HVAC Replacement Cost in Pittsburgh, PA (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Pittsburgh, PA · index 1.01

Average cost in Pittsburgh$10,600$7,250 – $14,000$2,412 – $4,656 per ton
Priced for: A 3-ton system, central AC + gas furnaceSplit: 32% labor · 65% materials · $280 permit
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new HVAC system cost in Pittsburgh? For a 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace, homeowners in Pittsburgh, PA pay about $10,600 on average, and most quotes land between $7,250 and $14,000 — $2,412 to $4,656 per ton. The price covers removing the old system, the new outdoor and indoor equipment, a new line set, electrical and condensate connections, the thermostat, the permit, start-up and commissioning.

The HVAC replacement price in Pittsburgh runs 1% above the U.S. average: construction labor in the Pittsburgh area runs 5% above the national mean, materials 4% below. The same job averages $10,500 nationally and about $10,500 at the Pennsylvania statewide index.

HVAC Replacement cost calculator for Pittsburgh

1.5 to 5 ton

System type
Estimated cost in Pittsburgh$10,600$7,250 – $14,000$3,534 per ton · 32% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a HVAC contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

HVAC replacement price in Pittsburgh by system type

What a 3-ton system costs in Pittsburgh with each system type, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Central AC + gas furnacesplit AC, matched coil and an 80,000 BTU furnace$3,534 per ton$10,600$7,250 – $14,000
Heat pump + air handlerall-electric split heat pump, no furnace$3,278 per ton$9,850$6,600 – $13,100
Cold-climate heat pump + air handlervariable-speed heat pump rated for deep winter$3,745 per ton$11,200$7,600 – $14,900

The least expensive option in Pittsburgh is heat pump + air handler, at about $9,850; cold-climate heat pump + air handler averages $11,200, 1.1 times as much.

Cost to replace an HVAC system in Pittsburgh by size

With central AC + gas furnace, priced for Pittsburgh, PA:

SizeAverage · range
A 2-ton system$4,600 per ton$9,200$6,300 – $12,100
A 3-ton system$3,534 per ton$10,600$7,250 – $14,000
A 4-ton system$3,001 per ton$12,000$8,200 – $15,800

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — load calculation and equipment sizing, mechanical permit and inspection, old system removed, refrigerant recovered — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $3,001 per ton for a 4-ton system against $4,600 for a 2-ton system.

What an HVAC replacement in Pittsburgh includes

Line by line, the $10,600 average for a 3-ton system breaks down like this: 32% labor, 65% materials and equipment, and $280 in permit fees passed through at cost.

LineLow – high
Load calculation and equipment sizing$80 – $230
Mechanical permit and inspection$150 – $400
Old system removed, refrigerant recovered$350 – $610
Gas furnace (about 80,000 BTU)$1,550 – $2,750
Outdoor unit, set on a new pad$2,300 – $4,300
Matched indoor coil$1,000 – $2,150
New refrigerant line set (25 ft)$380 – $610
Disconnect, whip and thermostat wire$210 – $350
Condensate drain and safety switch$120 – $270
Gas connection and furnace venting$320 – $600
Plenums and transitions to the ducts$270 – $610
Programmable or smart thermostat$230 – $420
Evacuation and refrigerant charge$120 – $230
Start-up and commissioning$120 – $270
Warranty registration and walk-through$60 – $130

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step, scaled by 0.76 to the installed price published sources give for the whole job (see how these prices are built), times Pittsburgh's index of 1.01; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Pittsburgh contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local HVAC contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects HVAC replacement prices in Pittsburgh

Labor and materials in Pittsburgh

Construction wages in the Pittsburgh metro run 2% above the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and specialty-contractor pay in the city's county moves that up by 3%, to 5% above the national mean. Materials in the area's ZIP codes price 4% below the national average. Together they give Pittsburgh a construction cost index of 1.01.

Where Pittsburgh sits in Pennsylvania

Pittsburgh is the 6th most expensive of the 9 Pennsylvania cities in our index, against a statewide index of 1.00. Philadelphia is the dearest at 1.08; Erie is the least expensive at 0.94.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Pittsburgh ranks 153rd from the most expensive. The job that averages $10,600 here averages $10,500 at the national rate.

Climate a system is sized for in Pennsylvania

Contractors size equipment for the local design temperatures. Across Pennsylvania's counties the median is about 88°F on a hot summer day and 6°F on a cold winter night (ENERGY STAR county table), and your county can differ. A standard heat pump handles most winters here; a furnace or a cold-climate model covers the coldest nights.

Sales tax in Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania's base state sales tax is 6%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Pittsburgh contractor will ask before quoting

  • Job type — new construction, replacement or upgrade — and the evidence for it
  • Heating and cooling load for this house (not the old nameplate), tonnage, fuel and refrigerant
  • Ducts, line set, circuit, gas line and flue: keep, fix or replace, each with its reason
  • Water heater in scope, and whether it shared the old flue
  • Panel main amps, free slots and the new equipment's MCA
  • Permits, tests and incentives that apply in this state

HVAC replacement cost in other Pennsylvania cities

A 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace averages $10,600 in Pittsburgh; $11,100 in West Chester, $10,800 in Harrisburg, $11,300 in King of Prussia.

CityAverage · range
West Chester, PA5% more$11,100$7,600 – $14,600
Harrisburg, PA2% more$10,800$7,400 – $14,200
King of Prussia, PA7% more$11,300$7,750 – $14,900
Allentown, PA2% more$10,800$7,400 – $14,200
Philadelphia, PA7% more$11,300$7,750 – $14,900
Lancaster, PA5% less$10,100$6,900 – $13,300
Scranton, PA4% less$10,200$6,950 – $13,400
Erie, PA7% less$9,900$6,750 – $13,000

HVAC replacement price in Pittsburgh: questions

How much does a new HVAC system cost in Pittsburgh, PA?

About $10,600 for a 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace, and most Pittsburgh quotes fall between $7,250 and $14,000. That is 1% above the U.S. average, where the same job averages $10,500.

What is the HVAC price per ton in Pittsburgh?

$2,412 to $4,656 per ton, about $3,534 on average with central AC + gas furnace. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 4-ton system in Pittsburgh?

$8,200 to $15,800, about $12,000 on average, with central AC + gas furnace — $3,001 per ton.

Do you need a permit for HVAC replacement in Pittsburgh?

Yes — installing HVAC or fuel-burning equipment needs a permit nearly everywhere, Pittsburgh included. The prices on this page carry $150–$400 for the permit and inspection.

Does the price include sales tax in Pennsylvania?

No. The prices here are before tax; Pennsylvania's base state rate is 6%, plus any local rate.

What size HVAC system does a house in Pittsburgh need?

It is worked out with a Manual J load calculation for the house — included in the prices above — not from square footage alone. Here it is run against design temperatures of about 88°F in summer and 6°F in winter (the Pennsylvania median).

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The HVAC replacement is priced step by step, then multiplied by Pittsburgh's construction cost index of 1.01.

Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: central AC + gas furnace × 0.76 (HomeCostCalcs 2026: $7,000–$14,000); heat pump + air handler × 0.76, following central AC + gas furnace; cold-climate heat pump + air handler × 0.76, following central AC + gas furnace.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Pittsburgh, each on its own base: HUD 1.06, Craftsman 1.05. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Pittsburgh build quotes like these with JobFlex's HVAC estimator.

  • HomeCostCalcs 2026: furnace + AC replacement $7,000-$14,000 standard, $10,000-$20,000 high efficiency
  • Today's Homeowner 2025: complete HVAC system install $5,000-$12,500