HVAC Replacement Cost in Tucson, AZ (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Tucson, AZ · index 0.91

Average cost in Tucson$9,600$6,550 – $12,600$2,178 – $4,208 per ton
Priced for: A 3-ton system, central AC + gas furnaceSplit: 32% labor · 65% materials · $280 permit
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new HVAC system cost in Tucson? For a 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace, homeowners in Tucson, AZ pay about $9,600 on average, and most quotes land between $6,550 and $12,600 — $2,178 to $4,208 per ton. The price covers removing the old system, the new outdoor and indoor equipment, a new line set, electrical and condensate connections, the thermostat, the permit, start-up and commissioning.

The HVAC replacement price in Tucson runs 9% below the U.S. average: construction labor in the Tucson area runs 15% below the national mean, materials sit at the national level. The same job averages $10,500 nationally and about $10,100 at the Arizona statewide index.

HVAC Replacement cost calculator for Tucson

1.5 to 5 ton

System type
Estimated cost in Tucson$9,600$6,550 – $12,600$3,193 per ton · 32% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a HVAC contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

HVAC replacement price in Tucson by system type

What a 3-ton system costs in Tucson with each system type, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Central AC + gas furnacesplit AC, matched coil and an 80,000 BTU furnace$3,193 per ton$9,600$6,550 – $12,600
Heat pump + air handlerall-electric split heat pump, no furnace$2,962 per ton$8,900$5,950 – $11,800
Cold-climate heat pump + air handlervariable-speed heat pump rated for deep winter$3,383 per ton$10,100$6,850 – $13,500

The least expensive option in Tucson is heat pump + air handler, at about $8,900; cold-climate heat pump + air handler averages $10,100, 1.1 times as much.

Cost to replace an HVAC system in Tucson by size

With central AC + gas furnace, priced for Tucson, AZ:

SizeAverage · range
A 2-ton system$4,158 per ton$8,300$5,700 – $11,000
A 3-ton system$3,193 per ton$9,600$6,550 – $12,600
A 4-ton system$2,711 per ton$10,800$7,400 – $14,300

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — load calculation and equipment sizing, mechanical permit and inspection, old system removed, refrigerant recovered — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $2,711 per ton for a 4-ton system against $4,158 for a 2-ton system.

What an HVAC replacement in Tucson includes

Line by line, the $9,600 average for a 3-ton system breaks down like this: 32% labor, 65% materials and equipment, and $280 in permit fees passed through at cost.

LineLow – high
Load calculation and equipment sizing$70 – $210
Mechanical permit and inspection$150 – $400
Old system removed, refrigerant recovered$310 – $550
Gas furnace (about 80,000 BTU)$1,400 – $2,500
Outdoor unit, set on a new pad$2,100 – $3,900
Matched indoor coil$900 – $1,950
New refrigerant line set (25 ft)$350 – $550
Disconnect, whip and thermostat wire$190 – $310
Condensate drain and safety switch$100 – $240
Gas connection and furnace venting$290 – $540
Plenums and transitions to the ducts$240 – $550
Programmable or smart thermostat$210 – $380
Evacuation and refrigerant charge$100 – $210
Start-up and commissioning$100 – $240
Warranty registration and walk-through$50 – $120

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step, scaled by 0.76 to the installed price published sources give for the whole job (see how these prices are built), times Tucson's index of 0.91; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Tucson contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local HVAC contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects HVAC replacement prices in Tucson

Labor and materials in Tucson

Construction wages in the Tucson area run 15% below the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and materials in its ZIP codes price right at the national average. Together they give Tucson a construction cost index of 0.91.

Where Tucson sits in Arizona

Tucson is the 5th most expensive of the 5 Arizona cities in our index, against a statewide index of 0.96. Phoenix is the dearest at 0.97; no Arizona city in it costs less.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Tucson ranks 256th from the most expensive. The job that averages $9,600 here averages $10,500 at the national rate.

Climate a system is sized for in Arizona

Contractors size equipment for the local design temperatures. Across Arizona's counties the median is about 108°F on a hot summer day and 11°F on a cold winter night (ENERGY STAR county table), and your county can differ. A standard heat pump handles most winters here; a furnace or a cold-climate model covers the coldest nights.

Sales tax in Arizona

Arizona's base state sales tax is 5.6%, and cities and counties can add their own. Arizona also taxes installation labor on real property, so ask whether a quote includes tax on the whole job. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Tucson contractor will ask before quoting

  • Job type — new construction, replacement or upgrade — and the evidence for it
  • Heating and cooling load for this house (not the old nameplate), tonnage, fuel and refrigerant
  • Ducts, line set, circuit, gas line and flue: keep, fix or replace, each with its reason
  • Water heater in scope, and whether it shared the old flue
  • Panel main amps, free slots and the new equipment's MCA
  • Permits, tests and incentives that apply in this state

HVAC replacement cost in other Arizona cities

A 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace averages $9,600 in Tucson; $10,200 in Mesa, $9,900 in Flagstaff, $10,200 in Scottsdale.

CityAverage · range
Mesa, AZ7% more$10,200$6,950 – $13,400
Flagstaff, AZ3% more$9,900$6,750 – $13,000
Scottsdale, AZ7% more$10,200$6,950 – $13,400
Phoenix, AZ7% more$10,200$6,950 – $13,400

HVAC replacement price in Tucson: questions

How much does a new HVAC system cost in Tucson, AZ?

About $9,600 for a 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace, and most Tucson quotes fall between $6,550 and $12,600. That is 9% below the U.S. average, where the same job averages $10,500.

What is the HVAC price per ton in Tucson?

$2,178 to $4,208 per ton, about $3,193 on average with central AC + gas furnace. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 4-ton system in Tucson?

$7,400 to $14,300, about $10,800 on average, with central AC + gas furnace — $2,711 per ton.

Do you need a permit for HVAC replacement in Tucson?

Yes — installing HVAC or fuel-burning equipment needs a permit nearly everywhere, Tucson included. The prices on this page carry $150–$400 for the permit and inspection.

Does the price include sales tax in Arizona?

No. The prices here are before tax; Arizona's base state rate is 5.6%, plus any local rate. Arizona taxes installation labor too.

What size HVAC system does a house in Tucson need?

It is worked out with a Manual J load calculation for the house — included in the prices above — not from square footage alone. Here it is run against design temperatures of about 108°F in summer and 11°F in winter (the Arizona median).

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The HVAC replacement is priced step by step, then multiplied by Tucson's construction cost index of 0.91.

Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: central AC + gas furnace × 0.76 (HomeCostCalcs 2026: $7,000–$14,000); heat pump + air handler × 0.76, following central AC + gas furnace; cold-climate heat pump + air handler × 0.76, following central AC + gas furnace.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Tucson, each on its own base: RSMeans residential 0.88, HUD 0.88, Craftsman 0.95. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Tucson build quotes like these with JobFlex's HVAC estimator.

  • HomeCostCalcs 2026: furnace + AC replacement $7,000-$14,000 standard, $10,000-$20,000 high efficiency
  • Today's Homeowner 2025: complete HVAC system install $5,000-$12,500