covers removing the old system, the new outdoor and indoor equipment, a new line set, electrical and condensate connections, the thermostat, the permit, start-up and commissioning.

The HVAC replacement price in Lowell runs 17% above the U.S. average: construction labor in the Lowell area runs 27% above the national mean, materials 2% above. The same job averages $10,500 nationally and about $12,000 at the Massachusetts statewide index.

HVAC Replacement cost calculator for Lowell

1.5 to 5 ton

System type
Estimated cost in Lowell$12,200$8,350 – $16,100$4,079 per ton · 32% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a HVAC contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

HVAC replacement price in Lowell by system type

What a 3-ton system costs in Lowell with each system type, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Central AC + gas furnacesplit AC, matched coil and an 80,000 BTU furnace$4,079 per ton$12,200$8,350 – $16,100
Heat pump + air handlerall-electric split heat pump, no furnace$3,782 per ton$11,300$7,650 – $15,100
Cold-climate heat pump + air handlervariable-speed heat pump rated for deep winter$4,324 per ton$13,000$8,750 – $17,200

The least expensive option in Lowell is heat pump + air handler, at about $11,300; cold-climate heat pump + air handler averages $13,000, 1.1 times as much.

Cost to replace an HVAC system in Lowell by size

With central AC + gas furnace, priced for Lowell, MA:

SizeAverage · range
A 2-ton system$5,307 per ton$10,600$7,250 – $14,000
A 3-ton system$4,079 per ton$12,200$8,350 – $16,100
A 4-ton system$3,465 per ton$13,900$9,450 – $18,300

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — load calculation and equipment sizing, mechanical permit and inspection, old system removed, refrigerant recovered — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $3,465 per ton for a 4-ton system against $5,307 for a 2-ton system.

What an HVAC replacement in Lowell includes

Line by line, the $12,200 average for a 3-ton system breaks down like this: 32% labor, 65% materials and equipment, and $270 in permit fees passed through at cost.

LineLow – high
Load calculation and equipment sizing$90 – $270
Mechanical permit and inspection$150 – $400
Old system removed, refrigerant recovered$400 – $710
Gas furnace (about 80,000 BTU)$1,800 – $3,200
Outdoor unit, set on a new pad$2,650 – $5,000
Matched indoor coil$1,150 – $2,500
New refrigerant line set (25 ft)$450 – $710
Disconnect, whip and thermostat wire$240 – $400
Condensate drain and safety switch$130 – $310
Gas connection and furnace venting$370 – $690
Plenums and transitions to the ducts$310 – $710
Programmable or smart thermostat$270 – $490
Evacuation and refrigerant charge$130 – $270
Start-up and commissioning$130 – $310
Warranty registration and walk-through$70 – $160

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step, scaled by 0.76 to the installed price published sources give for the whole job (see how these prices are built), times Lowell's index of 1.17; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Lowell contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local HVAC contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects HVAC replacement prices in Lowell

Labor and materials in Lowell

Construction wages in the Lowell area run 27% above the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and materials in its ZIP codes price 2% above the national average. Together they give Lowell a construction cost index of 1.17.

Where Lowell sits in Massachusetts

Lowell is the 5th most expensive of the 7 Massachusetts cities in our index, against a statewide index of 1.15. Boston is the dearest at 1.22; Springfield is the least expensive at 1.09.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Lowell ranks 43rd from the most expensive. The job that averages $12,200 here averages $10,500 at the national rate.

Climate a system is sized for in Massachusetts

Contractors size equipment for the local design temperatures. Across Massachusetts's counties the median is about 89°F on a hot summer day and 1°F on a cold winter night (ENERGY STAR county table), and your county can differ. Winters that cold are where a cold-climate heat pump or a furnace earns its price.

Sales tax in Massachusetts

Massachusetts's base state sales tax is 6.25%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Lowell contractor will ask before quoting

  • Job type — new construction, replacement or upgrade — and the evidence for it
  • Heating and cooling load for this house (not the old nameplate), tonnage, fuel and refrigerant
  • Ducts, line set, circuit, gas line and flue: keep, fix or replace, each with its reason
  • Water heater in scope, and whether it shared the old flue
  • Panel main amps, free slots and the new equipment's MCA
  • Permits, tests and incentives that apply in this state

HVAC replacement cost in other Massachusetts cities

A 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace averages $12,200 in Lowell; $12,600 in Brookline, $11,600 in Worcester, $12,300 in Newton.

CityAverage · range
Brookline, MA3% more$12,600$8,650 – $16,700
Worcester, MA5% less$11,600$7,950 – $15,300
Newton, MA1% more$12,300$8,450 – $16,300
Springfield, MA7% less$11,400$7,800 – $15,000
Cambridge, MA1% more$12,300$8,450 – $16,300
Boston, MA4% more$12,700$8,700 – $16,800

HVAC replacement price in Lowell: questions

How much does a new HVAC system cost in Lowell, MA?

About $12,200 for a 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace, and most Lowell quotes fall between $8,350 and $16,100. That is 17% above the U.S. average, where the same job averages $10,500.

What is the HVAC price per ton in Lowell?

$2,786 to $5,373 per ton, about $4,079 on average with central AC + gas furnace. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 4-ton system in Lowell?

$9,450 to $18,300, about $13,900 on average, with central AC + gas furnace — $3,465 per ton.

Do you need a permit for HVAC replacement in Lowell?

Yes — installing HVAC or fuel-burning equipment needs a permit nearly everywhere, Lowell included. The prices on this page carry $150–$400 for the permit and inspection.

Does the price include sales tax in Massachusetts?

No. The prices here are before tax; Massachusetts's base state rate is 6.25%, plus any local rate.

What size HVAC system does a house in Lowell need?

It is worked out with a Manual J load calculation for the house — included in the prices above — not from square footage alone. Here it is run against design temperatures of about 89°F in summer and 1°F in winter (the Massachusetts median).

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The HVAC replacement is priced step by step, then multiplied by Lowell's construction cost index of 1.17.

Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: central AC + gas furnace × 0.76 (HomeCostCalcs 2026: $7,000–$14,000); heat pump + air handler × 0.76, following central AC + gas furnace; cold-climate heat pump + air handler × 0.76, following central AC + gas furnace.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Lowell, each on its own base: HUD 1.15, Craftsman 1.16. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Lowell build quotes like these with JobFlex's HVAC estimator.

  • HomeCostCalcs 2026: furnace + AC replacement $7,000-$14,000 standard, $10,000-$20,000 high efficiency
  • Today's Homeowner 2025: complete HVAC system install $5,000-$12,500