HVAC Replacement Cost in Lubbock, TX (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Lubbock, TX · index 0.84

Average cost in Lubbock$8,850$6,050 – $11,700$2,014 – $3,895 per ton
Priced for: A 3-ton system, central AC + gas furnaceSplit: 32% labor · 65% materials · $280 permit
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new HVAC system cost in Lubbock? For a 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace, homeowners in Lubbock, TX pay about $8,850 on average, and most quotes land between $6,050 and $11,700 — $2,014 to $3,895 per ton. The price covers removing the old system, the new outdoor and indoor equipment, a new line set, electrical and condensate connections, the thermostat, the permit, start-up and commissioning.

The HVAC replacement price in Lubbock runs 16% below the U.S. average: construction labor in the Lubbock area runs 24% below the national mean, materials 3% below. The same job averages $10,500 nationally and about $9,500 at the Texas statewide index.

HVAC Replacement cost calculator for Lubbock

1.5 to 5 ton

System type
Estimated cost in Lubbock$8,850$6,050 – $11,700$2,955 per ton · 32% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a HVAC contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

HVAC replacement price in Lubbock by system type

What a 3-ton system costs in Lubbock with each system type, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Central AC + gas furnacesplit AC, matched coil and an 80,000 BTU furnace$2,955 per ton$8,850$6,050 – $11,700
Heat pump + air handlerall-electric split heat pump, no furnace$2,741 per ton$8,200$5,500 – $10,900
Cold-climate heat pump + air handlervariable-speed heat pump rated for deep winter$3,130 per ton$9,400$6,350 – $12,400

The least expensive option in Lubbock is heat pump + air handler, at about $8,200; cold-climate heat pump + air handler averages $9,400, 1.1 times as much.

Cost to replace an HVAC system in Lubbock by size

With central AC + gas furnace, priced for Lubbock, TX:

SizeAverage · range
A 2-ton system$3,849 per ton$7,700$5,250 – $10,100
A 3-ton system$2,955 per ton$8,850$6,050 – $11,700
A 4-ton system$2,507 per ton$10,000$6,850 – $13,200

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — load calculation and equipment sizing, mechanical permit and inspection, old system removed, refrigerant recovered — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $2,507 per ton for a 4-ton system against $3,849 for a 2-ton system.

What an HVAC replacement in Lubbock includes

Line by line, the $8,850 average for a 3-ton system breaks down like this: 32% labor, 65% materials and equipment, and $280 in permit fees passed through at cost.

LineLow – high
Load calculation and equipment sizing$60 – $190
Mechanical permit and inspection$150 – $400
Old system removed, refrigerant recovered$290 – $510
Gas furnace (about 80,000 BTU)$1,300 – $2,300
Outdoor unit, set on a new pad$1,900 – $3,600
Matched indoor coil$830 – $1,800
New refrigerant line set (25 ft)$320 – $510
Disconnect, whip and thermostat wire$180 – $290
Condensate drain and safety switch$100 – $220
Gas connection and furnace venting$270 – $500
Plenums and transitions to the ducts$220 – $510
Programmable or smart thermostat$190 – $350
Evacuation and refrigerant charge$100 – $190
Start-up and commissioning$100 – $220
Warranty registration and walk-through$50 – $110

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step, scaled by 0.76 to the installed price published sources give for the whole job (see how these prices are built), times Lubbock's index of 0.84; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Lubbock contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local HVAC contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects HVAC replacement prices in Lubbock

Labor and materials in Lubbock

Construction wages in the Lubbock area run 24% below the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and materials in its ZIP codes price 3% below the national average. Together they give Lubbock a construction cost index of 0.84.

Where Lubbock sits in Texas

Lubbock is the 13th most expensive of the 15 Texas cities in our index, against a statewide index of 0.90. Austin is the dearest at 0.94; McAllen is the least expensive at 0.80.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Lubbock ranks 303rd from the most expensive. The job that averages $8,850 here averages $10,500 at the national rate.

Climate a system is sized for in Texas

Contractors size equipment for the local design temperatures. Across Texas's counties the median is about 99°F on a hot summer day and 25°F on a cold winter night (ENERGY STAR county table), and your county can differ. A standard heat pump handles most winters here; a furnace or a cold-climate model covers the coldest nights.

Sales tax in Texas

Texas's base state sales tax is 6.25%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Lubbock contractor will ask before quoting

  • Job type — new construction, replacement or upgrade — and the evidence for it
  • Heating and cooling load for this house (not the old nameplate), tonnage, fuel and refrigerant
  • Ducts, line set, circuit, gas line and flue: keep, fix or replace, each with its reason
  • Water heater in scope, and whether it shared the old flue
  • Panel main amps, free slots and the new equipment's MCA
  • Permits, tests and incentives that apply in this state

HVAC replacement cost in other Texas cities

A 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace averages $8,850 in Lubbock; $9,250 in Corpus Christi, $8,450 in McAllen, $8,650 in El Paso.

CityAverage · range
Corpus Christi, TX5% more$9,250$6,300 – $12,200
McAllen, TX5% less$8,450$5,750 – $11,100
El Paso, TX2% less$8,650$5,900 – $11,400
Midland, TX10% more$9,700$6,600 – $12,800
San Antonio, TX6% more$9,400$6,400 – $12,400
Austin, TX12% more$9,900$6,750 – $13,000
Arlington, TX8% more$9,600$6,550 – $12,600
Fort Worth, TX8% more$9,600$6,550 – $12,600

HVAC replacement price in Lubbock: questions

How much does a new HVAC system cost in Lubbock, TX?

About $8,850 for a 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace, and most Lubbock quotes fall between $6,050 and $11,700. That is 16% below the U.S. average, where the same job averages $10,500.

What is the HVAC price per ton in Lubbock?

$2,014 to $3,895 per ton, about $2,955 on average with central AC + gas furnace. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 4-ton system in Lubbock?

$6,850 to $13,200, about $10,000 on average, with central AC + gas furnace — $2,507 per ton.

Do you need a permit for HVAC replacement in Lubbock?

Yes — installing HVAC or fuel-burning equipment needs a permit nearly everywhere, Lubbock included. The prices on this page carry $150–$400 for the permit and inspection.

Does the price include sales tax in Texas?

No. The prices here are before tax; Texas's base state rate is 6.25%, plus any local rate.

What size HVAC system does a house in Lubbock need?

It is worked out with a Manual J load calculation for the house — included in the prices above — not from square footage alone. Here it is run against design temperatures of about 99°F in summer and 25°F in winter (the Texas median).

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The HVAC replacement is priced step by step, then multiplied by Lubbock's construction cost index of 0.84.

Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: central AC + gas furnace × 0.76 (HomeCostCalcs 2026: $7,000–$14,000); heat pump + air handler × 0.76, following central AC + gas furnace; cold-climate heat pump + air handler × 0.76, following central AC + gas furnace.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Lubbock, each on its own base: HUD 0.88, Craftsman 0.96. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Lubbock build quotes like these with JobFlex's HVAC estimator.

  • HomeCostCalcs 2026: furnace + AC replacement $7,000-$14,000 standard, $10,000-$20,000 high efficiency
  • Today's Homeowner 2025: complete HVAC system install $5,000-$12,500