Roof Replacement Cost in Kahului, HI (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Kahului, HI · index 1.27

Average cost in Kahului$16,700$13,100 – $20,400$6.53 – $10.19 per sq ft$836 per square (100 sq ft)
Priced for: A 2,000 sq ft roof, architectural asphalt shinglesSplit: 54% labor · 45% materials · $300 permit
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new roof cost in Kahului? For a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, homeowners in Kahului, HI pay about $16,700 on average, and most quotes land between $13,100 and $20,400 — $6.53 to $10.19 per sq ft. The price covers tearing off one layer to the deck, ice and water shield, synthetic underlayment, drip edge, the roofing itself, ridge vent, flashing, the permit, the dumpster and cleanup.

The roof replacement price in Kahului runs 27% above the U.S. average: construction labor in the Kahului area runs 33% above the national mean, materials 17% above. The same job averages $13,200 nationally and about $16,300 at the Hawaii statewide index.

Roof Replacement cost calculator for Kahului

800 to 5,000 sq ft

Roofing material
The job
Estimated cost in Kahului$16,700$13,100 – $20,400$8.36 per sq ft · 54% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a roofing contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Roof replacement price in Kahului by roofing material

What a 2,000 sq ft roof costs in Kahului with each roofing material, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Architectural asphalt shingles30-year laminated shingle, the most common re-roof$8.36 per sq ft$16,700$13,100 – $20,400
3-tab asphalt shinglesflat single-layer shingle, the budget option$7.56 per sq ft$15,100$11,700 – $18,500
Impact-resistant (Class 4) shingleshail-rated shingle; some insurers discount it$9.33 per sq ft$18,700$14,700 – $22,600
Standing-seam metalconcealed-fastener steel panels$19.31 per sq ft$38,600$31,500 – $45,700

The least expensive option in Kahului is 3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $15,100; standing-seam metal averages $38,600, 2.6 times as much.

Cost to replace a roof in Kahului by size

With architectural asphalt shingles, priced for Kahului, HI:

SizeAverage · range
A 1,500 sq ft roof$8.72 per sq ft$13,100$10,100 – $16,100
A 2,000 sq ft roof$8.36 per sq ft$16,700$13,100 – $20,400
A 3,000 sq ft roof$7.99 per sq ft$24,000$19,000 – $29,000

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — roof measurement and inspection, permit and final inspection, site protection — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $7.99 per sq ft for a 3,000 sq ft roof against $8.72 for a 1,500 sq ft roof.

What a roof replacement in Kahului includes

Line by line, the $16,700 average for a 2,000 sq ft roof breaks down like this: 54% labor, 45% materials and equipment, and $300 in permit fees passed through at cost.

LineLow – high
Roof measurement and inspection$100 – $320
Permit and final inspection$150 – $450
Site protection$190 – $440
Tear-off to the bare deck (one layer)$1,650 – $2,550
Dumpster and landfill fees$410 – $760
Ice and water shield at eaves and valleys$580 – $910
Synthetic underlayment$540 – $870
Drip edge$380 – $660
Starter strip$220 – $380
Roofing material, delivered$3,550 – $4,700
Installation labor$3,800 – $5,350
Valleys$80 – $140
Ridge and hip cap$340 – $570
Pipe boots and vent flashing$290 – $640
Step and wall flashing$150 – $300
Ridge vent$240 – $410
Cleanup and magnetic nail sweep$320 – $570
Warranty registration$60 – $380

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step times Kahului's index of 1.27; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Kahului contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local roofing contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects roof replacement prices in Kahului

Labor and materials in Kahului

Construction wages in the Kahului area run 33% above the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and materials in its ZIP codes price 17% above the national average. Together they give Kahului a construction cost index of 1.27.

Where Kahului sits in Hawaii

Kahului is the most expensive of the 3 Hawaii cities in our index, against a statewide index of 1.24. Hilo is the least expensive at 1.24.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Kahului ranks 4th from the most expensive. The job that averages $16,700 here averages $13,200 at the national rate.

Sales tax in Hawaii

Hawaii's base state sales tax is 4%, and cities and counties can add their own. Hawaii also taxes installation labor on real property, so ask whether a quote includes tax on the whole job. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Kahului contractor will ask before quoting

  • How many layers come off, and is the decking sound?
  • Roof pitch and stories — steep or two-story work adds 15-30% labor
  • Ventilation and flashing details (ridge vent, chimney, skylights)

Roof replacement cost in other Hawaii cities

A 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles averages $16,700 in Kahului; $16,500 in Honolulu, $16,300 in Hilo.

CityAverage · range
Honolulu, HI2% less$16,500$12,900 – $20,100
Hilo, HI2% less$16,300$12,800 – $19,900

roof replacement price in Kahului: questions

How much does a new roof cost in Kahului, HI?

About $16,700 for a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, and most Kahului quotes fall between $13,100 and $20,400. That is 27% above the U.S. average, where the same job averages $13,200.

What is the roof price per square foot in Kahului?

$6.53 to $10.19 per sq ft, about $8.36 on average, or $836 per square (100 sq ft), with architectural asphalt shingles. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 3,000 sq ft roof in Kahului?

$19,000 to $29,000, about $24,000 on average, with architectural asphalt shingles — $7.99 per sq ft.

Do you need a permit for roof replacement in Kahului?

It depends on the city: for a roof replacement some building departments want a permit and some don't, so check with Kahului's. The prices on this page carry $150–$450 for the permit and inspection.

Does the price include sales tax in Hawaii?

No. The prices here are before tax; Hawaii's base state rate is 4%, plus any local rate. Hawaii taxes installation labor too.

What is the cheapest roofing material for roof replacement in Kahului?

3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $15,100 for a 2,000 sq ft roof. Standing-seam metal runs about $38,600.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The roof replacement is priced step by step, then multiplied by Kahului's construction cost index of 1.27.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Kahului, each on its own base: Craftsman 1.18. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Kahului build quotes like these with JobFlex's roof estimator.

  • HomeGuide 2026: architectural shingles $400-$600 per square installed, $7,500-$16,000 average roof
  • Roof tear-off guides 2026 (SquareDash, RoofingCalculatorHQ): tear-off $1.00-$2.40/sqft incl. dumpster; permit $100-$500