Roof Replacement Cost in Plano, TX (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Plano, TX · index 0.91

Average cost in Plano$12,100$9,400 – $14,700$4.70 – $7.36 per sq ft$603 per square (100 sq ft)
Priced for: A 2,000 sq ft roof, architectural asphalt shinglesSplit: 53% labor · 44% materials · $300 permit
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new roof cost in Plano? For a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, homeowners in Plano, TX pay about $12,100 on average, and most quotes land between $9,400 and $14,700 — $4.70 to $7.36 per sq ft. The price covers tearing off one layer to the deck, ice and water shield, synthetic underlayment, drip edge, the roofing itself, ridge vent, flashing, the permit, the dumpster and cleanup.

The roof replacement price in Plano runs 9% below the U.S. average: construction labor in the Plano area runs 15% below the national mean, materials sit at the national level. The same job averages $13,200 nationally and about $11,900 at the Texas statewide index.

Roof Replacement cost calculator for Plano

800 to 5,000 sq ft

Roofing material
The job
Estimated cost in Plano$12,100$9,400 – $14,700$6.03 per sq ft · 53% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a roofing contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Roof replacement price in Plano by roofing material

What a 2,000 sq ft roof costs in Plano with each roofing material, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Architectural asphalt shingles30-year laminated shingle, the most common re-roof$6.03 per sq ft$12,100$9,400 – $14,700
3-tab asphalt shinglesflat single-layer shingle, the budget option$5.46 per sq ft$10,900$8,400 – $13,400
Impact-resistant (Class 4) shingleshail-rated shingle; some insurers discount it$6.73 per sq ft$13,500$10,600 – $16,300
Standing-seam metalconcealed-fastener steel panels$13.88 per sq ft$27,800$22,600 – $32,900

The least expensive option in Plano is 3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $10,900; standing-seam metal averages $27,800, 2.5 times as much.

Cost to replace a roof in Plano by size

With architectural asphalt shingles, priced for Plano, TX:

SizeAverage · range
A 1,500 sq ft roof$6.31 per sq ft$9,450$7,300 – $11,600
A 2,000 sq ft roof$6.03 per sq ft$12,100$9,400 – $14,700
A 3,000 sq ft roof$5.76 per sq ft$17,300$13,600 – $20,900

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — roof measurement and inspection, permit and final inspection, site protection — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $5.76 per sq ft for a 3,000 sq ft roof against $6.31 for a 1,500 sq ft roof.

What a roof replacement in Plano includes

Line by line, the $12,100 average for a 2,000 sq ft roof breaks down like this: 53% labor, 44% materials and equipment, and $300 in permit fees passed through at cost.

LineLow – high
Roof measurement and inspection$70 – $230
Permit and final inspection$150 – $450
Site protection$140 – $320
Tear-off to the bare deck (one layer)$1,200 – $1,800
Dumpster and landfill fees$290 – $550
Ice and water shield at eaves and valleys$410 – $660
Synthetic underlayment$390 – $620
Drip edge$270 – $470
Starter strip$150 – $270
Roofing material, delivered$2,550 – $3,350
Installation labor$2,750 – $3,800
Valleys$50 – $100
Ridge and hip cap$250 – $410
Pipe boots and vent flashing$200 – $460
Step and wall flashing$110 – $220
Ridge vent$170 – $290
Cleanup and magnetic nail sweep$230 – $410
Warranty registration$50 – $270

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step times Plano's index of 0.91; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Plano contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local roofing contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects roof replacement prices in Plano

Labor and materials in Plano

Construction wages in the Plano metro run 14% below the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and specialty-contractor pay in the city's county moves that down by 2%, to 15% below the national mean. Materials in the area's ZIP codes price right at the national average. Together they give Plano a construction cost index of 0.91.

Where Plano sits in Texas

Plano is the 6th most expensive of the 15 Texas cities in our index, against a statewide index of 0.90. Austin is the dearest at 0.94; McAllen is the least expensive at 0.80.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Plano ranks 256th from the most expensive. The job that averages $12,100 here averages $13,200 at the national rate.

Sales tax in Texas

Texas's base state sales tax is 6.25%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Plano contractor will ask before quoting

  • How many layers come off, and is the decking sound?
  • Roof pitch and stories — steep or two-story work adds 15-30% labor
  • Ventilation and flashing details (ridge vent, chimney, skylights)

Roof replacement cost in other Texas cities

A 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles averages $12,100 in Plano; $12,200 in Dallas, $12,100 in Frisco, $11,700 in The Woodlands.

CityAverage · range
Dallas, TX1% more$12,200$9,500 – $14,900
Frisco, TXsame as Plano$12,100$9,400 – $14,700
The Woodlands, TX3% less$11,700$9,100 – $14,300
Fort Worth, TXsame as Plano$12,100$9,400 – $14,700
Sugar Land, TX1% more$12,200$9,500 – $14,900
Arlington, TXsame as Plano$12,100$9,400 – $14,700
Houston, TX1% more$12,200$9,500 – $14,900
Austin, TX3% more$12,500$9,700 – $15,200

roof replacement price in Plano: questions

How much does a new roof cost in Plano, TX?

About $12,100 for a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, and most Plano quotes fall between $9,400 and $14,700. That is 9% below the U.S. average, where the same job averages $13,200.

What is the roof price per square foot in Plano?

$4.70 to $7.36 per sq ft, about $6.03 on average, or $603 per square (100 sq ft), with architectural asphalt shingles. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 3,000 sq ft roof in Plano?

$13,600 to $20,900, about $17,300 on average, with architectural asphalt shingles — $5.76 per sq ft.

Do you need a permit for roof replacement in Plano?

It depends on the city: for a roof replacement some building departments want a permit and some don't, so check with Plano's. The prices on this page carry $150–$450 for the permit and inspection.

Does the price include sales tax in Texas?

No. The prices here are before tax; Texas's base state rate is 6.25%, plus any local rate.

What is the cheapest roofing material for roof replacement in Plano?

3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $10,900 for a 2,000 sq ft roof. Standing-seam metal runs about $27,800.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The roof replacement is priced step by step, then multiplied by Plano's construction cost index of 0.91.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Plano, each on its own base: Craftsman 1.07. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Plano build quotes like these with JobFlex's roof estimator.

  • HomeGuide 2026: architectural shingles $400-$600 per square installed, $7,500-$16,000 average roof
  • Roof tear-off guides 2026 (SquareDash, RoofingCalculatorHQ): tear-off $1.00-$2.40/sqft incl. dumpster; permit $100-$500