Roof Replacement Cost in Charleston, WV (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Charleston, WV · index 0.96

Average cost in Charleston$12,700$9,900 – $15,500$4.95 – $7.76 per sq ft$635 per square (100 sq ft)
Priced for: A 2,000 sq ft roof, architectural asphalt shinglesSplit: 53% labor · 44% materials · $300 permit
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new roof cost in Charleston? For a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, homeowners in Charleston, WV pay about $12,700 on average, and most quotes land between $9,900 and $15,500 — $4.95 to $7.76 per sq ft. The price covers tearing off one layer to the deck, ice and water shield, synthetic underlayment, drip edge, the roofing itself, ridge vent, flashing, the permit, the dumpster and cleanup.

The roof replacement price in Charleston runs 4% below the U.S. average: construction labor in the Charleston area runs 7% below the national mean, materials 1% above. The same job averages $13,200 nationally and about $12,500 at the West Virginia statewide index.

Roof Replacement cost calculator for Charleston

800 to 5,000 sq ft

Roofing material
The job
Estimated cost in Charleston$12,700$9,900 – $15,500$6.35 per sq ft · 53% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a roofing contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Roof replacement price in Charleston by roofing material

What a 2,000 sq ft roof costs in Charleston with each roofing material, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Architectural asphalt shingles30-year laminated shingle, the most common re-roof$6.35 per sq ft$12,700$9,900 – $15,500
3-tab asphalt shinglesflat single-layer shingle, the budget option$5.75 per sq ft$11,500$8,900 – $14,100
Impact-resistant (Class 4) shingleshail-rated shingle; some insurers discount it$7.09 per sq ft$14,200$11,200 – $17,200
Standing-seam metalconcealed-fastener steel panels$14.63 per sq ft$29,300$23,900 – $34,700

The least expensive option in Charleston is 3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $11,500; standing-seam metal averages $29,300, 2.5 times as much.

Cost to replace a roof in Charleston by size

With architectural asphalt shingles, priced for Charleston, WV:

SizeAverage · range
A 1,500 sq ft roof$6.64 per sq ft$9,950$7,700 – $12,200
A 2,000 sq ft roof$6.35 per sq ft$12,700$9,900 – $15,500
A 3,000 sq ft roof$6.07 per sq ft$18,200$14,400 – $22,000

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — roof measurement and inspection, permit and final inspection, site protection — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $6.07 per sq ft for a 3,000 sq ft roof against $6.64 for a 1,500 sq ft roof.

What a roof replacement in Charleston includes

Line by line, the $12,700 average for a 2,000 sq ft roof breaks down like this: 53% labor, 44% materials and equipment, and $300 in permit fees passed through at cost.

LineLow – high
Roof measurement and inspection$70 – $240
Permit and final inspection$150 – $450
Site protection$140 – $340
Tear-off to the bare deck (one layer)$1,250 – $1,900
Dumpster and landfill fees$310 – $580
Ice and water shield at eaves and valleys$440 – $690
Synthetic underlayment$410 – $660
Drip edge$290 – $500
Starter strip$160 – $290
Roofing material, delivered$2,700 – $3,550
Installation labor$2,900 – $4,050
Valleys$60 – $100
Ridge and hip cap$260 – $430
Pipe boots and vent flashing$220 – $480
Step and wall flashing$120 – $230
Ridge vent$180 – $310
Cleanup and magnetic nail sweep$240 – $430
Warranty registration$50 – $290

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step times Charleston's index of 0.96; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Charleston contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local roofing contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects roof replacement prices in Charleston

Labor and materials in Charleston

Construction wages in the Charleston area run 7% below the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and materials in its ZIP codes price 1% above the national average. Together they give Charleston a construction cost index of 0.96.

Where Charleston sits in West Virginia

Charleston is the 2nd most expensive of the 4 West Virginia cities in our index, against a statewide index of 0.94. Wheeling is the dearest at 0.98; Morgantown is the least expensive at 0.90.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Charleston ranks 201st from the most expensive. The job that averages $12,700 here averages $13,200 at the national rate.

Sales tax in West Virginia

West Virginia's base state sales tax is 6%, and cities and counties can add their own. West Virginia also taxes installation labor on real property, so ask whether a quote includes tax on the whole job. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Charleston contractor will ask before quoting

  • How many layers come off, and is the decking sound?
  • Roof pitch and stories — steep or two-story work adds 15-30% labor
  • Ventilation and flashing details (ridge vent, chimney, skylights)

Roof replacement cost in other West Virginia cities

A 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles averages $12,700 in Charleston; $12,300 in Huntington, $11,900 in Morgantown, $13,000 in Wheeling.

CityAverage · range
Huntington, WV3% less$12,300$9,600 – $15,000
Morgantown, WV6% less$11,900$9,300 – $14,600
Wheeling, WV2% more$13,000$10,100 – $15,800

roof replacement price in Charleston: questions

How much does a new roof cost in Charleston, WV?

About $12,700 for a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, and most Charleston quotes fall between $9,900 and $15,500. That is 4% below the U.S. average, where the same job averages $13,200.

What is the roof price per square foot in Charleston?

$4.95 to $7.76 per sq ft, about $6.35 on average, or $635 per square (100 sq ft), with architectural asphalt shingles. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 3,000 sq ft roof in Charleston?

$14,400 to $22,000, about $18,200 on average, with architectural asphalt shingles — $6.07 per sq ft.

Do you need a permit for roof replacement in Charleston?

It depends on the city: for a roof replacement some building departments want a permit and some don't, so check with Charleston's. The prices on this page carry $150–$450 for the permit and inspection.

Does the price include sales tax in West Virginia?

No. The prices here are before tax; West Virginia's base state rate is 6%, plus any local rate. West Virginia taxes installation labor too.

What is the cheapest roofing material for roof replacement in Charleston?

3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $11,500 for a 2,000 sq ft roof. Standing-seam metal runs about $29,300.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The roof replacement is priced step by step, then multiplied by Charleston's construction cost index of 0.96.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Charleston, each on its own base: RSMeans residential 0.95, HUD 1.01, Craftsman 1.04. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Charleston build quotes like these with JobFlex's roof estimator.

  • HomeGuide 2026: architectural shingles $400-$600 per square installed, $7,500-$16,000 average roof
  • Roof tear-off guides 2026 (SquareDash, RoofingCalculatorHQ): tear-off $1.00-$2.40/sqft incl. dumpster; permit $100-$500