Roof Replacement Cost in Trenton, NJ (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Trenton, NJ · index 1.13

Average cost in Trenton$14,900$11,600 – $18,200$5.82 – $9.09 per sq ft$745 per square (100 sq ft)
Priced for: A 2,000 sq ft roof, architectural asphalt shinglesSplit: 53% labor · 45% materials · $300 permit
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new roof cost in Trenton? For a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, homeowners in Trenton, NJ pay about $14,900 on average, and most quotes land between $11,600 and $18,200 — $5.82 to $9.09 per sq ft. The price covers tearing off one layer to the deck, ice and water shield, synthetic underlayment, drip edge, the roofing itself, ridge vent, flashing, the permit, the dumpster and cleanup.

The roof replacement price in Trenton runs 13% above the U.S. average: construction labor in the Trenton area runs 24% above the national mean, materials 3% below. The same job averages $13,200 nationally and about $15,000 at the New Jersey statewide index.

Roof Replacement cost calculator for Trenton

800 to 5,000 sq ft

Roofing material
The job
Estimated cost in Trenton$14,900$11,600 – $18,200$7.45 per sq ft · 53% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a roofing contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Roof replacement price in Trenton by roofing material

What a 2,000 sq ft roof costs in Trenton with each roofing material, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Architectural asphalt shingles30-year laminated shingle, the most common re-roof$7.45 per sq ft$14,900$11,600 – $18,200
3-tab asphalt shinglesflat single-layer shingle, the budget option$6.74 per sq ft$13,500$10,400 – $16,500
Impact-resistant (Class 4) shingleshail-rated shingle; some insurers discount it$8.32 per sq ft$16,600$13,100 – $20,200
Standing-seam metalconcealed-fastener steel panels$17.19 per sq ft$34,400$28,100 – $40,700

The least expensive option in Trenton is 3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $13,500; standing-seam metal averages $34,400, 2.6 times as much.

Cost to replace a roof in Trenton by size

With architectural asphalt shingles, priced for Trenton, NJ:

SizeAverage · range
A 1,500 sq ft roof$7.78 per sq ft$11,700$9,000 – $14,300
A 2,000 sq ft roof$7.45 per sq ft$14,900$11,600 – $18,200
A 3,000 sq ft roof$7.12 per sq ft$21,400$16,900 – $25,900

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — roof measurement and inspection, permit and final inspection, site protection — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $7.12 per sq ft for a 3,000 sq ft roof against $7.78 for a 1,500 sq ft roof.

What a roof replacement in Trenton includes

Line by line, the $14,900 average for a 2,000 sq ft roof breaks down like this: 53% labor, 45% materials and equipment, and $300 in permit fees passed through at cost.

LineLow – high
Roof measurement and inspection$80 – $280
Permit and final inspection$150 – $450
Site protection$170 – $400
Tear-off to the bare deck (one layer)$1,450 – $2,250
Dumpster and landfill fees$360 – $680
Ice and water shield at eaves and valleys$520 – $810
Synthetic underlayment$480 – $770
Drip edge$340 – $590
Starter strip$190 – $340
Roofing material, delivered$3,150 – $4,200
Installation labor$3,400 – $4,750
Valleys$70 – $120
Ridge and hip cap$310 – $510
Pipe boots and vent flashing$250 – $560
Step and wall flashing$140 – $270
Ridge vent$220 – $360
Cleanup and magnetic nail sweep$280 – $510
Warranty registration$60 – $340

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step times Trenton's index of 1.13; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Trenton contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local roofing contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects roof replacement prices in Trenton

Labor and materials in Trenton

Construction wages in the Trenton area run 24% above the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and materials in its ZIP codes price 3% below the national average. Together they give Trenton a construction cost index of 1.13.

Where Trenton sits in New Jersey

Trenton is the 6th most expensive of the 8 New Jersey cities in our index, against a statewide index of 1.14. Edison is the dearest at 1.19; Cherry Hill is the least expensive at 1.05.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Trenton ranks 65th from the most expensive. The job that averages $14,900 here averages $13,200 at the national rate.

Sales tax in New Jersey

New Jersey's base state sales tax is 6.625%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Trenton contractor will ask before quoting

  • How many layers come off, and is the decking sound?
  • Roof pitch and stories — steep or two-story work adds 15-30% labor
  • Ventilation and flashing details (ridge vent, chimney, skylights)

Roof replacement cost in other New Jersey cities

A 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles averages $14,900 in Trenton; $14,600 in Toms River, $13,900 in Cherry Hill, $15,700 in Edison.

CityAverage · range
Toms River, NJ2% less$14,600$11,400 – $17,900
Cherry Hill, NJ7% less$13,900$10,800 – $16,900
Edison, NJ5% more$15,700$12,200 – $19,100
Morristown, NJ4% more$15,400$12,000 – $18,800
Hackensack, NJ2% more$15,200$11,800 – $18,500
Jersey City, NJ4% more$15,600$12,100 – $19,000
Newark, NJ3% more$15,300$11,900 – $18,600

roof replacement price in Trenton: questions

How much does a new roof cost in Trenton, NJ?

About $14,900 for a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, and most Trenton quotes fall between $11,600 and $18,200. That is 13% above the U.S. average, where the same job averages $13,200.

What is the roof price per square foot in Trenton?

$5.82 to $9.09 per sq ft, about $7.45 on average, or $745 per square (100 sq ft), with architectural asphalt shingles. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 3,000 sq ft roof in Trenton?

$16,900 to $25,900, about $21,400 on average, with architectural asphalt shingles — $7.12 per sq ft.

Do you need a permit for roof replacement in Trenton?

It depends on the city: for a roof replacement some building departments want a permit and some don't, so check with Trenton's. The prices on this page carry $150–$450 for the permit and inspection.

Does the price include sales tax in New Jersey?

No. The prices here are before tax; New Jersey's base state rate is 6.625%, plus any local rate.

What is the cheapest roofing material for roof replacement in Trenton?

3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $13,500 for a 2,000 sq ft roof. Standing-seam metal runs about $34,400.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The roof replacement is priced step by step, then multiplied by Trenton's construction cost index of 1.13.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Trenton, each on its own base: HUD 1.20, Craftsman 1.10. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Trenton build quotes like these with JobFlex's roof estimator.

  • HomeGuide 2026: architectural shingles $400-$600 per square installed, $7,500-$16,000 average roof
  • Roof tear-off guides 2026 (SquareDash, RoofingCalculatorHQ): tear-off $1.00-$2.40/sqft incl. dumpster; permit $100-$500