Roof Replacement Cost in Detroit, MI (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Detroit, MI · index 1.04

Average cost in Detroit$13,700$10,700 – $16,800$5.36 – $8.38 per sq ft$687 per square (100 sq ft)
Priced for: A 2,000 sq ft roof, architectural asphalt shinglesSplit: 53% labor · 44% materials · $300 permit
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new roof cost in Detroit? For a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, homeowners in Detroit, MI pay about $13,700 on average, and most quotes land between $10,700 and $16,800 — $5.36 to $8.38 per sq ft. The price covers tearing off one layer to the deck, ice and water shield, synthetic underlayment, drip edge, the roofing itself, ridge vent, flashing, the permit, the dumpster and cleanup.

The roof replacement price in Detroit runs 4% above the U.S. average: construction labor in the Detroit area runs 7% above the national mean, materials sit at the national level. The same job averages $13,200 nationally and about $13,100 at the Michigan statewide index.

Roof Replacement cost calculator for Detroit

800 to 5,000 sq ft

Roofing material
The job
Estimated cost in Detroit$13,700$10,700 – $16,800$6.87 per sq ft · 53% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a roofing contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Roof replacement price in Detroit by roofing material

What a 2,000 sq ft roof costs in Detroit with each roofing material, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Architectural asphalt shingles30-year laminated shingle, the most common re-roof$6.87 per sq ft$13,700$10,700 – $16,800
3-tab asphalt shinglesflat single-layer shingle, the budget option$6.21 per sq ft$12,400$9,600 – $15,300
Impact-resistant (Class 4) shingleshail-rated shingle; some insurers discount it$7.67 per sq ft$15,300$12,100 – $18,600
Standing-seam metalconcealed-fastener steel panels$15.84 per sq ft$31,700$25,800 – $37,500

The least expensive option in Detroit is 3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $12,400; standing-seam metal averages $31,700, 2.5 times as much.

Cost to replace a roof in Detroit by size

With architectural asphalt shingles, priced for Detroit, MI:

SizeAverage · range
A 1,500 sq ft roof$7.18 per sq ft$10,800$8,300 – $13,200
A 2,000 sq ft roof$6.87 per sq ft$13,700$10,700 – $16,800
A 3,000 sq ft roof$6.56 per sq ft$19,700$15,600 – $23,800

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — roof measurement and inspection, permit and final inspection, site protection — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $6.56 per sq ft for a 3,000 sq ft roof against $7.18 for a 1,500 sq ft roof.

What a roof replacement in Detroit includes

Line by line, the $13,700 average for a 2,000 sq ft roof breaks down like this: 53% labor, 44% materials and equipment, and $300 in permit fees passed through at cost.

LineLow – high
Roof measurement and inspection$80 – $260
Permit and final inspection$150 – $450
Site protection$160 – $360
Tear-off to the bare deck (one layer)$1,350 – $2,100
Dumpster and landfill fees$330 – $620
Ice and water shield at eaves and valleys$470 – $750
Synthetic underlayment$440 – $710
Drip edge$310 – $540
Starter strip$180 – $310
Roofing material, delivered$2,900 – $3,850
Installation labor$3,100 – $4,350
Valleys$60 – $110
Ridge and hip cap$280 – $470
Pipe boots and vent flashing$230 – $520
Step and wall flashing$120 – $250
Ridge vent$200 – $330
Cleanup and magnetic nail sweep$260 – $470
Warranty registration$50 – $310

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step times Detroit's index of 1.04; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Detroit contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local roofing contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects roof replacement prices in Detroit

Labor and materials in Detroit

Construction wages in the Detroit metro run 5% above the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and specialty-contractor pay in the city's county moves that up by 1%, to 7% above the national mean. Materials in the area's ZIP codes price right at the national average. Together they give Detroit a construction cost index of 1.04.

Where Detroit sits in Michigan

Detroit ties for the most expensive of the 4 Michigan cities in our index, against a statewide index of 0.99. Grand Rapids is the least expensive at 0.98.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Detroit ranks 123rd from the most expensive. The job that averages $13,700 here averages $13,200 at the national rate.

Sales tax in Michigan

Michigan's base state sales tax is 6%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Detroit contractor will ask before quoting

  • How many layers come off, and is the decking sound?
  • Roof pitch and stories — steep or two-story work adds 15-30% labor
  • Ventilation and flashing details (ridge vent, chimney, skylights)

Roof replacement cost in other Michigan cities

A 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles averages $13,700 in Detroit; $13,700 in Ann Arbor, $13,000 in Grand Rapids, $13,200 in Lansing.

CityAverage · range
Ann Arbor, MIsame as Detroit$13,700$10,700 – $16,800
Grand Rapids, MI6% less$13,000$10,100 – $15,800
Lansing, MI4% less$13,200$10,300 – $16,100

roof replacement price in Detroit: questions

How much does a new roof cost in Detroit, MI?

About $13,700 for a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, and most Detroit quotes fall between $10,700 and $16,800. That is 4% above the U.S. average, where the same job averages $13,200.

What is the roof price per square foot in Detroit?

$5.36 to $8.38 per sq ft, about $6.87 on average, or $687 per square (100 sq ft), with architectural asphalt shingles. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 3,000 sq ft roof in Detroit?

$15,600 to $23,800, about $19,700 on average, with architectural asphalt shingles — $6.56 per sq ft.

Do you need a permit for roof replacement in Detroit?

It depends on the city: for a roof replacement some building departments want a permit and some don't, so check with Detroit's. The prices on this page carry $150–$450 for the permit and inspection.

Does the price include sales tax in Michigan?

No. The prices here are before tax; Michigan's base state rate is 6%, plus any local rate.

What is the cheapest roofing material for roof replacement in Detroit?

3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $12,400 for a 2,000 sq ft roof. Standing-seam metal runs about $31,700.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The roof replacement is priced step by step, then multiplied by Detroit's construction cost index of 1.04.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Detroit, each on its own base: HUD 1.07, Craftsman 1.08. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Detroit build quotes like these with JobFlex's roof estimator.

  • HomeGuide 2026: architectural shingles $400-$600 per square installed, $7,500-$16,000 average roof
  • Roof tear-off guides 2026 (SquareDash, RoofingCalculatorHQ): tear-off $1.00-$2.40/sqft incl. dumpster; permit $100-$500