Roof Replacement Cost in Columbus, OH (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Columbus, OH · index 1.05

Average cost in Columbus$13,900$10,800 – $16,900$5.41 – $8.46 per sq ft$694 per square (100 sq ft)
Priced for: A 2,000 sq ft roof, architectural asphalt shinglesSplit: 53% labor · 44% materials · $300 permit
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new roof cost in Columbus? For a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, homeowners in Columbus, OH pay about $13,900 on average, and most quotes land between $10,800 and $16,900 — $5.41 to $8.46 per sq ft. The price covers tearing off one layer to the deck, ice and water shield, synthetic underlayment, drip edge, the roofing itself, ridge vent, flashing, the permit, the dumpster and cleanup.

The roof replacement price in Columbus runs 5% above the U.S. average: construction labor in the Columbus area runs 8% above the national mean, materials 1% below. The same job averages $13,200 nationally and about $13,200 at the Ohio statewide index.

Roof Replacement cost calculator for Columbus

800 to 5,000 sq ft

Roofing material
The job
Estimated cost in Columbus$13,900$10,800 – $16,900$6.94 per sq ft · 53% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a roofing contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Roof replacement price in Columbus by roofing material

What a 2,000 sq ft roof costs in Columbus with each roofing material, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Architectural asphalt shingles30-year laminated shingle, the most common re-roof$6.94 per sq ft$13,900$10,800 – $16,900
3-tab asphalt shinglesflat single-layer shingle, the budget option$6.27 per sq ft$12,500$9,700 – $15,400
Impact-resistant (Class 4) shingleshail-rated shingle; some insurers discount it$7.74 per sq ft$15,500$12,200 – $18,800
Standing-seam metalconcealed-fastener steel panels$15.99 per sq ft$32,000$26,100 – $37,900

The least expensive option in Columbus is 3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $12,500; standing-seam metal averages $32,000, 2.5 times as much.

Cost to replace a roof in Columbus by size

With architectural asphalt shingles, priced for Columbus, OH:

SizeAverage · range
A 1,500 sq ft roof$7.25 per sq ft$10,900$8,400 – $13,400
A 2,000 sq ft roof$6.94 per sq ft$13,900$10,800 – $16,900
A 3,000 sq ft roof$6.63 per sq ft$19,900$15,700 – $24,100

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — roof measurement and inspection, permit and final inspection, site protection — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $6.63 per sq ft for a 3,000 sq ft roof against $7.25 for a 1,500 sq ft roof.

What a roof replacement in Columbus includes

Line by line, the $13,900 average for a 2,000 sq ft roof breaks down like this: 53% labor, 44% materials and equipment, and $300 in permit fees passed through at cost.

LineLow – high
Roof measurement and inspection$80 – $260
Permit and final inspection$150 – $450
Site protection$160 – $370
Tear-off to the bare deck (one layer)$1,350 – $2,100
Dumpster and landfill fees$340 – $630
Ice and water shield at eaves and valleys$480 – $760
Synthetic underlayment$450 – $720
Drip edge$320 – $550
Starter strip$180 – $320
Roofing material, delivered$2,950 – $3,900
Installation labor$3,150 – $4,400
Valleys$60 – $110
Ridge and hip cap$280 – $470
Pipe boots and vent flashing$240 – $530
Step and wall flashing$130 – $250
Ridge vent$200 – $340
Cleanup and magnetic nail sweep$260 – $470
Warranty registration$50 – $320

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step times Columbus's index of 1.05; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Columbus contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local roofing contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects roof replacement prices in Columbus

Labor and materials in Columbus

Construction wages in the Columbus metro run 7% above the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and specialty-contractor pay in the city's county moves that up by 2%, to 8% above the national mean. Materials in the area's ZIP codes price 1% below the national average. Together they give Columbus a construction cost index of 1.05.

Where Columbus sits in Ohio

Columbus is the most expensive of the 6 Ohio cities in our index, against a statewide index of 1.00. Dayton is the least expensive at 0.99.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Columbus ranks 115th from the most expensive. The job that averages $13,900 here averages $13,200 at the national rate.

Sales tax in Ohio

Ohio's base state sales tax is 5.75%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Columbus contractor will ask before quoting

  • How many layers come off, and is the decking sound?
  • Roof pitch and stories — steep or two-story work adds 15-30% labor
  • Ventilation and flashing details (ridge vent, chimney, skylights)

Roof replacement cost in other Ohio cities

A 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles averages $13,900 in Columbus; $13,600 in Cleveland, $13,400 in Cincinnati, $13,500 in Toledo.

CityAverage · range
Cleveland, OH2% less$13,600$10,600 – $16,600
Cincinnati, OH4% less$13,400$10,400 – $16,300
Toledo, OH3% less$13,500$10,500 – $16,500
Akron, OH3% less$13,500$10,500 – $16,500
Dayton, OH6% less$13,100$10,200 – $16,000

roof replacement price in Columbus: questions

How much does a new roof cost in Columbus, OH?

About $13,900 for a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, and most Columbus quotes fall between $10,800 and $16,900. That is 5% above the U.S. average, where the same job averages $13,200.

What is the roof price per square foot in Columbus?

$5.41 to $8.46 per sq ft, about $6.94 on average, or $694 per square (100 sq ft), with architectural asphalt shingles. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 3,000 sq ft roof in Columbus?

$15,700 to $24,100, about $19,900 on average, with architectural asphalt shingles — $6.63 per sq ft.

Do you need a permit for roof replacement in Columbus?

It depends on the city: for a roof replacement some building departments want a permit and some don't, so check with Columbus's. The prices on this page carry $150–$450 for the permit and inspection.

Does the price include sales tax in Ohio?

No. The prices here are before tax; Ohio's base state rate is 5.75%, plus any local rate.

What is the cheapest roofing material for roof replacement in Columbus?

3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $12,500 for a 2,000 sq ft roof. Standing-seam metal runs about $32,000.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The roof replacement is priced step by step, then multiplied by Columbus's construction cost index of 1.05.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Columbus, each on its own base: RSMeans residential 0.93, HUD 1.00, Craftsman 1.06. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Columbus build quotes like these with JobFlex's roof estimator.

  • HomeGuide 2026: architectural shingles $400-$600 per square installed, $7,500-$16,000 average roof
  • Roof tear-off guides 2026 (SquareDash, RoofingCalculatorHQ): tear-off $1.00-$2.40/sqft incl. dumpster; permit $100-$500