HVAC Replacement Cost in Redmond, WA (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Redmond, WA · index 1.25

Average cost in Redmond$13,100$8,900 – $17,200$2,973 – $5,731 per ton
Priced for: A 3-ton system, central AC + gas furnaceSplit: 32% labor · 65% materials · $270 permit
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new HVAC system cost in Redmond? For a 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace, homeowners in Redmond, WA pay about $13,100 on average, and most quotes land between $8,900 and $17,200 — $2,973 to $5,731 per ton. The price covers removing the old system, the new outdoor and indoor equipment, a new line set, electrical and condensate connections, the thermostat, the permit, start-up and commissioning.

The HVAC replacement price in Redmond runs 25% above the U.S. average: construction labor in the Redmond area runs 40% above the national mean, materials 3% above. The same job averages $10,500 nationally and about $12,100 at the Washington statewide index.

HVAC Replacement cost calculator for Redmond

1.5 to 5 ton

System type
Estimated cost in Redmond$13,100$8,900 – $17,200$4,352 per ton · 32% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a HVAC contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

HVAC replacement price in Redmond by system type

What a 3-ton system costs in Redmond with each system type, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Central AC + gas furnacesplit AC, matched coil and an 80,000 BTU furnace$4,352 per ton$13,100$8,900 – $17,200
Heat pump + air handlerall-electric split heat pump, no furnace$4,035 per ton$12,100$8,150 – $16,100
Cold-climate heat pump + air handlervariable-speed heat pump rated for deep winter$4,613 per ton$13,800$9,350 – $18,300

The least expensive option in Redmond is heat pump + air handler, at about $12,100; cold-climate heat pump + air handler averages $13,800, 1.1 times as much.

Cost to replace an HVAC system in Redmond by size

With central AC + gas furnace, priced for Redmond, WA:

SizeAverage · range
A 2-ton system$5,661 per ton$11,300$7,750 – $14,900
A 3-ton system$4,352 per ton$13,100$8,900 – $17,200
A 4-ton system$3,698 per ton$14,800$10,100 – $19,500

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — load calculation and equipment sizing, mechanical permit and inspection, old system removed, refrigerant recovered — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $3,698 per ton for a 4-ton system against $5,661 for a 2-ton system.

What an HVAC replacement in Redmond includes

Line by line, the $13,100 average for a 3-ton system breaks down like this: 32% labor, 65% materials and equipment, and $270 in permit fees passed through at cost.

LineLow – high
Load calculation and equipment sizing$100 – $290
Mechanical permit and inspection$150 – $400
Old system removed, refrigerant recovered$430 – $760
Gas furnace (about 80,000 BTU)$1,900 – $3,400
Outdoor unit, set on a new pad$2,850 – $5,350
Matched indoor coil$1,250 – $2,650
New refrigerant line set (25 ft)$480 – $760
Disconnect, whip and thermostat wire$260 – $430
Condensate drain and safety switch$140 – $330
Gas connection and furnace venting$400 – $740
Plenums and transitions to the ducts$330 – $760
Programmable or smart thermostat$290 – $520
Evacuation and refrigerant charge$140 – $290
Start-up and commissioning$140 – $330
Warranty registration and walk-through$70 – $170

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step, scaled by 0.76 to the installed price published sources give for the whole job (see how these prices are built), times Redmond's index of 1.25; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Redmond contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local HVAC contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects HVAC replacement prices in Redmond

Labor and materials in Redmond

Construction wages in the Redmond metro run 34% above the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and specialty-contractor pay in the city's county moves that up by 5%, to 40% above the national mean. Materials in the area's ZIP codes price 3% above the national average. Together they give Redmond a construction cost index of 1.25.

Where Redmond sits in Washington

Redmond ties for the most expensive of the 32 Washington cities in our index, against a statewide index of 1.16. Yakima is the least expensive at 1.04.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Redmond ranks 8th from the most expensive. The job that averages $13,100 here averages $10,500 at the national rate.

Climate a system is sized for in Washington

Contractors size equipment for the local design temperatures. Across Washington's counties the median is about 89°F on a hot summer day and 16°F on a cold winter night (ENERGY STAR county table), and your county can differ. A standard heat pump handles most winters here; a furnace or a cold-climate model covers the coldest nights.

Sales tax in Washington

Washington's base state sales tax is 6.5%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Redmond contractor will ask before quoting

  • Job type — new construction, replacement or upgrade — and the evidence for it
  • Heating and cooling load for this house (not the old nameplate), tonnage, fuel and refrigerant
  • Ducts, line set, circuit, gas line and flue: keep, fix or replace, each with its reason
  • Water heater in scope, and whether it shared the old flue
  • Panel main amps, free slots and the new equipment's MCA
  • Permits, tests and incentives that apply in this state

HVAC replacement cost in other Washington cities

A 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace averages $13,100 in Redmond; $13,100 in Kirkland, $13,100 in Bothell, $13,100 in Bellevue.

CityAverage · range
Kirkland, WAsame as Redmond$13,100$8,900 – $17,200
Bothell, WAsame as Redmond$13,100$8,900 – $17,200
Bellevue, WAsame as Redmond$13,100$8,900 – $17,200
Renton, WAsame as Redmond$13,100$8,900 – $17,200
Seattle, WAsame as Redmond$13,100$8,900 – $17,200
Kent, WAsame as Redmond$13,100$8,900 – $17,200
Auburn, WAsame as Redmond$13,100$8,900 – $17,200
Federal Way, WAsame as Redmond$13,100$8,900 – $17,200

HVAC replacement price in Redmond: questions

How much does a new HVAC system cost in Redmond, WA?

About $13,100 for a 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace, and most Redmond quotes fall between $8,900 and $17,200. That is 25% above the U.S. average, where the same job averages $10,500.

What is the HVAC price per ton in Redmond?

$2,973 to $5,731 per ton, about $4,352 on average with central AC + gas furnace. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 4-ton system in Redmond?

$10,100 to $19,500, about $14,800 on average, with central AC + gas furnace — $3,698 per ton.

Do you need a permit for HVAC replacement in Redmond?

Yes — installing HVAC or fuel-burning equipment needs a permit nearly everywhere, Redmond included. The prices on this page carry $150–$400 for the permit and inspection.

Does the price include sales tax in Washington?

No. The prices here are before tax; Washington's base state rate is 6.5%, plus any local rate.

What size HVAC system does a house in Redmond need?

It is worked out with a Manual J load calculation for the house — included in the prices above — not from square footage alone. Here it is run against design temperatures of about 89°F in summer and 16°F in winter (the Washington median).

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The HVAC replacement is priced step by step, then multiplied by Redmond's construction cost index of 1.25.

Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: central AC + gas furnace × 0.76 (HomeCostCalcs 2026: $7,000–$14,000); heat pump + air handler × 0.76, following central AC + gas furnace; cold-climate heat pump + air handler × 0.76, following central AC + gas furnace.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Redmond, each on its own base: Craftsman 1.13. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Redmond build quotes like these with JobFlex's HVAC estimator.

  • HomeCostCalcs 2026: furnace + AC replacement $7,000-$14,000 standard, $10,000-$20,000 high efficiency
  • Today's Homeowner 2025: complete HVAC system install $5,000-$12,500