Roof Replacement Cost in Wenatchee, WA (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Wenatchee, WA · index 1.12

Average cost in Wenatchee$14,800$11,500 – $18,000$5.77 – $9.01 per sq ft$739 per square (100 sq ft)
Priced for: A 2,000 sq ft roof, architectural asphalt shinglesSplit: 53% labor · 45% materials · $300 permit
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new roof cost in Wenatchee? For a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, homeowners in Wenatchee, WA pay about $14,800 on average, and most quotes land between $11,500 and $18,000 — $5.77 to $9.01 per sq ft. The price covers tearing off one layer to the deck, ice and water shield, synthetic underlayment, drip edge, the roofing itself, ridge vent, flashing, the permit, the dumpster and cleanup.

The roof replacement price in Wenatchee runs 12% above the U.S. average: construction labor in the Wenatchee area runs 19% above the national mean, materials 1% above. The same job averages $13,200 nationally and about $15,300 at the Washington statewide index.

Roof Replacement cost calculator for Wenatchee

800 to 5,000 sq ft

Roofing material
The job
Estimated cost in Wenatchee$14,800$11,500 – $18,000$7.39 per sq ft · 53% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a roofing contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Roof replacement price in Wenatchee by roofing material

What a 2,000 sq ft roof costs in Wenatchee with each roofing material, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Architectural asphalt shingles30-year laminated shingle, the most common re-roof$7.39 per sq ft$14,800$11,500 – $18,000
3-tab asphalt shinglesflat single-layer shingle, the budget option$6.68 per sq ft$13,400$10,300 – $16,400
Impact-resistant (Class 4) shingleshail-rated shingle; some insurers discount it$8.25 per sq ft$16,500$13,000 – $20,000
Standing-seam metalconcealed-fastener steel panels$17.04 per sq ft$34,100$27,800 – $40,400

The least expensive option in Wenatchee is 3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $13,400; standing-seam metal averages $34,100, 2.6 times as much.

Cost to replace a roof in Wenatchee by size

With architectural asphalt shingles, priced for Wenatchee, WA:

SizeAverage · range
A 1,500 sq ft roof$7.71 per sq ft$11,600$8,950 – $14,200
A 2,000 sq ft roof$7.39 per sq ft$14,800$11,500 – $18,000
A 3,000 sq ft roof$7.06 per sq ft$21,200$16,700 – $25,600

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — roof measurement and inspection, permit and final inspection, site protection — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $7.06 per sq ft for a 3,000 sq ft roof against $7.71 for a 1,500 sq ft roof.

What a roof replacement in Wenatchee includes

Line by line, the $14,800 average for a 2,000 sq ft roof breaks down like this: 53% labor, 45% materials and equipment, and $300 in permit fees passed through at cost.

LineLow – high
Roof measurement and inspection$80 – $280
Permit and final inspection$150 – $450
Site protection$170 – $390
Tear-off to the bare deck (one layer)$1,450 – $2,250
Dumpster and landfill fees$360 – $670
Ice and water shield at eaves and valleys$510 – $810
Synthetic underlayment$480 – $770
Drip edge$340 – $580
Starter strip$190 – $340
Roofing material, delivered$3,150 – $4,150
Installation labor$3,350 – $4,700
Valleys$70 – $120
Ridge and hip cap$300 – $500
Pipe boots and vent flashing$250 – $560
Step and wall flashing$130 – $270
Ridge vent$220 – $360
Cleanup and magnetic nail sweep$280 – $500
Warranty registration$60 – $340

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step times Wenatchee's index of 1.12; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Wenatchee contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local roofing contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects roof replacement prices in Wenatchee

Labor and materials in Wenatchee

Construction wages in the Wenatchee metro run 14% above the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and specialty-contractor pay in the city's county moves that up by 4%, to 19% above the national mean. Materials in the area's ZIP codes price 1% above the national average. Together they give Wenatchee a construction cost index of 1.12.

Where Wenatchee sits in Washington

Wenatchee is the 27th most expensive of the 32 Washington cities in our index, against a statewide index of 1.16. Seattle is the dearest at 1.25; Yakima is the least expensive at 1.04.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Wenatchee ranks 70th from the most expensive. The job that averages $14,800 here averages $13,200 at the national rate.

Sales tax in Washington

Washington's base state sales tax is 6.5%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Wenatchee contractor will ask before quoting

  • How many layers come off, and is the decking sound?
  • Roof pitch and stories — steep or two-story work adds 15-30% labor
  • Ventilation and flashing details (ridge vent, chimney, skylights)

Roof replacement cost in other Washington cities

A 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles averages $14,800 in Wenatchee; $14,800 in Pasco, $14,900 in Richland, $14,900 in Kennewick.

CityAverage · range
Pasco, WAsame as Wenatchee$14,800$11,500 – $18,000
Richland, WA1% more$14,900$11,600 – $18,200
Kennewick, WA1% more$14,900$11,600 – $18,200
Tri-Cities, WA1% more$14,900$11,600 – $18,200
Yakima, WA7% less$13,700$10,700 – $16,800
Bellingham, WA4% more$15,300$11,900 – $18,600
Vancouver, WA1% less$14,600$11,400 – $17,900
Spokane, WA5% less$14,000$10,900 – $17,100

roof replacement price in Wenatchee: questions

How much does a new roof cost in Wenatchee, WA?

About $14,800 for a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, and most Wenatchee quotes fall between $11,500 and $18,000. That is 12% above the U.S. average, where the same job averages $13,200.

What is the roof price per square foot in Wenatchee?

$5.77 to $9.01 per sq ft, about $7.39 on average, or $739 per square (100 sq ft), with architectural asphalt shingles. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 3,000 sq ft roof in Wenatchee?

$16,700 to $25,600, about $21,200 on average, with architectural asphalt shingles — $7.06 per sq ft.

Do you need a permit for roof replacement in Wenatchee?

It depends on the city: for a roof replacement some building departments want a permit and some don't, so check with Wenatchee's. The prices on this page carry $150–$450 for the permit and inspection.

Does the price include sales tax in Washington?

No. The prices here are before tax; Washington's base state rate is 6.5%, plus any local rate.

What is the cheapest roofing material for roof replacement in Wenatchee?

3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $13,400 for a 2,000 sq ft roof. Standing-seam metal runs about $34,100.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The roof replacement is priced step by step, then multiplied by Wenatchee's construction cost index of 1.12.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Wenatchee, each on its own base: HUD 0.99, Craftsman 0.97. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Wenatchee build quotes like these with JobFlex's roof estimator.

  • HomeGuide 2026: architectural shingles $400-$600 per square installed, $7,500-$16,000 average roof
  • Roof tear-off guides 2026 (SquareDash, RoofingCalculatorHQ): tear-off $1.00-$2.40/sqft incl. dumpster; permit $100-$500