HVAC Replacement Cost in Walnut Creek, CA (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Walnut Creek, CA · index 1.20

Average cost in Walnut Creek$12,500$8,550 – $16,500$2,856 – $5,507 per ton
Priced for: A 3-ton system, central AC + gas furnaceSplit: 32% labor · 65% materials · $280 permit
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new HVAC system cost in Walnut Creek? For a 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace, homeowners in Walnut Creek, CA pay about $12,500 on average, and most quotes land between $8,550 and $16,500 — $2,856 to $5,507 per ton. The price covers removing the old system, the new outdoor and indoor equipment, a new line set, electrical and condensate connections, the thermostat, the permit, start-up and commissioning.

The HVAC replacement price in Walnut Creek runs 20% above the U.S. average: construction labor in the Walnut Creek area runs 31% above the national mean, materials 3% above. The same job averages $10,500 nationally and about $11,800 at the California statewide index.

HVAC Replacement cost calculator for Walnut Creek

1.5 to 5 ton

System type
Estimated cost in Walnut Creek$12,500$8,550 – $16,500$4,182 per ton · 32% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a HVAC contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

HVAC replacement price in Walnut Creek by system type

What a 3-ton system costs in Walnut Creek with each system type, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Central AC + gas furnacesplit AC, matched coil and an 80,000 BTU furnace$4,182 per ton$12,500$8,550 – $16,500
Heat pump + air handlerall-electric split heat pump, no furnace$3,877 per ton$11,600$7,800 – $15,400
Cold-climate heat pump + air handlervariable-speed heat pump rated for deep winter$4,432 per ton$13,300$9,000 – $17,600

The least expensive option in Walnut Creek is heat pump + air handler, at about $11,600; cold-climate heat pump + air handler averages $13,300, 1.1 times as much.

Cost to replace an HVAC system in Walnut Creek by size

With central AC + gas furnace, priced for Walnut Creek, CA:

SizeAverage · range
A 2-ton system$5,440 per ton$10,900$7,450 – $14,300
A 3-ton system$4,182 per ton$12,500$8,550 – $16,500
A 4-ton system$3,553 per ton$14,200$9,700 – $18,700

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — load calculation and equipment sizing, mechanical permit and inspection, old system removed, refrigerant recovered — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $3,553 per ton for a 4-ton system against $5,440 for a 2-ton system.

What an HVAC replacement in Walnut Creek includes

Line by line, the $12,500 average for a 3-ton system breaks down like this: 32% labor, 65% materials and equipment, and $280 in permit fees passed through at cost.

LineLow – high
Load calculation and equipment sizing$90 – $270
Mechanical permit and inspection$150 – $400
Old system removed, refrigerant recovered$410 – $730
Gas furnace (about 80,000 BTU)$1,850 – $3,300
Outdoor unit, set on a new pad$2,750 – $5,100
Matched indoor coil$1,200 – $2,550
New refrigerant line set (25 ft)$460 – $730
Disconnect, whip and thermostat wire$250 – $410
Condensate drain and safety switch$140 – $320
Gas connection and furnace venting$380 – $710
Plenums and transitions to the ducts$320 – $730
Programmable or smart thermostat$270 – $500
Evacuation and refrigerant charge$140 – $270
Start-up and commissioning$140 – $320
Warranty registration and walk-through$70 – $160

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step, scaled by 0.76 to the installed price published sources give for the whole job (see how these prices are built), times Walnut Creek's index of 1.20; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Walnut Creek contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local HVAC contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects HVAC replacement prices in Walnut Creek

Labor and materials in Walnut Creek

Construction wages in the Walnut Creek metro run 39% above the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and specialty-contractor pay in the city's county moves that down by 5%, to 31% above the national mean. Materials in the area's ZIP codes price 3% above the national average. Together they give Walnut Creek a construction cost index of 1.20.

Where Walnut Creek sits in California

Walnut Creek is the 6th most expensive of the 22 California cities in our index, against a statewide index of 1.13. San Francisco is the dearest at 1.30; Riverside is the least expensive at 1.05.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Walnut Creek ranks 33rd from the most expensive. The job that averages $12,500 here averages $10,500 at the national rate.

Climate a system is sized for in California

Contractors size equipment for the local design temperatures. Across California's counties the median is about 100°F on a hot summer day and 24°F on a cold winter night (ENERGY STAR county table), and your county can differ. A standard heat pump handles most winters here; a furnace or a cold-climate model covers the coldest nights.

Sales tax in California

California's base state sales tax is 7.25%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Walnut Creek contractor will ask before quoting

  • Job type — new construction, replacement or upgrade — and the evidence for it
  • Heating and cooling load for this house (not the old nameplate), tonnage, fuel and refrigerant
  • Ducts, line set, circuit, gas line and flue: keep, fix or replace, each with its reason
  • Water heater in scope, and whether it shared the old flue
  • Panel main amps, free slots and the new equipment's MCA
  • Permits, tests and incentives that apply in this state

HVAC replacement cost in other California cities

A 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace averages $12,500 in Walnut Creek; $13,200 in Oakland, $12,900 in San Mateo, $13,600 in San Francisco.

CityAverage · range
Oakland, CA5% more$13,200$9,000 – $17,300
San Mateo, CA3% more$12,900$8,800 – $16,900
San Francisco, CA8% more$13,600$9,250 – $17,900
Palo Alto, CA8% more$13,500$9,200 – $17,700
San Diego, CA7% less$11,600$7,950 – $15,300
San Jose, CA7% more$13,400$9,150 – $17,600
San Bernardino, CA9% less$11,400$7,800 – $15,000
Santa Rosa, CA3% less$12,100$8,300 – $16,000

HVAC replacement price in Walnut Creek: questions

How much does a new HVAC system cost in Walnut Creek, CA?

About $12,500 for a 3-ton system with central AC + gas furnace, and most Walnut Creek quotes fall between $8,550 and $16,500. That is 20% above the U.S. average, where the same job averages $10,500.

What is the HVAC price per ton in Walnut Creek?

$2,856 to $5,507 per ton, about $4,182 on average with central AC + gas furnace. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 4-ton system in Walnut Creek?

$9,700 to $18,700, about $14,200 on average, with central AC + gas furnace — $3,553 per ton.

Do you need a permit for HVAC replacement in Walnut Creek?

Yes — installing HVAC or fuel-burning equipment needs a permit nearly everywhere, Walnut Creek included. The prices on this page carry $150–$400 for the permit and inspection.

Does the price include sales tax in California?

No. The prices here are before tax; California's base state rate is 7.25%, plus any local rate.

What size HVAC system does a house in Walnut Creek need?

It is worked out with a Manual J load calculation for the house — included in the prices above — not from square footage alone. Here it is run against design temperatures of about 100°F in summer and 24°F in winter (the California median).

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The HVAC replacement is priced step by step, then multiplied by Walnut Creek's construction cost index of 1.20.

Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: central AC + gas furnace × 0.76 (HomeCostCalcs 2026: $7,000–$14,000); heat pump + air handler × 0.76, following central AC + gas furnace; cold-climate heat pump + air handler × 0.76, following central AC + gas furnace.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Walnut Creek, each on its own base: Craftsman 1.17. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Walnut Creek build quotes like these with JobFlex's HVAC estimator.

  • HomeCostCalcs 2026: furnace + AC replacement $7,000-$14,000 standard, $10,000-$20,000 high efficiency
  • Today's Homeowner 2025: complete HVAC system install $5,000-$12,500