Roof Replacement Cost in Marietta, GA (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Marietta, GA · index 0.97

Average cost in Marietta$12,800$10,000 – $15,700$5.00 – $7.83 per sq ft$642 per square (100 sq ft)
Priced for: A 2,000 sq ft roof, architectural asphalt shinglesSplit: 53% labor · 44% materials · $300 permit
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new roof cost in Marietta? For a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, homeowners in Marietta, GA pay about $12,800 on average, and most quotes land between $10,000 and $15,700 — $5.00 to $7.83 per sq ft. The price covers tearing off one layer to the deck, ice and water shield, synthetic underlayment, drip edge, the roofing itself, ridge vent, flashing, the permit, the dumpster and cleanup.

The roof replacement price in Marietta runs 3% below the U.S. average: construction labor in the Marietta area runs 6% below the national mean, materials 1% above. The same job averages $13,200 nationally and about $12,100 at the Georgia statewide index.

Roof Replacement cost calculator for Marietta

800 to 5,000 sq ft

Roofing material
The job
Estimated cost in Marietta$12,800$10,000 – $15,700$6.42 per sq ft · 53% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a roofing contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Roof replacement price in Marietta by roofing material

What a 2,000 sq ft roof costs in Marietta with each roofing material, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Architectural asphalt shingles30-year laminated shingle, the most common re-roof$6.42 per sq ft$12,800$10,000 – $15,700
3-tab asphalt shinglesflat single-layer shingle, the budget option$5.81 per sq ft$11,600$8,950 – $14,300
Impact-resistant (Class 4) shingleshail-rated shingle; some insurers discount it$7.16 per sq ft$14,300$11,300 – $17,400
Standing-seam metalconcealed-fastener steel panels$14.78 per sq ft$29,600$24,100 – $35,000

The least expensive option in Marietta is 3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $11,600; standing-seam metal averages $29,600, 2.5 times as much.

Cost to replace a roof in Marietta by size

With architectural asphalt shingles, priced for Marietta, GA:

SizeAverage · range
A 1,500 sq ft roof$6.71 per sq ft$10,100$7,750 – $12,400
A 2,000 sq ft roof$6.42 per sq ft$12,800$10,000 – $15,700
A 3,000 sq ft roof$6.13 per sq ft$18,400$14,500 – $22,300

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — roof measurement and inspection, permit and final inspection, site protection — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $6.13 per sq ft for a 3,000 sq ft roof against $6.71 for a 1,500 sq ft roof.

What a roof replacement in Marietta includes

Line by line, the $12,800 average for a 2,000 sq ft roof breaks down like this: 53% labor, 44% materials and equipment, and $300 in permit fees passed through at cost.

LineLow – high
Roof measurement and inspection$70 – $240
Permit and final inspection$150 – $450
Site protection$150 – $340
Tear-off to the bare deck (one layer)$1,250 – $1,950
Dumpster and landfill fees$310 – $580
Ice and water shield at eaves and valleys$440 – $700
Synthetic underlayment$410 – $660
Drip edge$290 – $500
Starter strip$160 – $290
Roofing material, delivered$2,700 – $3,600
Installation labor$2,900 – $4,050
Valleys$60 – $100
Ridge and hip cap$260 – $440
Pipe boots and vent flashing$220 – $490
Step and wall flashing$120 – $230
Ridge vent$190 – $310
Cleanup and magnetic nail sweep$240 – $440
Warranty registration$50 – $290

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step times Marietta's index of 0.97; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Marietta contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local roofing contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects roof replacement prices in Marietta

Labor and materials in Marietta

Construction wages in the Marietta metro run 10% below the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and specialty-contractor pay in the city's county moves that up by 4%, to 6% below the national mean. Materials in the area's ZIP codes price 1% above the national average. Together they give Marietta a construction cost index of 0.97.

Where Marietta sits in Georgia

Marietta ties for the most expensive of the 6 Georgia cities in our index, against a statewide index of 0.91. Columbus is the least expensive at 0.85.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Marietta ranks 188th from the most expensive. The job that averages $12,800 here averages $13,200 at the national rate.

Sales tax in Georgia

Georgia's base state sales tax is 4%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Marietta contractor will ask before quoting

  • How many layers come off, and is the decking sound?
  • Roof pitch and stories — steep or two-story work adds 15-30% labor
  • Ventilation and flashing details (ridge vent, chimney, skylights)

Roof replacement cost in other Georgia cities

A 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles averages $12,800 in Marietta; $12,800 in Atlanta, $12,500 in Lawrenceville, $12,100 in Savannah.

CityAverage · range
Atlanta, GAsame as Marietta$12,800$10,000 – $15,700
Lawrenceville, GA3% less$12,500$9,700 – $15,200
Savannah, GA6% less$12,100$9,400 – $14,700
Augusta, GA7% less$11,900$9,300 – $14,600
Columbus, GA12% less$11,300$8,800 – $13,800

roof replacement price in Marietta: questions

How much does a new roof cost in Marietta, GA?

About $12,800 for a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, and most Marietta quotes fall between $10,000 and $15,700. That is 3% below the U.S. average, where the same job averages $13,200.

What is the roof price per square foot in Marietta?

$5.00 to $7.83 per sq ft, about $6.42 on average, or $642 per square (100 sq ft), with architectural asphalt shingles. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 3,000 sq ft roof in Marietta?

$14,500 to $22,300, about $18,400 on average, with architectural asphalt shingles — $6.13 per sq ft.

Do you need a permit for roof replacement in Marietta?

It depends on the city: for a roof replacement some building departments want a permit and some don't, so check with Marietta's. The prices on this page carry $150–$450 for the permit and inspection.

Does the price include sales tax in Georgia?

No. The prices here are before tax; Georgia's base state rate is 4%, plus any local rate.

What is the cheapest roofing material for roof replacement in Marietta?

3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $11,600 for a 2,000 sq ft roof. Standing-seam metal runs about $29,600.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The roof replacement is priced step by step, then multiplied by Marietta's construction cost index of 0.97.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Marietta, each on its own base: Craftsman 1.07. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Marietta build quotes like these with JobFlex's roof estimator.

  • HomeGuide 2026: architectural shingles $400-$600 per square installed, $7,500-$16,000 average roof
  • Roof tear-off guides 2026 (SquareDash, RoofingCalculatorHQ): tear-off $1.00-$2.40/sqft incl. dumpster; permit $100-$500