Roof Replacement Cost in Henderson, NV (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Henderson, NV · index 1.03

Average cost in Henderson$13,600$10,600 – $16,600$5.31 – $8.30 per sq ft$681 per square (100 sq ft)
Priced for: A 2,000 sq ft roof, architectural asphalt shinglesSplit: 53% labor · 44% materials · $300 permit
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new roof cost in Henderson? For a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, homeowners in Henderson, NV pay about $13,600 on average, and most quotes land between $10,600 and $16,600 — $5.31 to $8.30 per sq ft. The price covers tearing off one layer to the deck, ice and water shield, synthetic underlayment, drip edge, the roofing itself, ridge vent, flashing, the permit, the dumpster and cleanup.

The roof replacement price in Henderson runs 3% above the U.S. average: construction labor in the Henderson area runs 4% above the national mean, materials 2% above. The same job averages $13,200 nationally and about $13,700 at the Nevada statewide index.

Roof Replacement cost calculator for Henderson

800 to 5,000 sq ft

Roofing material
The job
Estimated cost in Henderson$13,600$10,600 – $16,600$6.81 per sq ft · 53% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a roofing contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Roof replacement price in Henderson by roofing material

What a 2,000 sq ft roof costs in Henderson with each roofing material, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Architectural asphalt shingles30-year laminated shingle, the most common re-roof$6.81 per sq ft$13,600$10,600 – $16,600
3-tab asphalt shinglesflat single-layer shingle, the budget option$6.16 per sq ft$12,300$9,500 – $15,100
Impact-resistant (Class 4) shingleshail-rated shingle; some insurers discount it$7.60 per sq ft$15,200$12,000 – $18,400
Standing-seam metalconcealed-fastener steel panels$15.69 per sq ft$31,400$25,600 – $37,100

The least expensive option in Henderson is 3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $12,300; standing-seam metal averages $31,400, 2.5 times as much.

Cost to replace a roof in Henderson by size

With architectural asphalt shingles, priced for Henderson, NV:

SizeAverage · range
A 1,500 sq ft roof$7.11 per sq ft$10,700$8,250 – $13,100
A 2,000 sq ft roof$6.81 per sq ft$13,600$10,600 – $16,600
A 3,000 sq ft roof$6.50 per sq ft$19,500$15,400 – $23,600

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — roof measurement and inspection, permit and final inspection, site protection — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $6.50 per sq ft for a 3,000 sq ft roof against $7.11 for a 1,500 sq ft roof.

What a roof replacement in Henderson includes

Line by line, the $13,600 average for a 2,000 sq ft roof breaks down like this: 53% labor, 44% materials and equipment, and $300 in permit fees passed through at cost.

LineLow – high
Roof measurement and inspection$80 – $260
Permit and final inspection$150 – $450
Site protection$150 – $360
Tear-off to the bare deck (one layer)$1,350 – $2,050
Dumpster and landfill fees$330 – $620
Ice and water shield at eaves and valleys$470 – $740
Synthetic underlayment$440 – $700
Drip edge$310 – $540
Starter strip$180 – $310
Roofing material, delivered$2,900 – $3,800
Installation labor$3,100 – $4,350
Valleys$60 – $110
Ridge and hip cap$280 – $460
Pipe boots and vent flashing$230 – $520
Step and wall flashing$120 – $250
Ridge vent$200 – $330
Cleanup and magnetic nail sweep$260 – $460
Warranty registration$50 – $310

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step times Henderson's index of 1.03; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Henderson contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local roofing contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects roof replacement prices in Henderson

Labor and materials in Henderson

Construction wages in the Henderson area run 4% above the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and materials in its ZIP codes price 2% above the national average. Together they give Henderson a construction cost index of 1.03.

Where Henderson sits in Nevada

Henderson is the 2nd most expensive of the 4 Nevada cities in our index, against a statewide index of 1.04. Carson City is the dearest at 1.06; Reno is the least expensive at 1.02.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Henderson ranks 131st from the most expensive. The job that averages $13,600 here averages $13,200 at the national rate.

Sales tax in Nevada

Nevada's base state sales tax is 6.85%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Henderson contractor will ask before quoting

  • How many layers come off, and is the decking sound?
  • Roof pitch and stories — steep or two-story work adds 15-30% labor
  • Ventilation and flashing details (ridge vent, chimney, skylights)

Roof replacement cost in other Nevada cities

A 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles averages $13,600 in Henderson; $13,600 in Las Vegas, $13,500 in Reno, $14,000 in Carson City.

CityAverage · range
Las Vegas, NVsame as Henderson$13,600$10,600 – $16,600
Reno, NV1% less$13,500$10,500 – $16,500
Carson City, NV3% more$14,000$10,900 – $17,100

roof replacement price in Henderson: questions

How much does a new roof cost in Henderson, NV?

About $13,600 for a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, and most Henderson quotes fall between $10,600 and $16,600. That is 3% above the U.S. average, where the same job averages $13,200.

What is the roof price per square foot in Henderson?

$5.31 to $8.30 per sq ft, about $6.81 on average, or $681 per square (100 sq ft), with architectural asphalt shingles. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 3,000 sq ft roof in Henderson?

$15,400 to $23,600, about $19,500 on average, with architectural asphalt shingles — $6.50 per sq ft.

Do you need a permit for roof replacement in Henderson?

It depends on the city: for a roof replacement some building departments want a permit and some don't, so check with Henderson's. The prices on this page carry $150–$450 for the permit and inspection.

Does the price include sales tax in Nevada?

No. The prices here are before tax; Nevada's base state rate is 6.85%, plus any local rate.

What is the cheapest roofing material for roof replacement in Henderson?

3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $12,300 for a 2,000 sq ft roof. Standing-seam metal runs about $31,400.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The roof replacement is priced step by step, then multiplied by Henderson's construction cost index of 1.03.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Henderson, each on its own base: Craftsman 1.04. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Henderson build quotes like these with JobFlex's roof estimator.

  • HomeGuide 2026: architectural shingles $400-$600 per square installed, $7,500-$16,000 average roof
  • Roof tear-off guides 2026 (SquareDash, RoofingCalculatorHQ): tear-off $1.00-$2.40/sqft incl. dumpster; permit $100-$500