Roof Replacement Cost in Dover, DE (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Dover, DE · index 0.94

Average cost in Dover$12,500$9,700 – $15,200$4.85 – $7.60 per sq ft$623 per square (100 sq ft)
Priced for: A 2,000 sq ft roof, architectural asphalt shinglesSplit: 53% labor · 44% materials · $300 permit
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new roof cost in Dover? For a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, homeowners in Dover, DE pay about $12,500 on average, and most quotes land between $9,700 and $15,200 — $4.85 to $7.60 per sq ft. The price covers tearing off one layer to the deck, ice and water shield, synthetic underlayment, drip edge, the roofing itself, ridge vent, flashing, the permit, the dumpster and cleanup.

The roof replacement price in Dover runs 6% below the U.S. average: construction labor in the Dover area runs 10% below the national mean, materials 1% above. The same job averages $13,200 nationally and about $13,000 at the Delaware statewide index.

Roof Replacement cost calculator for Dover

800 to 5,000 sq ft

Roofing material
The job
Estimated cost in Dover$12,500$9,700 – $15,200$6.23 per sq ft · 53% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a roofing contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Roof replacement price in Dover by roofing material

What a 2,000 sq ft roof costs in Dover with each roofing material, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Architectural asphalt shingles30-year laminated shingle, the most common re-roof$6.23 per sq ft$12,500$9,700 – $15,200
3-tab asphalt shinglesflat single-layer shingle, the budget option$5.63 per sq ft$11,300$8,700 – $13,800
Impact-resistant (Class 4) shingleshail-rated shingle; some insurers discount it$6.94 per sq ft$13,900$10,900 – $16,800
Standing-seam metalconcealed-fastener steel panels$14.33 per sq ft$28,700$23,400 – $33,900

The least expensive option in Dover is 3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $11,300; standing-seam metal averages $28,700, 2.5 times as much.

Cost to replace a roof in Dover by size

With architectural asphalt shingles, priced for Dover, DE:

SizeAverage · range
A 1,500 sq ft roof$6.51 per sq ft$9,750$7,500 – $12,000
A 2,000 sq ft roof$6.23 per sq ft$12,500$9,700 – $15,200
A 3,000 sq ft roof$5.94 per sq ft$17,800$14,100 – $21,600

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — roof measurement and inspection, permit and final inspection, site protection — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $5.94 per sq ft for a 3,000 sq ft roof against $6.51 for a 1,500 sq ft roof.

What a roof replacement in Dover includes

Line by line, the $12,500 average for a 2,000 sq ft roof breaks down like this: 53% labor, 44% materials and equipment, and $300 in permit fees passed through at cost.

LineLow – high
Roof measurement and inspection$70 – $240
Permit and final inspection$150 – $450
Site protection$140 – $330
Tear-off to the bare deck (one layer)$1,200 – $1,900
Dumpster and landfill fees$300 – $560
Ice and water shield at eaves and valleys$430 – $680
Synthetic underlayment$400 – $640
Drip edge$280 – $490
Starter strip$160 – $280
Roofing material, delivered$2,650 – $3,450
Installation labor$2,800 – $3,950
Valleys$60 – $100
Ridge and hip cap$250 – $420
Pipe boots and vent flashing$210 – $470
Step and wall flashing$110 – $230
Ridge vent$180 – $300
Cleanup and magnetic nail sweep$240 – $420
Warranty registration$50 – $280

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step times Dover's index of 0.94; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Dover contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local roofing contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects roof replacement prices in Dover

Labor and materials in Dover

Construction wages in the Dover area run 10% below the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and materials in its ZIP codes price 1% above the national average. Together they give Dover a construction cost index of 0.94.

Where Dover sits in Delaware

Dover is the 2nd most expensive of the 2 Delaware cities in our index, against a statewide index of 0.98. Wilmington is the dearest at 1.03; no Delaware city in it costs less.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Dover ranks 216th from the most expensive. The job that averages $12,500 here averages $13,200 at the national rate.

Sales tax in Delaware

Delaware has no state sales tax. Prices on this page are before any tax.

What a Dover contractor will ask before quoting

  • How many layers come off, and is the decking sound?
  • Roof pitch and stories — steep or two-story work adds 15-30% labor
  • Ventilation and flashing details (ridge vent, chimney, skylights)

Roof replacement cost in other Delaware cities

A 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles averages $12,500 in Dover; $13,600 in Wilmington.

CityAverage · range
Wilmington, DE10% more$13,600$10,600 – $16,600

roof replacement price in Dover: questions

How much does a new roof cost in Dover, DE?

About $12,500 for a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, and most Dover quotes fall between $9,700 and $15,200. That is 6% below the U.S. average, where the same job averages $13,200.

What is the roof price per square foot in Dover?

$4.85 to $7.60 per sq ft, about $6.23 on average, or $623 per square (100 sq ft), with architectural asphalt shingles. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 3,000 sq ft roof in Dover?

$14,100 to $21,600, about $17,800 on average, with architectural asphalt shingles — $5.94 per sq ft.

Do you need a permit for roof replacement in Dover?

It depends on the city: for a roof replacement some building departments want a permit and some don't, so check with Dover's. The prices on this page carry $150–$450 for the permit and inspection.

Does the price include sales tax in Delaware?

No tax is included, and Delaware has no state sales tax.

What is the cheapest roofing material for roof replacement in Dover?

3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $11,300 for a 2,000 sq ft roof. Standing-seam metal runs about $28,700.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The roof replacement is priced step by step, then multiplied by Dover's construction cost index of 0.94.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Dover, each on its own base: RSMeans residential 1.05, HUD 1.06, Craftsman 0.97. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Dover build quotes like these with JobFlex's roof estimator.

  • HomeGuide 2026: architectural shingles $400-$600 per square installed, $7,500-$16,000 average roof
  • Roof tear-off guides 2026 (SquareDash, RoofingCalculatorHQ): tear-off $1.00-$2.40/sqft incl. dumpster; permit $100-$500