Roof Replacement Cost in Worcester, MA (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Worcester, MA · index 1.11

Average cost in Worcester$14,600$11,400 – $17,900$5.72 – $8.93 per sq ft$732 per square (100 sq ft)
Priced for: A 2,000 sq ft roof, architectural asphalt shinglesSplit: 53% labor · 45% materials · $300 permit
Price your own job ↓

How much does a new roof cost in Worcester? For a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, homeowners in Worcester, MA pay about $14,600 on average, and most quotes land between $11,400 and $17,900 — $5.72 to $8.93 per sq ft. The price covers tearing off one layer to the deck, ice and water shield, synthetic underlayment, drip edge, the roofing itself, ridge vent, flashing, the permit, the dumpster and cleanup.

The roof replacement price in Worcester runs 11% above the U.S. average: construction labor in the Worcester area runs 17% above the national mean, materials 1% above. The same job averages $13,200 nationally and about $15,200 at the Massachusetts statewide index.

Roof Replacement cost calculator for Worcester

800 to 5,000 sq ft

Roofing material
The job
Estimated cost in Worcester$14,600$11,400 – $17,900$7.32 per sq ft · 53% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a roofing contractor? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Roof replacement price in Worcester by roofing material

What a 2,000 sq ft roof costs in Worcester with each roofing material, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Architectural asphalt shingles30-year laminated shingle, the most common re-roof$7.32 per sq ft$14,600$11,400 – $17,900
3-tab asphalt shinglesflat single-layer shingle, the budget option$6.62 per sq ft$13,200$10,200 – $16,200
Impact-resistant (Class 4) shingleshail-rated shingle; some insurers discount it$8.17 per sq ft$16,300$12,900 – $19,800
Standing-seam metalconcealed-fastener steel panels$16.89 per sq ft$33,800$27,600 – $40,000

The least expensive option in Worcester is 3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $13,200; standing-seam metal averages $33,800, 2.6 times as much.

Cost to replace a roof in Worcester by size

With architectural asphalt shingles, priced for Worcester, MA:

SizeAverage · range
A 1,500 sq ft roof$7.65 per sq ft$11,500$8,850 – $14,100
A 2,000 sq ft roof$7.32 per sq ft$14,600$11,400 – $17,900
A 3,000 sq ft roof$7.00 per sq ft$21,000$16,600 – $25,400

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — roof measurement and inspection, permit and final inspection, site protection — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $7.00 per sq ft for a 3,000 sq ft roof against $7.65 for a 1,500 sq ft roof.

What a roof replacement in Worcester includes

Line by line, the $14,600 average for a 2,000 sq ft roof breaks down like this: 53% labor, 45% materials and equipment, and $300 in permit fees passed through at cost.

LineLow – high
Roof measurement and inspection$80 – $280
Permit and final inspection$150 – $450
Site protection$170 – $390
Tear-off to the bare deck (one layer)$1,450 – $2,200
Dumpster and landfill fees$360 – $670
Ice and water shield at eaves and valleys$510 – $800
Synthetic underlayment$470 – $760
Drip edge$330 – $580
Starter strip$190 – $330
Roofing material, delivered$3,100 – $4,100
Installation labor$3,350 – $4,650
Valleys$70 – $120
Ridge and hip cap$300 – $500
Pipe boots and vent flashing$250 – $560
Step and wall flashing$130 – $270
Ridge vent$210 – $360
Cleanup and magnetic nail sweep$280 – $500
Warranty registration$60 – $330

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step times Worcester's index of 1.11; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Worcester contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local roofing contractor who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects roof replacement prices in Worcester

Labor and materials in Worcester

Construction wages in the Worcester area run 17% above the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and materials in its ZIP codes price 1% above the national average. Together they give Worcester a construction cost index of 1.11.

Where Worcester sits in Massachusetts

Worcester is the 6th most expensive of the 7 Massachusetts cities in our index, against a statewide index of 1.15. Boston is the dearest at 1.22; Springfield is the least expensive at 1.09.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Worcester ranks 75th from the most expensive. The job that averages $14,600 here averages $13,200 at the national rate.

Sales tax in Massachusetts

Massachusetts's base state sales tax is 6.25%, and cities and counties can add their own. How it applies to a home-improvement contract varies, so ask whether a quote includes it. Prices on this page are before tax.

What a Worcester contractor will ask before quoting

  • How many layers come off, and is the decking sound?
  • Roof pitch and stories — steep or two-story work adds 15-30% labor
  • Ventilation and flashing details (ridge vent, chimney, skylights)

Roof replacement cost in other Massachusetts cities

A 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles averages $14,600 in Worcester; $15,400 in Lowell, $14,400 in Springfield, $15,900 in Brookline.

CityAverage · range
Lowell, MA5% more$15,400$12,000 – $18,800
Springfield, MA2% less$14,400$11,200 – $17,500
Brookline, MA9% more$15,900$12,400 – $19,400
Newton, MA6% more$15,600$12,100 – $19,000
Cambridge, MA6% more$15,600$12,100 – $19,000
Boston, MA10% more$16,100$12,500 – $19,600

roof replacement price in Worcester: questions

How much does a new roof cost in Worcester, MA?

About $14,600 for a 2,000 sq ft roof with architectural asphalt shingles, and most Worcester quotes fall between $11,400 and $17,900. That is 11% above the U.S. average, where the same job averages $13,200.

What is the roof price per square foot in Worcester?

$5.72 to $8.93 per sq ft, about $7.32 on average, or $732 per square (100 sq ft), with architectural asphalt shingles. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 3,000 sq ft roof in Worcester?

$16,600 to $25,400, about $21,000 on average, with architectural asphalt shingles — $7.00 per sq ft.

Do you need a permit for roof replacement in Worcester?

It depends on the city: for a roof replacement some building departments want a permit and some don't, so check with Worcester's. The prices on this page carry $150–$450 for the permit and inspection.

Does the price include sales tax in Massachusetts?

No. The prices here are before tax; Massachusetts's base state rate is 6.25%, plus any local rate.

What is the cheapest roofing material for roof replacement in Worcester?

3-tab asphalt shingles, at about $13,200 for a 2,000 sq ft roof. Standing-seam metal runs about $33,800.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The roof replacement is priced step by step, then multiplied by Worcester's construction cost index of 1.11.

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Worcester, each on its own base: HUD 1.12, Craftsman 1.10. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Worcester build quotes like these with JobFlex's roof estimator.

  • HomeGuide 2026: architectural shingles $400-$600 per square installed, $7,500-$16,000 average roof
  • Roof tear-off guides 2026 (SquareDash, RoofingCalculatorHQ): tear-off $1.00-$2.40/sqft incl. dumpster; permit $100-$500