Roof Replacement Cost in Bethesda, MD (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Bethesda, MD · index 1.01

Average cost in Bethesda$13,400$10,400 – $16,300$5.21 – $8.15 per sq ft$668 per square (100 sq ft)
Priced for: A 2,000 sq ft roof, architectural asphalt shinglesSplit: 53% labor · 44% materials · $300 permit
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new roof cost in Bethesda? For a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, homeowners in Bethesda, MD pay about $13,400 on average, and most quotes land between $10,400 and $16,300 — $5.21 to $8.15 per sq ft. The price covers tearing off one layer to the deck, ice and water shield, synthetic underlayment, drip edge, the roofing itself, ridge vent, flashing, the permit, the dumpster and cleanup.

The roof replacement price in Bethesda runs 1% above the U.S. average: construction labor in the Bethesda area runs 1% below the national mean, materials 3% above. The same job averages $13,200 nationally and about $13,200 at the Maryland statewide index.

Roof Replacement cost calculator for Bethesda

800 to 5,000 sq ft

Roofing material
The job
Estimated cost in Bethesda$13,400$10,400 – $16,300$6.68 per sq ft · 53% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a roofing contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Roof replacement price in Bethesda by roofing material

What a 2,000 sq ft roof costs in Bethesda with each roofing material, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Architectural asphalt shingles30-year laminated shingle, the most common re-roof$6.68 per sq ft$13,400$10,400 – $16,300
3-tab asphalt shinglesflat single-layer shingle, the budget option$6.04 per sq ft$12,100$9,350 – $14,800
Impact-resistant (Class 4) shingleshail-rated shingle; some insurers discount it$7.45 per sq ft$14,900$11,700 – $18,100
Standing-seam metalconcealed-fastener steel panels$15.38 per sq ft$30,800$25,100 – $36,400

The least expensive option in Bethesda is 3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $12,100; standing-seam metal averages $30,800, 2.5 times as much.

Cost to replace a roof in Bethesda by size

With architectural asphalt shingles, priced for Bethesda, MD:

SizeAverage · range
A 1,500 sq ft roof$6.98 per sq ft$10,500$8,050 – $12,900
A 2,000 sq ft roof$6.68 per sq ft$13,400$10,400 – $16,300
A 3,000 sq ft roof$6.38 per sq ft$19,100$15,100 – $23,200

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — roof measurement and inspection, permit and final inspection, site protection — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $6.38 per sq ft for a 3,000 sq ft roof against $6.98 for a 1,500 sq ft roof.

What a roof replacement in Bethesda includes

Line by line, the $13,400 average for a 2,000 sq ft roof breaks down like this: 53% labor, 44% materials and equipment, and $300 in permit fees passed through at cost.

LineLow – high
Roof measurement and inspection$80 – $250
Permit and final inspection$150 – $450
Site protection$150 – $350
Tear-off to the bare deck (one layer)$1,300 – $2,000
Dumpster and landfill fees$320 – $610
Ice and water shield at eaves and valleys$460 – $730
Synthetic underlayment$430 – $690
Drip edge$300 – $530
Starter strip$170 – $300
Roofing material, delivered$2,850 – $3,750
Installation labor$3,050 – $4,250
Valleys$60 – $110
Ridge and hip cap$270 – $450
Pipe boots and vent flashing$230 – $510
Step and wall flashing$120 – $240
Ridge vent$190 – $320
Cleanup and magnetic nail sweep$250 – $450
Warranty registration$50 – $300

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step times Bethesda's index of 1.01; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Bethesda contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local roofing contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects roof replacement prices in Bethesda

Labor and materials in Bethesda

Construction wages in the Bethesda metro run 4% above the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and specialty-contractor pay in the city's county moves that down by 5%, to 1% below the national mean. Materials in the area's ZIP codes price 3% above the national average. Together they give Bethesda a construction cost index of 1.01.

Where Bethesda sits in Maryland

Bethesda ties for the most expensive of the 5 Maryland cities in our index, against a statewide index of 1.00. Baltimore is the least expensive at 0.98.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Bethesda ranks 153rd from the most expensive. The job that averages $13,400 here averages $13,200 at the national rate.

Sales tax in Maryland

Maryland's base state sales tax is 6%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Bethesda contractor will ask before quoting

  • How many layers come off, and is the decking sound?
  • Roof pitch and stories — steep or two-story work adds 15-30% labor
  • Ventilation and flashing details (ridge vent, chimney, skylights)

Roof replacement cost in other Maryland cities

A 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles averages $13,400 in Bethesda; $13,400 in Annapolis, $13,400 in Silver Spring, $13,000 in Baltimore.

CityAverage · range
Annapolis, MDsame as Bethesda$13,400$10,400 – $16,300
Silver Spring, MDsame as Bethesda$13,400$10,400 – $16,300
Baltimore, MD3% less$13,000$10,100 – $15,800
Frederick, MD1% less$13,200$10,300 – $16,100

roof replacement price in Bethesda: questions

How much does a new roof cost in Bethesda, MD?

About $13,400 for a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, and most Bethesda quotes fall between $10,400 and $16,300. That is 1% above the U.S. average, where the same job averages $13,200.

What is the roof price per square foot in Bethesda?

$5.21 to $8.15 per sq ft, about $6.68 on average, or $668 per square (100 sq ft), with architectural asphalt shingles. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 3,000 sq ft roof in Bethesda?

$15,100 to $23,200, about $19,100 on average, with architectural asphalt shingles — $6.38 per sq ft.

Do you need a permit for roof replacement in Bethesda?

It depends on the city: for a roof replacement some building departments want a permit and some don't, so check with Bethesda's. The prices on this page carry $150–$450 for the permit and inspection.

Does the price include sales tax in Maryland?

No. The prices here are before tax; Maryland's base state rate is 6%, plus any local rate.

What is the cheapest roofing material for roof replacement in Bethesda?

3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $12,100 for a 2,000 sq ft roof. Standing-seam metal runs about $30,800.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The roof replacement is priced step by step, then multiplied by Bethesda's construction cost index of 1.01.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Bethesda, each on its own base: Craftsman 1.10. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Bethesda build quotes like these with JobFlex's roof estimator.

  • HomeGuide 2026: architectural shingles $400-$600 per square installed, $7,500-$16,000 average roof
  • Roof tear-off guides 2026 (SquareDash, RoofingCalculatorHQ): tear-off $1.00-$2.40/sqft incl. dumpster; permit $100-$500