Roof Replacement Cost in Raleigh, NC (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Raleigh, NC · index 0.95

Average cost in Raleigh$12,600$9,800 – $15,400$4.90 – $7.68 per sq ft$629 per square (100 sq ft)
Priced for: A 2,000 sq ft roof, architectural asphalt shinglesSplit: 53% labor · 44% materials · $300 permit
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new roof cost in Raleigh? For a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, homeowners in Raleigh, NC pay about $12,600 on average, and most quotes land between $9,800 and $15,400 — $4.90 to $7.68 per sq ft. The price covers tearing off one layer to the deck, ice and water shield, synthetic underlayment, drip edge, the roofing itself, ridge vent, flashing, the permit, the dumpster and cleanup.

The roof replacement price in Raleigh runs 5% below the U.S. average: construction labor in the Raleigh area runs 10% below the national mean, materials 3% above. The same job averages $13,200 nationally and about $12,100 at the North Carolina statewide index.

Roof Replacement cost calculator for Raleigh

800 to 5,000 sq ft

Roofing material
The job
Estimated cost in Raleigh$12,600$9,800 – $15,400$6.29 per sq ft · 53% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a roofing contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Roof replacement price in Raleigh by roofing material

What a 2,000 sq ft roof costs in Raleigh with each roofing material, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Architectural asphalt shingles30-year laminated shingle, the most common re-roof$6.29 per sq ft$12,600$9,800 – $15,400
3-tab asphalt shinglesflat single-layer shingle, the budget option$5.69 per sq ft$11,400$8,800 – $14,000
Impact-resistant (Class 4) shingleshail-rated shingle; some insurers discount it$7.02 per sq ft$14,000$11,000 – $17,000
Standing-seam metalconcealed-fastener steel panels$14.48 per sq ft$29,000$23,600 – $34,300

The least expensive option in Raleigh is 3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $11,400; standing-seam metal averages $29,000, 2.5 times as much.

Cost to replace a roof in Raleigh by size

With architectural asphalt shingles, priced for Raleigh, NC:

SizeAverage · range
A 1,500 sq ft roof$6.57 per sq ft$9,850$7,600 – $12,100
A 2,000 sq ft roof$6.29 per sq ft$12,600$9,800 – $15,400
A 3,000 sq ft roof$6.01 per sq ft$18,000$14,200 – $21,800

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — roof measurement and inspection, permit and final inspection, site protection — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $6.01 per sq ft for a 3,000 sq ft roof against $6.57 for a 1,500 sq ft roof.

What a roof replacement in Raleigh includes

Line by line, the $12,600 average for a 2,000 sq ft roof breaks down like this: 53% labor, 44% materials and equipment, and $300 in permit fees passed through at cost.

LineLow – high
Roof measurement and inspection$70 – $240
Permit and final inspection$150 – $450
Site protection$140 – $330
Tear-off to the bare deck (one layer)$1,250 – $1,900
Dumpster and landfill fees$300 – $570
Ice and water shield at eaves and valleys$430 – $680
Synthetic underlayment$400 – $650
Drip edge$280 – $490
Starter strip$160 – $280
Roofing material, delivered$2,650 – $3,500
Installation labor$2,850 – $4,000
Valleys$60 – $100
Ridge and hip cap$260 – $430
Pipe boots and vent flashing$210 – $480
Step and wall flashing$110 – $230
Ridge vent$180 – $300
Cleanup and magnetic nail sweep$240 – $430
Warranty registration$50 – $290

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step times Raleigh's index of 0.95; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Raleigh contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local roofing contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects roof replacement prices in Raleigh

Labor and materials in Raleigh

Construction wages in the Raleigh metro run 12% below the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and specialty-contractor pay in the city's county moves that up by 2%, to 10% below the national mean. Materials in the area's ZIP codes price 3% above the national average. Together they give Raleigh a construction cost index of 0.95.

Where Raleigh sits in North Carolina

Raleigh is the most expensive of the 7 North Carolina cities in our index, against a statewide index of 0.91. Winston-Salem is the least expensive at 0.89.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Raleigh ranks 212th from the most expensive. The job that averages $12,600 here averages $13,200 at the national rate.

Sales tax in North Carolina

North Carolina's base state sales tax is 4.75%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Raleigh contractor will ask before quoting

  • How many layers come off, and is the decking sound?
  • Roof pitch and stories — steep or two-story work adds 15-30% labor
  • Ventilation and flashing details (ridge vent, chimney, skylights)

Roof replacement cost in other North Carolina cities

A 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles averages $12,600 in Raleigh; $12,500 in Charlotte, $12,500 in Durham, $12,100 in Greensboro.

CityAverage · range
Charlotte, NC1% less$12,500$9,700 – $15,200
Durham, NC1% less$12,500$9,700 – $15,200
Greensboro, NC4% less$12,100$9,400 – $14,700
Winston-Salem, NC6% less$11,800$9,200 – $14,400
Asheville, NC5% less$11,900$9,300 – $14,600
Wilmington, NC5% less$11,900$9,300 – $14,600

roof replacement price in Raleigh: questions

How much does a new roof cost in Raleigh, NC?

About $12,600 for a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, and most Raleigh quotes fall between $9,800 and $15,400. That is 5% below the U.S. average, where the same job averages $13,200.

What is the roof price per square foot in Raleigh?

$4.90 to $7.68 per sq ft, about $6.29 on average, or $629 per square (100 sq ft), with architectural asphalt shingles. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 3,000 sq ft roof in Raleigh?

$14,200 to $21,800, about $18,000 on average, with architectural asphalt shingles — $6.01 per sq ft.

Do you need a permit for roof replacement in Raleigh?

It depends on the city: for a roof replacement some building departments want a permit and some don't, so check with Raleigh's. The prices on this page carry $150–$450 for the permit and inspection.

Does the price include sales tax in North Carolina?

No. The prices here are before tax; North Carolina's base state rate is 4.75%, plus any local rate.

What is the cheapest roofing material for roof replacement in Raleigh?

3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $11,400 for a 2,000 sq ft roof. Standing-seam metal runs about $29,000.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The roof replacement is priced step by step, then multiplied by Raleigh's construction cost index of 0.95.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Raleigh, each on its own base: RSMeans residential 0.85, HUD 0.97, Craftsman 1.10. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Raleigh build quotes like these with JobFlex's roof estimator.

  • HomeGuide 2026: architectural shingles $400-$600 per square installed, $7,500-$16,000 average roof
  • Roof tear-off guides 2026 (SquareDash, RoofingCalculatorHQ): tear-off $1.00-$2.40/sqft incl. dumpster; permit $100-$500