Roof Replacement Cost in Harrisburg, PA (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Harrisburg, PA · index 1.03

Average cost in Harrisburg$13,600$10,600 – $16,600$5.31 – $8.30 per sq ft$681 per square (100 sq ft)
Priced for: A 2,000 sq ft roof, architectural asphalt shinglesSplit: 53% labor · 44% materials · $300 permit
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new roof cost in Harrisburg? For a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, homeowners in Harrisburg, PA pay about $13,600 on average, and most quotes land between $10,600 and $16,600 — $5.31 to $8.30 per sq ft. The price covers tearing off one layer to the deck, ice and water shield, synthetic underlayment, drip edge, the roofing itself, ridge vent, flashing, the permit, the dumpster and cleanup.

The roof replacement price in Harrisburg runs 3% above the U.S. average: construction labor in the Harrisburg area runs 7% above the national mean, materials 2% below. The same job averages $13,200 nationally and about $13,200 at the Pennsylvania statewide index.

Roof Replacement cost calculator for Harrisburg

800 to 5,000 sq ft

Roofing material
The job
Estimated cost in Harrisburg$13,600$10,600 – $16,600$6.81 per sq ft · 53% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a roofing contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Roof replacement price in Harrisburg by roofing material

What a 2,000 sq ft roof costs in Harrisburg with each roofing material, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Architectural asphalt shingles30-year laminated shingle, the most common re-roof$6.81 per sq ft$13,600$10,600 – $16,600
3-tab asphalt shinglesflat single-layer shingle, the budget option$6.16 per sq ft$12,300$9,500 – $15,100
Impact-resistant (Class 4) shingleshail-rated shingle; some insurers discount it$7.60 per sq ft$15,200$12,000 – $18,400
Standing-seam metalconcealed-fastener steel panels$15.69 per sq ft$31,400$25,600 – $37,100

The least expensive option in Harrisburg is 3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $12,300; standing-seam metal averages $31,400, 2.5 times as much.

Cost to replace a roof in Harrisburg by size

With architectural asphalt shingles, priced for Harrisburg, PA:

SizeAverage · range
A 1,500 sq ft roof$7.11 per sq ft$10,700$8,250 – $13,100
A 2,000 sq ft roof$6.81 per sq ft$13,600$10,600 – $16,600
A 3,000 sq ft roof$6.50 per sq ft$19,500$15,400 – $23,600

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — roof measurement and inspection, permit and final inspection, site protection — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $6.50 per sq ft for a 3,000 sq ft roof against $7.11 for a 1,500 sq ft roof.

What a roof replacement in Harrisburg includes

Line by line, the $13,600 average for a 2,000 sq ft roof breaks down like this: 53% labor, 44% materials and equipment, and $300 in permit fees passed through at cost.

LineLow – high
Roof measurement and inspection$80 – $260
Permit and final inspection$150 – $450
Site protection$150 – $360
Tear-off to the bare deck (one layer)$1,350 – $2,050
Dumpster and landfill fees$330 – $620
Ice and water shield at eaves and valleys$470 – $740
Synthetic underlayment$440 – $700
Drip edge$310 – $540
Starter strip$180 – $310
Roofing material, delivered$2,900 – $3,800
Installation labor$3,100 – $4,350
Valleys$60 – $110
Ridge and hip cap$280 – $460
Pipe boots and vent flashing$230 – $520
Step and wall flashing$120 – $250
Ridge vent$200 – $330
Cleanup and magnetic nail sweep$260 – $460
Warranty registration$50 – $310

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step times Harrisburg's index of 1.03; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Harrisburg contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local roofing contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects roof replacement prices in Harrisburg

Labor and materials in Harrisburg

Construction wages in the Harrisburg metro run 3% above the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and specialty-contractor pay in the city's county moves that up by 3%, to 7% above the national mean. Materials in the area's ZIP codes price 2% below the national average. Together they give Harrisburg a construction cost index of 1.03.

Where Harrisburg sits in Pennsylvania

Harrisburg is the 4th most expensive of the 9 Pennsylvania cities in our index, against a statewide index of 1.00. Philadelphia is the dearest at 1.08; Erie is the least expensive at 0.94.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Harrisburg ranks 131st from the most expensive. The job that averages $13,600 here averages $13,200 at the national rate.

Sales tax in Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania's base state sales tax is 6%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Harrisburg contractor will ask before quoting

  • How many layers come off, and is the decking sound?
  • Roof pitch and stories — steep or two-story work adds 15-30% labor
  • Ventilation and flashing details (ridge vent, chimney, skylights)

Roof replacement cost in other Pennsylvania cities

A 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles averages $13,600 in Harrisburg; $13,400 in Pittsburgh, $13,600 in Allentown, $14,000 in West Chester.

CityAverage · range
Pittsburgh, PA2% less$13,400$10,400 – $16,300
Allentown, PAsame as Harrisburg$13,600$10,600 – $16,600
West Chester, PA3% more$14,000$10,900 – $17,100
Lancaster, PA7% less$12,700$9,900 – $15,500
King of Prussia, PA5% more$14,300$11,100 – $17,400
Scranton, PA6% less$12,800$10,000 – $15,700
Philadelphia, PA5% more$14,300$11,100 – $17,400
Erie, PA9% less$12,500$9,700 – $15,200

roof replacement price in Harrisburg: questions

How much does a new roof cost in Harrisburg, PA?

About $13,600 for a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, and most Harrisburg quotes fall between $10,600 and $16,600. That is 3% above the U.S. average, where the same job averages $13,200.

What is the roof price per square foot in Harrisburg?

$5.31 to $8.30 per sq ft, about $6.81 on average, or $681 per square (100 sq ft), with architectural asphalt shingles. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 3,000 sq ft roof in Harrisburg?

$15,400 to $23,600, about $19,500 on average, with architectural asphalt shingles — $6.50 per sq ft.

Do you need a permit for roof replacement in Harrisburg?

It depends on the city: for a roof replacement some building departments want a permit and some don't, so check with Harrisburg's. The prices on this page carry $150–$450 for the permit and inspection.

Does the price include sales tax in Pennsylvania?

No. The prices here are before tax; Pennsylvania's base state rate is 6%, plus any local rate.

What is the cheapest roofing material for roof replacement in Harrisburg?

3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $12,300 for a 2,000 sq ft roof. Standing-seam metal runs about $31,400.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The roof replacement is priced step by step, then multiplied by Harrisburg's construction cost index of 1.03.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Harrisburg, each on its own base: HUD 1.02, Craftsman 1.03. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Harrisburg build quotes like these with JobFlex's roof estimator.

  • HomeGuide 2026: architectural shingles $400-$600 per square installed, $7,500-$16,000 average roof
  • Roof tear-off guides 2026 (SquareDash, RoofingCalculatorHQ): tear-off $1.00-$2.40/sqft incl. dumpster; permit $100-$500