Roof Replacement Cost in Denver, CO (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Denver, CO · index 1.06

Average cost in Denver$14,000$10,900 – $17,100$5.46 – $8.54 per sq ft$700 per square (100 sq ft)
Priced for: A 2,000 sq ft roof, architectural asphalt shinglesSplit: 53% labor · 45% materials · $300 permit
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new roof cost in Denver? For a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, homeowners in Denver, CO pay about $14,000 on average, and most quotes land between $10,900 and $17,100 — $5.46 to $8.54 per sq ft. The price covers tearing off one layer to the deck, ice and water shield, synthetic underlayment, drip edge, the roofing itself, ridge vent, flashing, the permit, the dumpster and cleanup.

The roof replacement price in Denver runs 6% above the U.S. average: construction labor in the Denver area runs 8% above the national mean, materials 3% above. The same job averages $13,200 nationally and about $13,400 at the Colorado statewide index.

Roof Replacement cost calculator for Denver

800 to 5,000 sq ft

Roofing material
The job
Estimated cost in Denver$14,000$10,900 – $17,100$7.00 per sq ft · 53% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a roofing contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Roof replacement price in Denver by roofing material

What a 2,000 sq ft roof costs in Denver with each roofing material, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Architectural asphalt shingles30-year laminated shingle, the most common re-roof$7.00 per sq ft$14,000$10,900 – $17,100
3-tab asphalt shinglesflat single-layer shingle, the budget option$6.33 per sq ft$12,700$9,800 – $15,500
Impact-resistant (Class 4) shingleshail-rated shingle; some insurers discount it$7.81 per sq ft$15,600$12,300 – $18,900
Standing-seam metalconcealed-fastener steel panels$16.14 per sq ft$32,300$26,300 – $38,200

The least expensive option in Denver is 3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $12,700; standing-seam metal averages $32,300, 2.5 times as much.

Cost to replace a roof in Denver by size

With architectural asphalt shingles, priced for Denver, CO:

SizeAverage · range
A 1,500 sq ft roof$7.31 per sq ft$11,000$8,450 – $13,500
A 2,000 sq ft roof$7.00 per sq ft$14,000$10,900 – $17,100
A 3,000 sq ft roof$6.69 per sq ft$20,100$15,800 – $24,300

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — roof measurement and inspection, permit and final inspection, site protection — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $6.69 per sq ft for a 3,000 sq ft roof against $7.31 for a 1,500 sq ft roof.

What a roof replacement in Denver includes

Line by line, the $14,000 average for a 2,000 sq ft roof breaks down like this: 53% labor, 45% materials and equipment, and $300 in permit fees passed through at cost.

LineLow – high
Roof measurement and inspection$80 – $270
Permit and final inspection$150 – $450
Site protection$160 – $370
Tear-off to the bare deck (one layer)$1,400 – $2,100
Dumpster and landfill fees$340 – $640
Ice and water shield at eaves and valleys$480 – $760
Synthetic underlayment$450 – $730
Drip edge$320 – $550
Starter strip$180 – $320
Roofing material, delivered$2,950 – $3,900
Installation labor$3,200 – $4,450
Valleys$60 – $110
Ridge and hip cap$290 – $480
Pipe boots and vent flashing$240 – $530
Step and wall flashing$130 – $250
Ridge vent$200 – $340
Cleanup and magnetic nail sweep$270 – $480
Warranty registration$50 – $320

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step times Denver's index of 1.06; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Denver contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local roofing contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects roof replacement prices in Denver

Labor and materials in Denver

Construction wages in the Denver metro run 5% above the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and specialty-contractor pay in the city's county moves that up by 3%, to 8% above the national mean. Materials in the area's ZIP codes price 3% above the national average. Together they give Denver a construction cost index of 1.06.

Where Denver sits in Colorado

Denver is the most expensive of the 7 Colorado cities in our index, against a statewide index of 1.01. Pueblo is the least expensive at 0.96.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Denver ranks 106th from the most expensive. The job that averages $14,000 here averages $13,200 at the national rate.

Sales tax in Colorado

Colorado's base state sales tax is 2.9%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Denver contractor will ask before quoting

  • How many layers come off, and is the decking sound?
  • Roof pitch and stories — steep or two-story work adds 15-30% labor
  • Ventilation and flashing details (ridge vent, chimney, skylights)

Roof replacement cost in other Colorado cities

A 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles averages $14,000 in Denver; $13,700 in Aurora, $13,700 in Lakewood, $13,600 in Boulder.

CityAverage · range
Aurora, CO2% less$13,700$10,700 – $16,800
Lakewood, CO2% less$13,700$10,700 – $16,800
Boulder, CO3% less$13,600$10,600 – $16,600
Colorado Springs, CO8% less$13,000$10,100 – $15,800
Fort Collins, CO7% less$13,100$10,200 – $16,000
Pueblo, CO9% less$12,700$9,900 – $15,500

roof replacement price in Denver: questions

How much does a new roof cost in Denver, CO?

About $14,000 for a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, and most Denver quotes fall between $10,900 and $17,100. That is 6% above the U.S. average, where the same job averages $13,200.

What is the roof price per square foot in Denver?

$5.46 to $8.54 per sq ft, about $7.00 on average, or $700 per square (100 sq ft), with architectural asphalt shingles. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 3,000 sq ft roof in Denver?

$15,800 to $24,300, about $20,100 on average, with architectural asphalt shingles — $6.69 per sq ft.

Do you need a permit for roof replacement in Denver?

It depends on the city: for a roof replacement some building departments want a permit and some don't, so check with Denver's. The prices on this page carry $150–$450 for the permit and inspection.

Does the price include sales tax in Colorado?

No. The prices here are before tax; Colorado's base state rate is 2.9%, plus any local rate.

What is the cheapest roofing material for roof replacement in Denver?

3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $12,700 for a 2,000 sq ft roof. Standing-seam metal runs about $32,300.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The roof replacement is priced step by step, then multiplied by Denver's construction cost index of 1.06.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Denver, each on its own base: RSMeans residential 0.92, HUD 0.98, Craftsman 1.09. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Denver build quotes like these with JobFlex's roof estimator.

  • HomeGuide 2026: architectural shingles $400-$600 per square installed, $7,500-$16,000 average roof
  • Roof tear-off guides 2026 (SquareDash, RoofingCalculatorHQ): tear-off $1.00-$2.40/sqft incl. dumpster; permit $100-$500