Deck Building Cost in Anchorage, AK (2026)

Updated October 2026 · Anchorage, AK · index 1.19

Average cost in Anchorage$13,400$9,250 – $17,500$31 – $58 per sq ft
Priced for: A 300 sq ft deck, pressure-treated woodSplit: 47% labor · 53% materials
Price your own job ↓

How much does it cost to build a deck in Anchorage? For a 300 sq ft deck with pressure-treated wood, homeowners in Anchorage, AK pay about $13,400 on average, and most quotes land between $9,250 and $17,500 — $31 to $58 per sq ft. The price covers plans and the permit, footings, a framed and flashed structure, the deck boards, railing, one set of stairs, fascia and cleanup.

The deck building price in Anchorage runs 19% above the U.S. average: construction labor in the Anchorage area runs 22% above the national mean, materials 16% above. The same job averages $11,300 nationally and about $13,500 at the Alaska statewide index.

Deck Building cost calculator for Anchorage

100 to 800 sq ft

Decking material
The job
Estimated cost in Anchorage$13,400$9,250 – $17,500$45 per sq ft · 47% laborGet exact quotes from local pros

Are you a deck builder? Price jobs like this in 60 seconds

Deck building price in Anchorage by decking material

What a 300 sq ft deck costs in Anchorage with each decking material, installed:

OptionAverage · range
Pressure-treated woodtreated pine or fir boards, stained and sealed$45 per sq ft$13,400$9,250 – $17,500
Capped compositehidden fasteners and a picture-frame border$54 per sq ft$16,100$11,400 – $20,700

The least expensive option in Anchorage is pressure-treated wood, at about $13,400; capped composite averages $16,100, 1.2 times as much.

Cost to build a deck in Anchorage by size

With pressure-treated wood, priced for Anchorage, AK:

SizeAverage · range
A 200 sq ft deck$48 per sq ft$9,650$6,600 – $12,700
A 300 sq ft deck$45 per sq ft$13,400$9,250 – $17,500
A 400 sq ft deck$43 per sq ft$17,100$11,900 – $22,400

Some costs stay the same whatever the size — plans, permit and layout, one set of stairs (4 steps), final inspection and cleanup — so a bigger job costs less per unit: $43 per sq ft for a 400 sq ft deck against $48 for a 200 sq ft deck.

What a deck building in Anchorage includes

Line by line, the $13,400 average for a 300 sq ft deck breaks down like this: 47% labor, 53% materials and equipment.

LineLow – high
Plans, permit and layout$440 – $1,300
Ground prep, fabric and gravel$260 – $660
Footings below the frost line$490 – $980
Flashed ledger on the house$300 – $570
6x6 posts$330 – $660
Beams$300 – $570
Joist framing with hangers$1,700 – $2,900
Deck boards$1,600 – $2,350
One set of stairs (4 steps)$610 – $1,250
Railing$2,250 – $3,900
Fascia and skirting$430 – $1,000
Final inspection and cleanup$180 – $440
Stain and seal, two coats$390 – $920

Each line is the price book's U.S. rate for that step, scaled by 0.74 to the installed price published sources give for the whole job (see how these prices are built), times Anchorage's index of 1.19; permit fees are not scaled.

Get free quotes from Anchorage contractors

Describe your project once and JobFlex sends it to a local deck builder who prices it for your home — free, no account needed.

Get free quotes

What affects deck building prices in Anchorage

Labor and materials in Anchorage

Construction wages in the Anchorage metro run 19% above the U.S. mean (BLS, May 2025), and specialty-contractor pay in the city's county moves that up by 3%, to 22% above the national mean. Materials in the area's ZIP codes price 16% above the national average. Together they give Anchorage a construction cost index of 1.19.

Where Anchorage sits in Alaska

Anchorage is the 3rd most expensive of the 3 Alaska cities in our index, against a statewide index of 1.20. Fairbanks is the dearest at 1.24; no Alaska city in it costs less.

Against the rest of the country

Of the 306 U.S. cities in JobFlex's index, Anchorage ranks 36th from the most expensive. The job that averages $13,400 here averages $11,300 at the national rate.

Frost depth in Alaska

Deck footings go below the frost line, or they heave by the second spring. The typical code frost depth in Alaska is about 48 in. — deep holes, more concrete and more digging time than in the South. Your building department sets the exact figure.

The deck code in Alaska

There is no statewide code; decks follow the International Residential Code as the cities and counties of Alaska adopt it (Anchorage: 2024 IRC (2026); the City of Fairbanks: 2018 IRC; the Fairbanks North Star Borough has no building code). Guards are required at 36 in. where the deck is more than 30 in. up, and stair risers can be up to 7.75 in.

What decks are built of in Alaska

Most used on decks in Alaska: treated hem-fir or fir 2x6, then capped composite, then cedar.

Sales tax in Alaska

Alaska has no state sales tax. Prices on this page are before any tax.

What a Anchorage contractor will ask before quoting

  • Reuse the frame or rebuild?
  • Height, railing style and stairs
  • Board brand and color

Deck building cost in other Alaska cities

A 300 sq ft deck with pressure-treated wood averages $13,400 in Anchorage; $14,000 in Fairbanks, $13,700 in Juneau.

CityAverage · range
Fairbanks, AK4% more$14,000$9,650 – $18,300
Juneau, AK3% more$13,700$9,500 – $18,000

deck building price in Anchorage: questions

How much does it cost to build a deck in Anchorage, AK?

About $13,400 for a 300 sq ft deck with pressure-treated wood, and most Anchorage quotes fall between $9,250 and $17,500. That is 19% above the U.S. average, where the same job averages $11,300.

What is the deck price per square foot in Anchorage?

$31 to $58 per sq ft, about $45 on average with pressure-treated wood. Smaller jobs cost more per unit, because the fixed costs are spread over less.

How much is a 400 sq ft deck in Anchorage?

$11,900 to $22,400, about $17,100 on average, with pressure-treated wood — $43 per sq ft.

Do you need a permit for deck building in Anchorage?

Yes — a new deck needs a permit nearly everywhere, Anchorage included. In Alaska, decks follow the International Residential Code as the cities and counties of Alaska adopt it (Anchorage: 2024 IRC (2026); the City of Fairbanks: 2018 IRC; the Fairbanks North Star Borough has no building code). The prices on this page carry $440–$1,300 for plans, permit and layout.

Does the price include sales tax in Alaska?

No tax is included, and Alaska has no state sales tax.

What decking do people choose in Alaska?

Most used on decks in Alaska: treated hem-fir or fir 2x6, then capped composite, then cedar.

How these prices are built

Every price on this page comes from JobFlex's contractor price book: what a homeowner pays a licensed contractor for each step of the job, as a U.S. national average per unit, with the contractor's overhead and profit included and sales tax left out. The deck building is priced step by step, then multiplied by Anchorage's construction cost index of 1.19.

Where the price book's steps for an option add up to more than 20% over the installed price a published source gives for the whole job, every step but a permit fee is scaled down to the middle of that range: pressure-treated wood × 0.74 (HomeGuide 2026: $25–$50 per sq ft); capped composite × 0.80 (Ergeon 2026: $30–$60 per sq ft).

The index weighs local construction wages (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025) at 60% and the area's material prices (Craftsman ZIP-area factors) at 40%. Published indices for Anchorage, each on its own base: HUD 1.16, Craftsman 1.21. Treat any city figure as about ±5%; a contractor's quote for your house is the number to plan with.

Contractors in Anchorage build quotes like these with JobFlex's Deck Studio.

  • HomeGuide 2026: pressure-treated deck $25-$50/sqft installed, labor $15-$30/sqft
  • Ergeon 2026: composite deck $30-$60/sqft installed
  • HomeGuide 2026: composite railing $25-$60/lf, aluminum $50-$200/lf installed